Militaria, Coins & Postcards Auction at 11am
Plus
Football Programmes & Sporting Memorabilia Auction at approx 12pm
on Friday 4th March 2011
1. A French 1831 Pattern Artillery Short Sword, the 48.5cms blade by Talabot of Paris, French proof mark to the ricasso and stamped "5580" to the guard, in original scabbard (some pitting to blade). £40-60
2. A Bayonet, similar in style to the German 1871 'Seitengewehr' bayonet although the blade lacking fuller. £60-90
3. A Mid XX Century RAF Uniform, bearing senior aircraftsman insignia, brass buttons with King's crown, War Department and RAF stamps to inner and service number 2728922, the trousers similarly marked, the size 7 1/8 cap dated 1954 and with anodised badge; together with a No.2 dress uniform with sergeants stripes and army parachute jump Instructors cloth badge, collar dogs and buttons, war department stamp to inner and inscribed Repper. Both uniforms in excellent condition. £20-30
3A. An RAF Service Dress Tunic, with Air Gunner badge, together with a 1941 pattern size 2 Great Coat. £15-25
4. After Robert Taylor - Reach for the Skies, colour print, framed and glazed.£10-20
5. A WWII Spitfire Blade, mounted with brass plaque inscribed 'A Propeller Blade for a 1942 Supermarine MK 5A Spitfire'.£100-150
6. A Walnut Tankard, carved with a George VI period Royal Engineers insignia, with brass liner, 14cms. £15-25
7. Military Badges - Nine Canadian regiment cap badges, some EIIR period, including Edmonton Fusiliers, 17th Royal Canadian Hussars, 2nd Queens Own Rifles of Canada etc, in a framed display. £20-30
8. A 1914-15 Star to 82383 Gnr W H Coombes, Royal Field Artillery, with cap badges, shoulder titles, buttons, in a framed display. £20-30
9. A Royal Marines Themed Display, with cap badges, buttons, shoulder titles, cloth insignia, 37 x 32cms. £20-30
10. A XX Century Chain Mail Coif. £15-25
11. Military Badges - An 1894-1919 Royal Canadian Regiment bi-metal badge with lugs. West Nova Scotia Regiment brass badge with lugs. Lorne Scots white metal cap badge, lugs restored. Calgary regiment bi-metal badge with lugs, and four other Canadian regiments. £30-40
12. A Pair of Mid XX Century Driving Goggles, possibly WWII period, boxed. £10-20
13. One Hundred and Sixteen Adolf Hitler Themed Tobacco Cards - from the Deutschland Erwacht series, comprising sixty nine, 12 x 8cms and forty seven 17 x 12cms. Generally VG condition in a little dusted. £30-40
14. A WWII Period Luftwaffe Belt Buckle, and two army buckles, one with part strap stamped Ludenschied 1942.£20-30
15. A Great War Period German Iron Cross, second class, Indistinctly stamped to the ring. £25-35
16. Two Hawksley of Sheffield Powder Shot Flasks, one in brass and copper with relief decoration of vines and leaves, the dram set from 3 1/2 to 4 1/2. The other flask in leather with hunting scene, dram set at 2 1/4 to 3. (2)£50-70
17. A XIX Century Six Barrel Pepper Box Pistol, walnut stock, foliate engraved lock signed 'Probin - London', trigger guard and hammer also engraved, 19cm long. Faults.£60-100
18. A XIX Century East India Company Percussion Holster Pistol, 8" barrel, lock stamped with East India Government monogram surmounted by crown, also 'Birmingham 1869' and proof mark, brass mounts and swivel ramrod.£80-120
19. A Great War British War Medal, to 11050 Pte W.Howson, Coldstream Guards; A Victory Medal to 1007 Dvr. H.Hibbert R.A., one other Victory medal and a Bosun's whistle.£30-40
20. Military Badges - Kings Own Malta Regiment bi-metal with two copper lugs, 1st Battalion Blackpool Volunteers in brass, 4th V.B. The Devonshire Regiment silvered badge with slider, 22nd Dragoons white metal with slider, and five others.£30-40
21. A Great War Army Long Service and Good Conduct Medal Group of Four to B.Q.M Sergeant W G Smith,
GVR LS&GCM 1033717 B.Q.M.Sjty.W.G.Smith.R.A.
1914 Star 62793 Gnr : W.G.Smith.R.F.A
WM 62793 Sjt.W.G.Smith.R.A
VM 62793 Sjt W.G.Smith.R.A
Together with cloth rank badge, ribbon bar, other badges and an earlier Army Long Service and Good Conduct Medal to 4400 Pte W J Smith, R.A.M.C, with Khedives Star.
£120-180
22. A Boer War and Great War Medal Group of Five, comprising Queen's South Africa Medal with Belfast, Laing's Nek, OFS, Defence of Ladysmith, Talana and Cape Colony bars, KSA with two bars, 1914 Star, War Medal and Victory Medal, M.D oak leaves attached to the WM ribbon, all to 1138 Corporal D Borrows, King's Royal Rifle Corps. The obverses with signs of polishing; Together with the empty 1900 and 1914 gift tins and Great War WM to 967 Pte J A Bradley, Northumberland Fusiliers. £500-700
23. A 1914 Christmas Tin, Excellent condition, containing a letter from 58989 Sgt F Gallidge, 104 Bde RFA 23 Div Royal Artillery, to his sweetheart, with brooch and related photographs. £30-40
24. A 1914 Christmas Tin, Excellent condition, containing silver and enamel Ypres badge by Barri & Hill of London, small quantity of coins. £20-30
25. Cap Badges - ten early to mid XX Century examples including British Asian Imperial Yeomanry, 25th Royal Fusiliers (Frontiersmen), Long Range Desert Group, Royal Dublin Fusiliers, 7th Dragoon Guards.£30-40
26. A Late XIX Century Hawthorn Swordstick, the 69cms blade etched with foliate scrolls and the mottos "Defence Not Defiance" and "Peace With Honour", overall length 91cms. £100-140
27. Maps - Approximately eighty of the Counties of Great Britain, many after Edward Weller and published by Philip And Son. £30-40
28. Maps - Approximately One Hundred Mid XX Century Ordnance Survey Sheets, linen backed. £30-40
29. Maps - 'The North East Circuit of the Principality of Wales' by C&J Greenwood, small closed tear lower edge, dusted; with a small quantity of others, generally disbound Brightly & Kennedy c.1805. £15-25
30. Postcards - An album of predominantly mid XX Century International cards, topographical, with some later issues. With a similar quantity of loose cards of mixed eras, and an album of later PHQ cards.£50-70
31. An Early XX Century Connoisseur Post Cars Album, containing approximately one hundred and forty cards, Scottish Highland Tuck's Oilette and photographic, American cards published by Rieder. Generally clean and unused. £40-60
32. A Quantity of Early XX Century Postcards, covering the usual subjects of seaside humour, holiday destinations, greetings etc, in three small albums. £20-30
33. GB Coins - Halfcrowns 1920-24, 1926- 1951- 1967. Florins 1920-24. The earlier coins no better than Fine; Together with a small quantity of more pre-1947 silver, well circulated Victorian pennies, EIIR coinage etc, all in a Boots coin collectors album. Pre-1947 silver weight approximately 410grams. £50-80
34. The Brussels Hoard King Henry III Two Coin Set, in presentation case with literature and certificate of authenticity. £60-80
35. A Peppiatt White £5 Note, K95 London 5th December 1945, in the London Mint presentation folder. £60-80
36. A Comprehensive Collection of Presentation Packs of The Stamps of Guernsey, 1980's and 1990's. In ten albums. £80-120
37. A Selection of Philatelic Oddments, including unmounted Mint GB decimal stamps, stamp covers, stamp booklets, postal stationery, empty stamp albums etc. £30-50
38. Earlier Stamps From Estonia, Germany and Hungary, offered on album pages. £20-30
39. An Album of Twenty Six Small Photographs of Girl Guides, c.1923, annotations to the leaves. £15-20
40. A Late Victorian and Edwardian Photo Album, containing forty eight photographs of Suffolk and views near the Severn and Avon rivers. £50-70
41. A Scarce Counter Display for Wills Star Cigarettes, featuring a litho reproduction of a scene from 'The Aeroplane' magazine of a female aviation enthusiast smoking a cigarette, an air display in the background. £50-70
42. Postcards and FDC's - A selection of early XX Century sentimental and topographical cards, greetings cards, and an album of First Day covers of the World. £20-30
43. A Duplicated All World Accumulation of Stamps, offered in three stockbooks, on sheets, stock cards etc. High catalogue value. £40-60
44. A 1915 Halfcrown F/VF, 1908 three pence, 1898 South African penny, a Queen Victoria 1899 Hong Kong five cents, VF. One other coin. £20-30
45. A Small Collection of Coins and Commemorative Medals, including excavated Byzantine coins. £40-60
46. An 1817 Halfcrown, pleasing GVF/NEF, despite minor surface damage. £80-120
46A. Spain - Alfonso XII, S Pesetas, 1883MS, obverse with bare head, reverse with crowned shield between pillars, GVF. £120-180
46B. France - 5 Francs, 1871k, rubbed. £30-40
46C. Austria - Thaler, 1780SF, GF. £50-80
46D. Belgium - 5 France, 1875, VF. £50-80
47. Crown 1818, LVIII. Minor pitting on truncation but a pleasing GEF/N.unc nevertheless. £350-450
47A. An Italian Gold Ducat, pleasing NVF (ex-mount?).£150-250
47B. A Crown, 1820, (LX), GVF/NEF. £150-250
48. Queen Victoria 1890 Crown, Fine. 1887 small head shilling and sixpence, both Very Fine. 1843 three-halfpence, Fine. £10-20
49. A George IV 1826 Shilling, S3812, reverse with crown badly effaced; Together with a small quantity of early XX Century British Africa and Commonwealth coinage inc. 1919, 1937 and 1942 BWA pennies. £20-30
50. Approximately 510grammes of Pre-1947 Silver Coins, including 85grammes of pre-1920 coins. 1935 Jubilee crown, 1918 halfcrown, 1920's florins etc. £70-90
51. Approximately 70grammes of Pre-1947 Coins, predominantly threepences. Later base metal coins and commemorative crowns. £15-25
52. Two Royal Mint Silver Proof £1 Coins, four commemorative crowns, 1953 half crown.£15-25
53. United States Morgan Silver Dollars - 1878 Carson City, 1884, 1885 and 1889 all New Orleans, 1887. All VF or better. (5) £40-60
54. Five Canadian Silver Dollars, commemorating visits of the King or Queen, 1935, 1939, 1949, 1958 and 1964, in perspex display. £30-40
55. A George III Shilling, 1787 with semee of hearts and with stops, Near GVF. £30-50
56. Canadian Silver Dollars - 1962 to 1966, GVF or better.£30-40
57. A Essequito and Demerara Guilder 1832, NF/F. Two other items. £15-30
58. Five 1977 Silver Jubilee Silver Proof Crowns, in Royal Mint issue cases, each with certificate. £40-60
59. Five 1977 Silver Jubilee Silver Proof Crowns, in Royal Mint issue cases, each with certificate.
£40-60
60. Two 1967 Gibraltar Silver Proof Crowns, two 1970 Isle of Man silver proof crowns, all Royal Mint issue in cases. £30-40
61. Charles II - 1676 Halfcrown, S3367, v.octavo, rubbed with obverse bust partly effaced, reverse better. £25-35
62. Queen Victoria Farthings - 1880 VF, 1881H VF, 1883 GVF retaining some lustre. £15-25
63. George V Halfcrowns - 1914 to 1936, Fine to Very Fine. £50-70
64. Shillings - Eleven Queen Victoria issue including 1874, 1887, 1898 to 1900, and Edward VII 1902 and 1905. Generally well circulated through a couple in higher grades. £25-35
65. Queen Victoria - 1890, 1893 and 1900 Crowns, no better than Fine. 1889 Double florin, VF, 1899 half crown NF/VF. £25-35
66. Approximately 4.4kg of Post-1947 Sixpences.£15-25
67. A World War II RAF Flying Log Book, Medals and Family Medals Related to Squadron Leader Desmond Ernest Healey, Healy began military life in the Royal Horse Guards and included is a regimental boxing medal by Phillips of Aldershot. WWII medals of 39-45 Star, Air Europe Star with France and Germany clasp, silver WM and DM with miniatures and ribbon bar, cloth insignia. RAF pocket book etc. The log book details approximately 55 ops bombing raids on ammo and fuel dumps in Northern France, enemy strong points at Boulogne and Arnhem on 14/9/44 and 25/9/44 respectively. Also included are a Great War Trio with miniatures to Staff Nurse E E Healey, with territorial force nursing badge. £120-180
68. A Reproduction or Re-enactment SS Camouflage Smock. £10-20
69. A WWII Defence Medal, WWII period RAF cloth wings, further badge and an Air Ministry Whistle. £10-20
70. A Third Reich West Wall Medal (Schutzwall-Ehrenzeichen), with ribbon in envelope of issue. £15-25
71. Military Badges - 23rd (Royal Welsh Fusiliers) Regiment of the Foot, brass with two copper lugs (KK456/7), 22nd Cheshire Regiment bi-metal with pierced centre; Royal Marines 1902-1905 OR's helmet plate (KK1096); Gordon Highlanders 92nd Regiment Victorian brass headdress badge. £30-40
72. A Third Reich M42 Leer Helmet, single decal, with original liner and chin strap, internally stamped to the rear apron NS66 (made by Vereinigte Deutsche Nickel-Werke Schwerte, size 66) and D3## (indistinct), further stamps to the inner bowl and liner and bearing owners name A Buchtinger. £120-180
73. A Post War German Mountain Infantry Cap or 'Bergmutze', Edelweiss cap badge, internal makers label removed; four later caps manufactured by Bamberger Mutzen-Industrie, G.V.F Brand and Peter Kupper. £20-30
74. Gurkha Regiments - Ten badges including Transport Regiment, Rifles beret badge etc. £15-25
75. Arthur L Kipling and High L King Headdress Badges of The British Army, 1973 Muller Ltd. VG+ in VG+ dustjacket. £15-25
76. 10th (County of London) Battalion, Paddington Rifles white metal badge by Gaunt, with slider, County of London Yeomanry brass badge with slider, 10th London Regiment (Hackney) brass badge with slider, and five other military badges, war time examples. £20-30
77. A Mid XX Century Royal Navy Cap, with HMS Penelope tally, with a good selection of contemporary cloth and bullion badges including Telegraphists, leading Marksman 3rd Class, Gunlayer 2nd Class; together with a white tropical jacket inscribed 'J E Yates'. £50-80
78. An Early XX Century Painted Pine Military Campaign Chest, for CQMS E Gibbons, 2nd Duke of Westminster Regiment, bearing various labels. £40-60
79. Aviation Reference - Chaz Bowyer - RAF Operations 1918-1938; Brian Cull - Spitfires Over Sicily, William N Hess - Pacific Sweep; Jack Currie - Battle Under The Moon, and others, generally Very Fine :- One Box £15-25
80. Aviation Reference - Captain Eric 'Winkle' Brown - Colour Encyclopedia of Incredible Aeroplanes; A J Jackson - British Civil Aircraft, volumes 1 to 3 etc :- One Box £10-20
81. Aviation Reference - Denis Richards - The Hardest Victory; Peter Hinchliffe - Schnaufer; Ace of Diamonds etc :- One Box £10-20
82. Aviation Reference - Action Stations volumes 1 to 10; M Maurer - Combat Squadrons of the Air Force in WWII; Ray Sturtivant -The Squadrons of The Fleet Air Arm; four others, all Very Fine, in dustjackets. £20-30
83. Aviation Reference - Roger Freeman - The Mighty Eighth War Diary / Manual; Cliff T Bishop - Fortresses of The Big Triangle First; Eric Mombeek - Defending The Reich etc.1 (14)£15-25
84. Aviation Reference - Hans Werner Nevlen - In The Skies of Europe; Michael J F Bowyer - The Stirling Bobmber and 2 Group RAF - A Complete History, and a good selection of others :- One Box £15-25
85. Aviation Reference - Geoffrey Page DSO, DFC - Tale of a Guinea Pig; Charles J Thompson - Wings; and circa 20 others, generally Excellent condition. £10-20
86. Aviation Reference - Donald Caldwell - The JG26 War Diary Volumes 1 and 2; Peter Caygill - No1 Squadron At War 1939-45; Peter Haining - The Chianti Raiders; and circa 24 others, generally Very Fine condition :- One Box £15-25
87. Aviation Reference - Christopher Shores - Bloody Shambles volumes 1 and 2; Harold Penrose - British Aviation; Simon Read - The Killing Skies, and circa 30 others :- Two Boxes £20-30
88. Aviation Reference - Lennart Andersson - Soviet Aircraft And Aviation / The British Fighter / The British Bomber; Ralph Barker - The Royal Flying Corps in France; The Air Combat Paintings of Robert Taylor etc :- One Box £20-30
89. Aviation Reference - Large quantity of Arcam Aviation Series, Osprey Guides, other soft backs and paperbacks :- One Box £15-25
90. Aviation Reference - Fleuret, Smith & Gallaspy - Luftwaffe Camouflage, three volumes; John Rawlings - Fighter Squadrons of The RAF and their aircraft; and a good selection of others, generally Very Fine :- One Box £20-30
91. Aviation Reference - J Dressel & M Griehl - Fighters of The Luftwaffe; Francis K Mason - The Avro Lancaster; and others circa 20. £10-20
92. A Very Large Quantity of Aviation Related Magazines, including Aviation News, Fly Past etc. £15-25
126. Hardy - The Halford Knockabout #7 Two Piece 9' 1/2 Rod, with cork handle, green whippings, Excellent in Hardy navy blue cloth bag. £60-80
127. Milward - 'Float Rover' Three Piece II' Rod, cork handle, maroon whippings. £50-70
128. Hardy - The "LRH Dry Wet" Three Piece Fly Rod, serial number E95225, cork handle, green whippings, with spare top, in Hardy khaki cloth bag. £80-120
129. Hardy - A Fine 'Perfection' 9 1/2' Two Piece Rod, cork handle with brass mounts bearing serial number A94706 (c.1915), white metal reel holder, Excellent condition in Hardy cloth bag. £100-140
130. Aspindale - A Dalesman 'Edendale De Luxe' 9' Two Piece Split Cane Rod, 'tiger stripe' whipping and cork handle. Excellent condition in Aspinall cloth bag. £60-90
131. J S Sharpe - An 'Aberdeen Scottie' Three Piece Split Cane Rod, with extra top (repaired), in a Sharpe cloth bag. £40-60
132. Milward - 'Fly Rover' 9 1/2' Two Piece Split Cane Rod #7614, cork handle, Very Good condition, in Milward's cloth bag. £60-80
133. Hardy - A Palakona 'The Hollow Built' 11 1/2' Three Piece Split Cane Rod #246936, the cork handle with brass mounts bearing serial number G19489, in a Hardy cloth bag with two extra tops. £80-120
134. Foster Bros - 'The Champion' 9' Three Piece Split Cane Rod, maroon whipping, in cloth bag. £30-50
135. Hardy - A Palakona "The Koh-i-noor #7" 8'9" Two Piece Split Cane Rod, cork handle with white metal mounts, maroon whippings, in a Hardy cloth bag. £80-120
136. Fishing - Tunbridge Wells Rods Ltd Two Piece Split Cane Rod, with chrome mounts to black metal handle, in brown canvas holder. £15-25
137. Fishing - The House of Hardy Two Piece Fishing Rod, with makers stamp to aluminium handle screw, in blue cloth holders. £30-50
138. Early XX Century Three Sectional Cane Fishing Rod, with brass ferrules to mahogany handle. Another, later, with ebonized handle bearing crown mark. (2)£10-20
139. Fishing - Five Carbon Fibre Rods, 'Shakespeare Radial Glider Fly', 'Daiwa Whisker Fly', 'Airflo Classic', Bob Church 'Alaskan' and 'Bian Leadbetter'. £30-60
140. Fishing - Feathers, lures, hooks etc in a box, Keenets keep net, Bob Church and canvas bags, Bob Church sleeveless jacket etc. £20-30
141. Fishing - Mid XX Century Brass and Mahogany Reel, with bone spindles and four others later. Shakespeare Graflite, Leeda 'Dragonfly 100', 'LC' and 'Concept'. £20-30
142. Fishing Flies - Large quantity in twin hinged mahogany box, other lures in three cases. £20-40
143. T E Pryce-Tannatt - Meditations of a Middle Aged Angler. Blackwood & Sons Ltd 1932. Green cloth rubbed at extremities. £20-30
144. Roger Woolley - Modern Trout Fly Fishing. Fishing Gazette Second Edition 1939 and Third Edition 1950. Both VG condition; H G McClelland - The Trout Fly Dresser's Cabinet of Devices, Or, How To Trout Flies. Fishing Gazette Sixth Edition 1927. Near VG. (3) £20-30
145. Sir Herbert Maxwell - British Fresh Water Fishes. Hutchinson & Co 1904, twelve colour plates. Green cloth with gilt titles; John Bickerdyke - The Book of The All-Round Angler. Upcott Gill c.1889, green cloth, rubbed, weak front hinge. £30-40
146. Fishing - House of Hardy and Other Fly Lines, wagglers, lures, spring scales and other accessories in Wychwood bag. £15-25
147. Fishing - Lines and other equipment in two hessian bags; together with an early XX Century folding oak stool :- One Box £20-40
148. Fishing Flies - The Loch Leven Eyed Fly Box, Scottish Rover Flies, Perrine, Lines etc :- One Box £20-40
149. Fishing Books - T.E.Pryce Tannatt - How To Dress Salmon Flies 1986 reprint, and a good selection of others covering many aspects of fishing:- Two Boxes£30-40
150. Fishing Reels - Noris Shakespeare, KP Morritts New Popular, Rimfly Intrepid, Silstar FG-4, Japanese and other fishing reels. £20-40
150A. An Eric Williams Centrecaster Fishing Reel, patent #1018130, boxed with instructions. £30-40
151. Hardy's Angler's Guide and Catalogue 1957, with two Hardy's Fishing Tackle Guides; John Goddard - Trout Flies of Still Water 1977; A Courtney Williams - Dictionary of Trout Flies 1973; Robert Bruce - Fly Fishing 1963; Fred Hurcomb - Angling in the Sudan.£20-30
152. Eric Taverner - Trout Fishing from All Angles - Seeley Service & Co. Ltd 1933. VG+ in dustjacket; Salmon Fishing, Seeley Service & Co Ltd. No dustjacket. (2)£20-30
153. Fishing Books - W.Earl Hodgson - Salmon Fishing 1927, Trout Fishing 1904. Both Adam & Charles Black; T.C.Ivens - Still Water Fly Fishing; Eric Taverner - Fly Fishing for Trout; H.D.Turing - Trout Problems 1948; Plus four others.£20-30
154. Tennis - Dunlop Gold Cup Racket, Jack Sharp of Liverpool, and Grays badminton rackets, a Slazenger hessian bag, together with a Noris Shakespeare three sectional fishing rod. (5) £15-25
155. Scarborough Cricket Festival Print 1999. Books including:- Len Hutton and Geoff Boycott (both signed), Golfers Handbook 1975, The Fight Game by Frank Butler etc. (20)£15-25
156. 1940's and 50's Football and Cricket Scrapbooks, with press cuttings, cigarette cards, press photo of England's Nat Lofthouse, boxing etc. £20-40
157. St Johnstone Home and Away Shirts - Oxford United match winner shirt bearing many signatures, six scarves and nineteen rosettes from the 1950's and later.£20-40
158. England Representative International Programmes - 1950's and later programmes :- One Box £15-25
159. Celtic View 1992-4 - Large quantity. £10-20
160. Sheffield Wednesday v Sheffield United Programme 1954-5, Man City, Barrow at Tottenham from the 1950's, others, League reviews, Charles Buchan Monthlies, Books - Wembley Stadium of Legends, Soccer at War etc. £15-25
161. Sheffield Wednesday Programmes - Large quantity including 1991 and 93 League Cup finals, Anglo Italian v Juventus, testimonials, Derby games, aways :- One Box £10-20
161A. Olympian Tennis Racket, shinty stick, snooker cue. (3) £10-20
162. 1970 and 1981 Anglo Italian Cup Final Programmes - 1986 FA Cup final, Italy 1980. Together with many other football, speedway, snooker etc:- One Box£15-25
163. Books - Pele, Robbo, Strachan, Bald Eagle, The Damned United etc. (15)£10-20
164. Pennants - 1960's and later, predominantly English League clubs and Altrincham, Kettering, Kingstonian, Celtic, Rangers etc. Approximately 150.£20-40
165. Duncan Edwards 'Tackle Soccer This Way' Book, first published 1958. 'The Day a Team Died' by Frank Taylor, 1960. Stanley Matthews, Jack Taylor and Tommy Docherty books. Signatures to first editions noticed. (10)£30-50
166. Charles Buchan's Football Monthly and Football Monthly Magazines 1956-73, (185 issues) :- Two Boxes £30-50
167. Football Books - Manchester United a Pictoral History, Players Records 1946-84, Romance of the Wednesday, Glorious Wembley, Back Page Football and many others. When Saturday Comes magazines:- Two Boxes£15-25
168. Topps Match Attax, Magic Box, Panini Euro 2008 Football Cards. Large quantity:- One Box£20-30
169. World Soccer Magazines - Charles Buchan's, Jimmy Hill's Football Weekly, Raich Carter's Soccer Star and other football publications.£10-20
170. Stanley Paul Football Books - John Charles, Trevor Ford, Ron Flowers, Alan Hardaker, Alex Stepney, David Beckham, Bobby Moore and others. Many first editions. (26)£20-40
171. Large Quantity of Auction Catalogues, mainly sport related :- One Box £10-20
172. Pennants - Foreign clubs, 1960's and later including:- P.S.V., Sporting Lisbon, Barcelona. Approximately 40.£15-25
173. The Official History of Yorkshire C.C.C. by Derek Hodgson, Wisden Anthology 1940-63 and 63-82. Other sporting books. £10-20
174. FA Charity Shield Programmes - 1982, 83, 85, 87, 89 to 93, 2008 and 2009. (11)£10-20
175. Snooker Programmes - 2005, 2008, 2009. Bearing many signatures including John Higgins, Stephen Hendry , Marco Fu. Speedway and Football programmes. £15-25
176. Sheffield United Programmes - Large quantity 1979 to 2000 many in season binders, loose and away issues also :- Two Boxes £15-25
177. Cricket Books - Australian Cricket by Jack Pollard, Wisden Test Cricket 1877-1984, Cricket Grounds Who's Who and many other books and magazines:- Two Boxes£15-25
178. Cricket Books - Benson & Hedges Cricket Year first edition, Yorkshire pride, Len Hutton, Geoff Boycott and many others. Other sports:- Two Boxes£15-25
179. Nottingham Forest Programmes - 1958-9 v Manchester United, Luton (FA Cup Final), 59-60 v Chelsea, 61-2 v Valencia, Malmo and other homes 1956-71. (74) £40-60
180. Derby County Bredon Books - 'The Complete Record', 'Images' by Anton Rippon and Book No.2 by Dave Mackray. £15-25
181. Derby County Home Programmes 1966-70, including Dukla Prague, Hearts, Sunderland / St Johnstone, Chesterfield, Hartlepool, Halifax (league cup) v Manchester United 65-6 (FA Cup) 70-1 (Whatney Cup and league). (52) £20-40
182. Chesterfield Home Programmes 1965-70, including v Workington, Barrow, Stoke (25) and (25) Derby County aways. (50)£15-25
183. Chesterfield - Colour photographs of players including Nicky Law, Sean Dyche, Trevor Hebberd, many autograped. £15-25
184. Sunderland v Standard Liege, Portsmouth (League Cup), Blackpool v Man Utd, Oldham v Barrow, Newcastle reserves v Blackpool reserves, all 62-3. Leeds v Man City 59-60 and other Northern club programmes. (30)£15-25
185. Arsenal Programmes - 65-6 v Brazil, Moscow Dynamo, 70-1 at Yeovil, 57-8 Reserves at Birmingham, London v Berlin 1953, Leicester v Borussia 1957, Plymouth v Colchester 1951-2, many others. 968)£30-40
186. Blackpool Programmes. 1963-67. Including 63-4 v Charlton (League Cup), Derby Reserves, Manchester United. (47)£20-30
187. Rotherham United v Leeds United 1961-2, FA Cup finals, Charity Shield, Internationals, Wimbledon first season in league, Chelsea aways and other programmes. (66) £30-40
188. 1970's FA Cup Finals and Semi's - League Cup, England, Manchester United v Derby (Watney Cup Final) and at Northampton (FA Cup) 1970. Plus many other programmes. (46)£20-30
189. Hornet World Cup Stars, Topps Bazooka Cards, League Ladders, Goal Magazines, Barcelona Pennant etc.£10-20
190. Colchester United Programmes 1967-71, including v Notts County 22/2/69, v Rochdale and Leeds FA Cup 1970-1 (46); Together with (26) Ipswich Homes (72). £20-40
191. 1988 Charity Shield Programmes - 1986, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 2000, 2001. (9)£20-30
192. Marshall Cavendish Book of Football - five volumes, George Best Annuals, quantity of Shoot magazines:- Two Boxes£10-20
192A. 1967 and 1968 FA Cup Final Programmes - Large quantity of Sheffield United home and aways including Wembley, 2002 England v Germany (last Wembley match between the Twin Towers) etc :- Two Boxes £10-20
193. Leeds United Programmes - 1957-8 v Manchester United (incomplete), Arsenal 58-9 away at Aston Villa and 60-1 at Wolves (incomplete), Goole v South Normanton 60-1, Kings Lynn v West Brom 1953, other programmes, Soccer Star magazines. £20-30
194. Cardiff City Programmes 1960's-80's, including Welsh Cup, 1967 semi at Newport, 69 final v Swansea, 92 v Aldershot (last league game) (74). £30-50
195. Darlington v Stockport FA Cup at Leeds 65-6, Doncaster v Wormatia 65-6, Newcastle v Celtic 67-8, Sheffield Wednesday v Barcelona 61-2. Plus other programmes. (56)£20-40
196. Set of Esso Club Badges, Team Actix, Topical Times, Ty-phoo, Mirrorcard and other football cards, Premium World shirts. £20-30
197. 1960's Programmes - Including Sheffield Wednesday v Bremen, Rotherham v Derby 1961-2 and at Leeds 62-3 and Charlton 58-9 v Doncaster, v Bradford City 61-2 v Rochdale 61-2 and 62-3. (26)£15-25
198. National Five-a-Side Programmes from Wembley - 1970, 72, 73, 75, 76, 77, 79, 80 and 81. (9) £20-40
199. FA Cup Final Programmes - 1972, 80, 81, 83 and 2008. Semi's including:- 60-1 at Elland Road, Rugby Union, Carnegie Challenge Cup. (14)£15-25
200. 1992 European Championship Final Programme, Euro 2004 brochure, League Cup Finals, Charity Shields, semi-finals, International and other big matches. (23) £20-40
201. FA Cup Finals - 1971, 74, 81 and replay 83. League cup, semis, International and other big match programmes. (21) £20-40
202. FA Youth Cup Finals and Semi-Finals - 1971 - 2005. (26)£15-25
203. Scottish Programmes - Glasgow Rangers 59-60 v Anderlecht, 61-2 v Monaco, Celtic v Barcelona 64-5, Waterford v Celtic, Meadowbank v Alloa 74-5 etc. (7)£20-30
204. Birmingham v Zagreb 1956-7, West Ham v Dortmund 1965-6, Ajax v Nottingham Forest 1979-80 and other European semi-final programmes. (7)£15-25
205. Rotherham United First Day Covers - First match back in Division 2, 1981. (2). Esso World Cup 70 complete coin set, three Sheffield Wednesday programmes. (6)£10-20
206. 1992 League Cup Final Programme and Ticket, Emlyn Hughes and David Barston autographs, Chelsea best wishes card, Rotherham United and Rugby programmes etc. £10-15
207. Sheffield United - Large Quantity of home and away programmes. 1958-80's, together with West Brom homes, 1985 FA Cup final, football 78 sticker album etc :- Two Cases. £15-25
208. Motor Sport - Poster for Silverstone Jubilee Event 1973, 1976 Grand Prix calendar, newspaper cuttings, prints. £15-20
209. Wisla Plock (Poland) Autographed Match Shirt, circa 2006-7, sponsors brochure and tickets. £40-60
210. Cricket - West Indies T-shirt by Admiral, 1980 autograph sheet, autographed menu card, Christmas card, postcard etc. £20-30
211. Nottingham Forest Programmes - 1991 FA Cup Final, 1990 League Cup Final, Zenith Data, Charity Shield, League etc. Together with Labbatt's blue away shirt, gloves, scarf, hats and other ephemera. £10-20
212. Nottingham Forest Shirt, match worn with official Coca-Cola Football League Logo patches to either arm. The back numbered 23 and named Agogo. £50-80
213. Nick Faldo Limited Edition Colour Prints by Alan.J.Gollant. '94. Varying numbers of 850. Large Quantity.£10-20
214. Six Vanity Fair 'Spy' Prints of Cricketers, E.Hawkins print of M.Read and one other. All mounted, lacquered and boarded.£15-25
215. Meadow Hall PM FC (Sheffield - Sepia photograph of team group, officials and match ball bearing date 1916-17, 15.5 x 20.5cms. £15-25
216. Tramways FC (Sheffield) - Sepia photograph of team group and official 1908-9 season, 14.5 x 20.5cms. £15-25
217. Pele. Autograph, on Limited Edition Print of 'Pele Holding the Globe' by Stewart.W.Beckett, 176/350. Certified by Auctionworld Ltd.£40-60
218. Muhammad Ali Autograph on black and white print. Certified by The Red Shop Limited.£40-60
219. World Cup 1982 - Original poster 'Elche'. 95 x 60cm.£10-20
220. Prince Monalula - Photograph of him amongst Leicester City supporters down at Petticoat Lane before the 1961 FA Cup final, 36 x 29cms. £10-20
221. Cricket - Roy Perry Signed Limited Edition Colour Print 'Trent Bridge', 1/250, 37.5 x 60cms. £10-20
222. Golf - John Morland Signed Prints 'Turnberry', 'Gleneagles' and 'The Old Course, St Andrews', 17.5 x 25. (3) £10-20
223. Sheffield Wednesday Sepia Team Group and Caricature Reprints, another of 1930 FA Cup semi-final goal. (3) £10-20
224. History of The Tennis Racket Montage, reprint of Jimmy Seed and Sheffield Wednesday programmes. £10-20
225. League Cup Early 1960's Programmes, including Birmingham v Bury, Manchester City v Stockport, Rotherham v Rochdale. (10)£20-30
226. Autographs - George Best, Denis Law, Jimmy Armfield, Bobby Robson (the last two in Liverpool shirts), Gordon banks, Roger Hunt etc. £30-50
227. 1962 FA Cup Final Programme, together with London Club homes including Tottenham 61-2 v Dukla, Chelsea v Manchester United, All Star XI 63-4, Arsenal v Liegeuis, Manchester United 63-4, Crystal Palace v Aldershot 55-6. (26) £15-20
228. League Cup and FA Cup Final Programmes, other big match. (17) £20-30
228A. Southampton 1957-8 Programmes - (8), Arsenal v Preston 51-2, 55-6 v Aston Villa, Away at Charlton, Tottenham, other Southern club programmes. (16)£20-40
229. Hereford v West Ham, Wigan 1971-2, Liverpool v Newcastle 58-9, Huddersfield homes 57-8, other programmes mainly 50's and 60's. (24) £40-60
230. Arsenal Press Photographs - 21.5 x 16.5cms, Smith, Quinn, Groves, O'Leary, Thomas, Lukic etc. (10)£25-40
231. QPR v Bradford 1961-2, Workington v Rochdale and Barrow v Aldershot 63-4, Cardiff v Sporting 64-5, FA Cup European and other programmes 1957-74. (38)£20-40
232. 1945-6 Athletic News Annual. Press photographs, autographs, facsimilies. Reserve programmes.£25-35
233. Arsenal Match Day Package, ephemera, Tottenham VIP wallet, Ipswich top team 1961-2, Liverpool 4 great seasons souvenir, topical times cards and Backer's Gold Mine etc :- One Box £15-25
234. Team Groups - Quantity in black and white and colour 1960's/70's. £15-25
235. 1959-60 Grantham Reserves Programmes - v Ironville, Alfreton Res, Creswell Colliery, 1977 FA Cup final. Sheffield Wednesday programmes. 1966 Cup Final Morning Telegraph supplement, Daily Express 1966 World Cup Magazine. £10-20
236. Grimsby Town 80 Years Commemorative Ashtray, six Isle of Man World Cup 1986 Crowns, two S.U.F.C. table spoons and 33 and 45 rpm records, football related.£15-25
237. Glasgow Rangers v Tottenham 1969-70, Workington and Blackburn, Carlisle and away at Stockport 73-4, Rotherham home and aways, England, big match, Scottish and other programmes. (79)£20-30
238. England Programmes - Representative Homes. Full, Schools, U-23's, U-21's etc:- One Box£20-30
239. Football Annuals, quiz books :- Three Boxes £10-20
240. Topical Times, Charles Buchan and other football annuals :- Two Boxes £10-20
241. Subbuteo - FA Premier League and Club editions. Milk chocolate mini chocolate edition and part teams:- One Box£10-20
242. A Large Quantity of Derby County Home and Away Programmes, 1980-2000's together with 1960's Liverpool aways, league reviews etc :- Two Boxes £15-30
243. Leeds United Book of Football No 2, Champions & Challengers 1970 World Cup Guide, Topical Times and other annuals, Rothmans Year books 1988-9, 89-90, 91-2, Charles Buchan etc:- One Box£15-25
244. Topical Times Magazines 1931 and 32 - Approximately 400 Football League Reviews, Nationwide Reviews:- One Box£20-30
245. Athletic News 1969 - 63 issues, News of The World, 'Football Monthly Digest', 'Great Innings' etc :- One Box £20-30
246. Big Match Programmes - Over two hundred including:- England, FA Cup Finals, Charity Shield, Play-off, Irish, Scottish, Welsh, Minor Cups, World Cup.£80-120
247. Leeds United Reserves Away Programmes - At Wolves 58-9, Aston Villa 60-1, Billy Bremner Rosette, 1968 West Riding Cup final. England v Wales 1946-7 at Maine Road, v Wales at Liverpool (half cover loss), v Ireland 47-8, New Brighton v Liverpool 1962-3. (8)£30-40
248. Leeds United - Press photograph circa late 1940's/early 50's. Team group including Granville Hair, Jimmy Dunn, Harold Brookes, 15 x 20.5cms, stamped Bradford & District Newspaper Co Ltd. £20-40
249. Wimbledon v Leeds United 1975 FA Cup Fourth Round Replay Programme, together with pirate. And 61-2 and 62-3 games v Wycombe. (4)£10-20
250. Leeds United Programmes - 1968-9 including:- Ferenovaros (I.C.F.C. Final), Dozsa, 69-70 Celtic, Liege, 70-1 v Sarpsborg, Liverpool (Fairs Cup), 74-5 v Barcelona. Plus others 1968-78. (93)£20-40
251. Leeds United Away Programmes - Including :- 65-6 at Northampton, 66-7 at Preston (League Cup), 67-8 at Derby (LC S-F), 69-70 at Sutton, 73-4 at Stoke, 74-5 at Carlisle, Wimbledon. (59)£15-25
252. Leeds United Programmes - 1963-4 v Newcastle. Eighteen 1965-6 issues including:- Zaragoza (May and April), Valencia, Leipzig, 1966-7 and 67-8 (many with tokens missing) including:- v Amsterdam, Bologna, Zagreb (I.C.F.C.Final), Spora, Hibs, Rangers (April) and T.V. Away game. (88)£30-50
253. Rotherham United League Cup Programmes - 61-2 v Leeds and 62-3 v West Ham. (2)£20-30
254. FA XI v The Army Programmes - November '52 at Leeds and 54-5 at Hillsborough. (S.O.F.)£15-25
255. Huddersfield Town v Manchester United Programme - March 25th 1950. (numbered top left)£20-30
256. Huddersfield Town Programmes 1957-68, including 1968 League Cup semi and v Barnsley 57-8, 58-9 and 60-1 (FA Cup). (17) £20-40
257. 'The Reds at Wembley' Manchester United Brochure for 1963 FA Cup Final, signed by Noel Cantwell, together with facsimile autograph sheet, 1950's caricature and magazine print of stained glass window, Duncan Edwards. (3) £10-20
258. Manchester United 1957-8 Programme v Oldham (Senior Cup semi-final) lacking token and 1963 'The Reds at Wembley' souvenir brochure. £10-20
259. George Best - An original autograph upon a tag from his boutique in Sale, Cheshire. £40-60
260. Manchester United - First day cover / postcard 1968 European Cup semi-final signed by Best, Law, Charlton plus six others. £60-80
261. Manchester United Programmes. 1963-4 v Willem II, 1964 and 1966 F.A. Cup Semi-Finals, 65-6 v Leeds, 66-7 v Leicester, Sheffield Wednesday, Tottenham. 1967 Charity Shield v Tottenham, 67-8 v West Brom. (9)£20-30
262. George Best - Autograph on Northern Ireland first day cover 1994. £40-60
263. Manchester United Programmes - FA Cup finals 1976, 77, 798, semis, Charity Shield, 1978 away at Tampa Bay Rowdies and large quantity of Homes :- One Box £15-25
264. Manchester United Programmes - FA Cup semi-finals 1957, 65, replay, 66, 70 and replay and second replay, 66 European Cup semi v Partizan and many homes 1968-70 (some with faults). (83) £20-40
265. Manchester United Books - A History From 1909 by John Hallatt; The Unseen Archives; Beckham My World, etc. Programmes. (16) £15-25
266. Southport 1977-8 Programmes - Ten Homes including:- v Huddersfield. Together with six Aways. (16)£25-35
267. Oxford United 1962-3 Programmes v Crewe, different two programmes from same game, Chesterfield, Lincoln, Southport, Torquay, Swindon and aways at Barrow (punched holes), Brentford, Chester, Stockport. (11) £15-25
268. Ex-League Clubs Programmes - Accrington v Gateshead 1953-4, Bury v Gateshead 57-8, Rochdale v Accrington 60-1, Chelmsford v Oxford 1961-2, Peterborough v Exeter, Gillingham 60-1 and others. (19)£25-35
269. Barrow 1971-2 Programmes - v Workington, Brentford and Aways at Bury (punched holes), Grimsby, Hartlepool, Reading, Stockport. (7)£15-25
270. Accrington Stanley 1961-2 Programmes - v Chester (rusty staples) and Aways at Barrow, Colchester, Darlington, Stockport.£15-25
271. Bradford Park Avenue 1969-70 Programmes - v Colchester, Darlington, Exeter, Huddersfield, Scunthorpe, Wrexham and aways at Aldershot, Chesterfield. (8)£15-25
272. Workington 1976-7 Programmes - Homes v Aldershot (2), Rochdale (2) and eight Aways. (12)£15-25
273. First and Last League Games Programmes - For various teams including:- Aldershot, Boston, Cambridge, Newport. (26)£15-25
274. Darlington 1990-1 Programmes - twenty-six Homes.£20-30
275. Barrow Programme 1952 v Rochdale.£10-20
276. World Cup 1966 Pottery 'World Cup Tankard', by Gibson & Sons, featuring World Cup Willie, together with an Arthur Wood cricket tankard. (2) £20-30
277. XIX Century Pottery Blue and White Transfer Printed Mug, featuring scenes of 'association' and 'rugby' either side of cricket match (cracked). £30-40
278. Millwall Programmes - 54-5 v Charlton (Kent Cup Final), Crystal Palace, 56-7 v Birmingham, 57-8 v Shrewsbury. (4)£15-25
279. Coventry City Programmes - 53-4 v Exeter and 59-60 v Wrexham. Together with Gillingham v Newport 53-4. (3)£10-12
280. Southend United Programmes - v Exeter 52/3, v Brighton 57/8, v Reading 57/8 and v Bradford City 59/60. (4) £10-20
281. Sheffield Telegraph Football Guides - 1927-8 and 33-4. (2) £20-30
282. Sheffield Telegraph Football Guides - 1935-6 and 36-7. (2) £20-30
283. Doncaster Rovers v Tottenham, Lincoln 55-6, 1955 Amateur Cup Semi-Final at Doncaster, Leeds and Newcastle, 1957-8, Sunderland v Moscow Dynamo 55-6, Sheffield Wednesday v Juventus 57-8, v Aston Villa 53-4, v Tottenham 54-5, v Newcastle (FA Cup) 55-6. (9) £30-50
284. 'Ferry Across the Mersey', 'Blue is the Colour', 'Diamond Lights' and other football records. (5)£10-20
285. Ajax FC - Autographs, circa 1970's, fifteen signatures including:- Lerby, Kaiser, Broom.£20-30
286. Newcastle United - Our Fabulous Fairs Cup booklet. Together with eleven autographs of players on team print. (2)£20-30
287. Newcastle United FA Cup Final Souvenir 1951, by the Chronicle and Journal, The Cup Romance 1952 and another 1955 printed by T&G Allen. (3)£15-25
288. Sheffield FC 1957 Centenary Booklet and Four Programmes. (5) £10-20
288A. West Ham v Manchester United 1968-9, England v Argentina and Czechoslovakia 1974. The 3 v The 6 1973. All programmes and tickets. £15-25
289. Hull City Programmes. 1965-68. Including v Chelsea, Southport (F.A Cup), Sofia Select XI. (46)£20-30
290. Liverpool - Commemorative First Day Covers, 1973-4 FA Cup Final, 1977 European Cup games and Super Cup. (6)£15-25
291. Wolves v Tottenham 1972 UEFA Cup Final Programmes - Both legs; together with home semi v Ferencvaros. Northern Ireland Internationals, FA Cup final and other big match. (20)£30-50
292. Leicester City v Reading (League Cup), Man Utd, Rangers 66-7, Northampton v Leicester 65-6, other Midland and Southern club programmes, 1964 FA Cup final. (40)£20-30
293. Middlesborough Programme 1959-60 v Orient, Sheffield United, Stoke, 1960-1 ten issues, 1961-2 13 issues including v Walsall (bearing signatures) v Arsenal friendly four page issue. (26)£30-50
294. Middlesborough Programme 1962-3, six issues including v Chelsea (all w.o.f) and others 1963-65 including Bradford P.A League Cup replay, Rotherham FA Cup, Newcastle, Sunderland. (57) £20-30
295. Middlesborough Programme 1966-69, including v Sparta, York (League Cup), Chelsea (League Cup). (34); together with 28 mainly earlier aways and six recent. £20-40
296. Rotherham United Programme - 1954-5 v Liverpool, at Port Vale, Sheffield Wednesday (CC), 55-6 v Leeds Home and Away, Sheffield Wednesday, Middlesborough, 57-8 at Liverpool. (8)
£30-40
297. Rotherham United Programmes - 1952-3 v Huddersfield Home and Away, Aways at Nottingham Forest 52-3 and 53-4, at Newcastle FA Cup 52-3, at West Brom FA Cup and Everton 53-4. (7)£30-40
298. Hull City v Rotherham United Programme - 25th December 1948.£10-20
299. Stanley Matthews Autograph, on a copy of Rotherham United end of season dinner at the Swallow Hotel. £15-25
300. Rotherham United Away Programmes - 1951-2 at Blackburn, Leeds, Nottingham Forest. (3)£20-30
301. Barnsley Programmes - County Cup, League Cup and FA Cup games 1956-70, ground admittance team sheet v Rotherham and 1954-5 Year book. (17)£30-40
302. Barnsley Away Programmes - 56-7 and 66-7 FA Cup replays at Port Vale (single cards), 59-60 at Mansfield, 60-1 at Ipswich, 61-2 at Chelmsford. (5)£10-20
303. Barnsley 1910 Postcard - Jack Mansell (Galatasaray manager), identity card, Burton United 1905-6 print Manchester United 1959 souvenir team group, programmes etc. £30-50
304. Barnsley - Thirty-six programmes from their 1997-8 Premiership Season.£10-20
305. Autographed Prints - Limited Edition Sporting Legends. Manchester United Players - Harry Gregg, Whiteside, Robson, Pearson, Fitzpatrick, Greenhoff, Macari, Thomes, Law. (9)£30-40
306. Four Four Two Magazines - 1995-2003, approx. One hundred and fifteen issues.£10-20
307. Rugby League World, Open Rugby and other publications:- Five Boxes£10-20
308. First TT Race in England International Field at Donington, Rugby International Wales v Scotland, Pathe gazette film reels circa 1920's. £10-20
308A. Cricket Prints - 'Clean Bowled' from St.Stephens Review presentation cartoon May 1887, 30 x 47.5cms; together with Women's cricket game after Lucien Davis 1889, 31 x 47.5cms. (2) £40-60
309. Cricket Books - 'Just My Story', Len Hutton, 'Fast Fury' Freddie Truman, 'Playing for England', all signed copies. Many others including Bradman, Wyatt, Henley, Laker, Genders, Warner. (22) £30-40
310. Cricket Books - A History of Yorkshire Cricket by J M Kilburn 19701, others including W J Edrich. Ray Lindwall, Kenneth Farnes, Len Hutton, Spike Hughes (29) and two football. £10-20
311. Wisden Cricketers Almanack 1950, hardback edition together with 1951 edition with yellow limp cloth cover. (2) £20-30
312. Wisden Cricketers Almanack 1954, hardback edition together with 1955 and 1956 editions with yellow limp cloth covers. (3)
£20-30
313. Wisden Cricketers Almanack 1962, hardback edition together with 1959 and 1963 editions with yellow limp cloth covers. (3)
£20-30
314. Wisdens Cricketers Almanack 1970 Hardback Edition with Dust Jacket, together with 1974 hardback edition, 1972, 76 and 77 editions with yellow limp cloth covers. (5) £30-50
315. Wisdens Cricketers Almanacks - 1980, 1981, 1982, hardback editions with dustjackets, together with 1978 and 1979 editions, having yellow limp cloth covers. £30-50
316. Wisdens Cricketers Almanacks - 1983 to 1991. All hardback editions with dustjackets. (9) £50-70
317. Wisdens Cricketers Almanacks - 1992 to 1999 all hardback editions with dustjackets. (8) £40-60
318. Wisdens Cricketers Almanacks - 2000 to 2006 and 2008, all hardback editions with dustjackets. (8) £40-60
319. Athletics - 1950's reviews, Olympic handbooks, pennant, ties, with Spode pottery mug 'Perth 1962' (repaired) etc. £20-30
320. 1909 Otter Swimming Club Programme - Ealing Swimming Club fixture books 1903-6 and 1908. Canterbury Inter School Athletic programme, 1920's. (10)£20-30
321. Athletics Autograph Album - Collected at 1994 European Cup, Alexander Stadium, team and individual pages. Britain - Grant, Lewis, Radcliffe, Hill, Black, Edwards. Italy, Russia, Germany, Sweden, France, most with names annotated. £60-90
322. Wembley - Original scrapbook. Neatly laid letter from Billy Graham, collected for Sir Arthur Elvin who managed the stadium from 1924 to 1950's. £50-70
323. 1920's Athletic Programmes - Events at Brixham, Exeter, Bideford, Torquay. (7)£25-35
324. Motor Sports - Priority Booking Forms, 1980's tickets for Silverstone, Donington Park and members cards, car stickers, calendar :- One Box £10-20
325. England Home Rugby Programmes - 1980's onwards including v Australia, New Zealand. (36) £20-30
326. Cricket - Photograph of Canary Cricket Club c.1910, stamped Chas E Medrington, Las Palmas, 15 x 20cms. £25-35
327. XIX Century Horse Racing - Mahogany plaque with two mounted iron horseshoes. One inscribed "The Crazy Plate £50, 1886 The Winner of the Rotherham Red Coat Flat Race", the other "Crazy Plate £60, 1886, The Winner of the Rotherham Hunters Hurdle Race", 14.5 x 32cms. £50-100
328. The St Leger Plate, by Spode Commemorating the 1970 race won by Nijinsky, limited edition 29/1000, together with 1976 programmes and special supplement and others. £15-25
329. Boxing - The Ring magazines 1950's and 60's, books including:- Bomber & Brendan, Heroes & champions:- One Box£10-20
330. Dickie Bird - Dickie's last stand print, programme and cards (all signed). Together with white peaked cap. (5) £20-30
331. Mike Tyson - Large poster for his MEN Arena Manchester fight v Julius Francis and programme; together with two Prince Naseem programmes and Vazquez and Medina. (4) £20-40
332. Wisden Cricketers Almanacks Australia, 1998 to 2005 (8); together with Playfair (8) and Rothman's England v Australia. £20-30
333. Scottish Home Rugby Programmes - 1983-2003 including New Zealand, Fiji, Australia. (25)£20-30
334. Wales Home Rugby Programmes - v touring sides, 1980's onwards including USA, Australia. (36) £20-30
335. Snooker Autographs - Jimmy White, Terry Griffiths, Ray Reardon, Len Ganley, John Smyth. All in a copy of Enjoying Snooker with Ray Reardon. £10-20
336. Cricket Prints of Players and Teams, 1893 including Australians, Gentlemen v players, Surrey, Yorkshire, Kent, 20 double sided pages, 24 x 36.5cms. £30-50
337. Cricket - Black and white prints circa 1895 from famous cricketers and cricket grounds including Trumbles, Evershed, Daft, Mason, each 36 x 25cms. All double sides. (30)£30-50
338. Cricket Autographs - Len Hutton, John Akin, Cyril Washbrook and James Langridge. All signed on a Western Railway Hotel Paddington Station menu 17th August 1946 (first day of Oval Test v India). £60-80
339. Cricket - Derrick Robins XI in the West Indies 1974 and South Africa 1975 photos as a Christmas card, signed by Robins. £20-30
340. London Olympics 1948 - Full set of eight athletics programmes from Wembley; together with 'Wembley Presents' by Tom Morgan. £120-180
341. Helsinki Olympics 1952 - Seven programmes July 20 and 22-27. (7)£100-150
342. London Olympics 1948 - Three programmes for swimming events at the Empire Pool, Wembley, August 3, 4 and 6. (3) £50-80
343. Cricket Autographs - including Hadlee, Fleming (New Zealand), Wessels, Rhodes, Donald (S.Africa). (44) £30-50
344. 1958 Helsinki Athletics Championships - Set of six programmes 19-24 August; together with competitions number sheet. (7) £30-50
345. 1905 Cheltenham v New Zealand Rugby Programme for The Grand Match, on Wednesday 6th December, kick off 2.30pm, 12 pages (green paper backing to spine and creased). *The All Blacks won 18-0. £100-150
346. Rugby League - 1949 Cup Final Bradford Northern v Halifax. Railway brochure How To Get To Wembley. £20-30
347. Speedway Programme West Ham Opening Meeting, season 1936 Good Friday April 10th. £20-30
348. Boxing - Programmes. Henry Cooper v Johnny Prescott and Jack Bodell 1965 and 67. Viewsport issues for Mohammad Ali v Joe Frazier 1974 and 75. (4)£30-40
349. Autographed Prints - Limited Edition Sporting Legends - Including:- Clive and Les Allen, Cliff Jones, Alan Kennedy, Jimmy Case, Phil Neal, Trevor Booking, Ron Yeats, some Celtic Lisbon Lions, and Manchester City, John Lowe, Bobby George. (18)£50-70
350. Golf - 1949 Ryder Cup at Ganton, Scarborough programme together with admission to course pass for Saturday. (2) £200-250
351. Ice Hockey - Streatham press photos of team line ups 1937-8 and 38-9, 19.5 x 25cms. £20-30
352. Tennis - Three programmes including the final day of Wimbledon 1977 and 87, and rules for Volvo Grand Prix, bearing signature to back.£10-15
353. Horse Racing - Newmarket 1951-2 Admission stickers to private car parks. Unused. (20) £20-30
354. Cricket. Duncan Fearnley Bat - signed by Yorkshire Players circa 1990's, another smaller. Scarborough Festival and other programmes, Benefit brochures etc.£15-25
355. Rugby League - Castleford - Large quantity of Home programmes and other ephemera 1961-98.£10-20
356. 1954 Berne Athletics Championships - Set of five programmes 25-29 August. (5) £20-30
357. Swindon Speedway - Programmes 1954-67 including v Ipswich, Motherwell, 1954. (28) £30-50
358. Horse Racing Badges - Doncaster Member, St Leger, Lady, Reserved Enclosure, in metal and enamel, lapel pendant badges. Approximately 50 1970's-90's. £30-50
359. Rugby - Ireland International programme, together with Wales, Pilkington Cup, John Player, Lions 1977 tour brochure etc. (37) £20-30
360. Golf Autographs - including Christy O'Connor Junior, Tony Jacklin, Tommy Horton, Neil Coles on a 1998 Belfry Seniors programme and score card. £25-35
361. Rugby League International Programmes - Including:- 1970 World Cup Series (7), World Championships test matches, 1965-90's. (68)£20-40
362. Rugby League - Workington, Barrow, Wigan, Widnes, Leigh, Warrington, St.Helen's and other North West programmes 1948-90's - large quantity.£20-40
363. Horse Racing and Speedway - Programmes, other sporting programmes, publications, tickets 1980's -90's etc.£15-25
364. Rugby League Challenge Cup Final Programmes - 1962-65 and 67-81 and others to '99 (some duplicates). (44)£15-25
365. Rugby League Northern League Championship Final Programmes - 1959-74 and Semi's. (27)£15-25
366. Rugby League Challenge Cup Semi- Finals 1960's and 1970's - Great Britain v New Zealand 1961 and 65. Plus others and football programmes.£10-20
367. Rugby League International Programmes v Club programmes including:- Featherstone v Australia 1973 bearing many signatures of tourists, New Zealand 1961, Australia 1963 etc. (22)£15-25
368. Rugby League Programmes - Yorkshire and Lancashire Cup Finals, BBC Floodlit Finals, Premiership, Finals, other big match, Semi's etc 1965-90's. (88)£20-40
369. Snookers Crucible, 1957 Hockey International England v Scotland, 1952 Rugby League Championship Final and other programmes.£15-25
370. Rugby League Challenge Cup Final Programmes - 1955, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66 and 68. (10)£10-20
371. Timeform Race Horses of 1961 Annual, 'The Irish Horse' Annuals 1945, 47, 49, 50 and 51. (6) £50-80
372. Wisden's Almanack 1983, Book of Cricket Records, Tommy Armour 'Your Best Golf', other sports books, N.Z. Women's Cricket World Cup 1993 plaque:- One Box £10-20
373. Rugby League - Huddersfield, Halifax, Dewsbury, Leeds, Bradford, Featherstone, Wakefield, Hunslet and other West Yorkshire programmes 1959-90's - large quantity.£20-40
374. Rugby League - Sheffield Eagles, Docaster, York, Hull and Hull K.R. programmes 1958-1990's, large quantity.£10-20
375. Rugby League - Newspapers, programmes, music and entertainment publications etc 1980's - 90's.£10-20
376. Sheffield Wednesday Programmes - 1957-8 v Juventus, plus ticket, 55-6 v Vasas.£10-20
377. Sheffield Wednesday 1962 v Barcelona, Fairs, Cup, programme and ticket. £20-30
378. Sheffield Wednesday 1901-2 Programme v Liverpool. £100-120
379. Sheffield Wednesday 1902-3 Programme v Aston Villa. £100-120
380. Sheffield Wednesday 1902-3 Programme v Sunderland. £100-120
381. Sheffield Wednesday 1903-4 Programme v Aston Villa. £100-120
382. Sheffield Wednesday 1930-1 Programme v Liverpool. £60-80
383. Sheffield Wednesday Reserves 1930-1 Programme v Sheffield United Reserves.£20-30
384. Sheffield Wednesday Reserves 1931-2 Programme v Blackpool Reserves. £20-30
385. Sheffield Wednesday - Circa 1939 photograph of players Ted Catlin, Walter Millership and trainer Sam Powell, 15.5 x 20.5cms. £20-40
386. 'The Romance of the Wednesday' by Richard.A.Sparling, 1926. Together with player notification to play card for game v Notts County 19/2/19, W.A.Hinchcliffe.£30-40
387. Sheffield Wednesday - 1967-8 programme and Barrow Dinner and Dance menu bearing signatures including :- Dooley, Eustace. Plus four player portrait cards. (6)£8-12
388. Sheffield Wednesday 1934-5 Programme v Arsenal. £50-70
389. Sheffield Wednesday Reserves 1934-5 Programme v Birmingham City Reserves. £20-30
390. Sheffield Wednesday 1934-5 Programme v Bury Reserves. £20-30
391. Sheffield Wednesday 1935-6 Programme v Middlesborough. £50-70
392. Sheffield Wednesday 1936-7 Programme v Brentford. £50-70
393. Sheffield Wednesday Reserves 1936-7 Programme v Sheffield United Reserves. £20-30
394. Sheffield Wednesday 1937-8 Programme v Aston Villa. £50-70
395. Sheffield Wednesday 1937-8 Programme v Barnsley. £50-70
396. Sheffield Wednesday 1938-9 Programme v Sheffield United. £50-70
397. Sheffield Wednesday 1935 Programme v Grimsby Town (lacking cover) and inset and Telegraph sepia team print. £15-25
398. Sheffield Wednesday - 30 home programmes, 1960-1 including FA Cup v Leeds and Manchester United and 61-2 Sheffield United and ticket. Many with multiple match reports. £15-25
399. Sheffield Wednesday - Black plastic Park Drive Cigarette Case, 1993 FA Cup Final Programme and ABA Boxing Programme 1985 signed Harry Carpenter. (3) £10-20
400. Sheffield Wednesday - Programmes 1962-92 including 1966 FA Cup Final signed photograph of Terry Curran. (22)£10-20
401. Sheffield Wednesday Lapel Badges, (10) and programmes including 1954 FA Cup semi-final signed by Derek Dooley, tickets. £15-25
402. Sheffield Wednesday Programmes - 1948-9 v Brentford, 53-4 v Arsenal, 62-3 v Santos, 63-4 v Cologne and others. £15-25
403. Sheffield Wednesday Programmes - 1966 FA Cup final, 1960 and 66 semis, Dooley and Froggatt benefits etc. £10-20
404. Sheffield Wednesday Programmes - 48-9 v Cardiff, 50-1 v Aston Villa, 52-3 v Cardiff, 61-2 v Barcelona, 63-4 v Cologne, 1966 FA Cup Final etc. (12)£20-30
405. Sheffield Wednesday Sepia Photograph of Mid XX Century Team Group, together with early 1960's team group bearing many signatures. £15-25
406. Sheffield Wednesday - Interesting collection of first and last home game of the season programmes 1955 to 93. (65) £30-40
407. 1993 FA Cup Final, Final replay and Semi-Final programmes. (3) £40-60
408. Sheffield Wednesday Programmes - Large quantity of Homes and Aways 1980's - 2003 including:- Friendlies v Helsingen, at H.F.V., Guinness Soccer 6's, 1991 League Cup Final, Fanzines£20-30
409. Sheffield Wednesday - Fanzines, The Owl and other publications:- One Box£10-20
410. Football Team Groups 1949-50 From The Weekly Telegraph - including:- Liverpool, Manchester City, Chelsea, Sheffield United. Together with individual portraits. All in a Collins Royal diary 1940. Sheffield Wednesday sepia team group circa 1935. (2)£20-30
411. Sheffield Wednesday Autographs - 1969-70 and (2) 86-7. All on magazine pictures. Each fully signed. (3) £30-50
412. Sheffield Wednesday v Arsenal - All five programmes from their FA Cup marathon 1978-9 and Morning Telegraph day after exit. Together with 'Derby' matches v United, many United and Sheffield FC Homes and The Star poster 'Haslam sacked as Blades manager'. (76)£20-30
413. Sheffield Wednesday Home Programmes - 1962-75 including v Manchester United, Sheffield United, Everton FA Cup and ticket, many with multiple match reports. (approximately 110)£20-40
414. Sheffield United Programmes 1967-80 - Large quantity of mainly homes together with reserves 1973 Youth Cup semi-final, Friendly v river plate and ticket, together to the first 1971 bearing signatures. Seven other programmes, league reviews. £20-30
415. Sheffield United 1938-9 Programme v Sheffield Wednesday. £60-80
416. Sheffield United Reserves 1906-7 Programme v Doncaster Rovers (First team). £20-40
417. Sheffield United 1931-2 Programme v West Bromwich Albion. £40-60
418. Sheffield United 1931-2 Programme v Blackpool (cover loose).
419. Sheffield United 1945-6 Programmes v Blackpool, Grimsby Town. (2) £20-40
420. Sheffield United 1947-8 Programme v Preston, and away at Huddersfield. £20-30
421. Sheffield United Reserves 1903-4 Programme v Rotherham Town (spine tear). £20-40
422. Sheffield United Reserves 1910-1 Programme v Rotherham Town. £20-40
423. Sheffield United 1905-6 Programme v Sheffield Wednesday. £80-120
424. Sheffield United Reserves 1898-9 Programme v Chesterfield (First team). £80-120
425. Sheffield United Reserves 1900-1 Programme v Channing Rovers (Owlerton, Sheffield). £20-40
426. Sheffield United Reserves 1906-7 Programme v Mexbro' Town. £20-40
427. Sheffield United Early XX Century Postcard, Ty-Phoo and other team group, press cuttings. £20-30
428. Sheffield United Reserves - single sheet programmes 1979-83, twenty-eight issues, autographs noticed.£20-30
429. Sheffield United Programmes - 1954-5 v Aston Villa, Blackburn Reserves, Bolton, Burnley, Manchester City, Nottingham Forest, Sheffield Wednesday, Wolves. 55-6 v Arsenal, Bolton, Chelsea, Sunderland. (12)£20-40
430. Sheffield United Autographs - 1986-7 and 1990-1 on magazine pictures; together with others on club letterhead, circa 1980's. (3) £25-40
431. Sheffield United v Manchester United Programme - 18th September 1948.£20-30
432. Sheffield United Programmes 1956-59, including v Doncaster, Rotherham, Liverpool, Bristol City (autographed), Lucerne, Sheffield Wednesday. (37) £20-40
433. Sheffield United 1951-2 Programme v Hull City, together with 52-3 v Barnsley, Birmingham, Luton, 55-6 Aston Villa, Charlton (both sellotaped), Blackpool, Sunderland. (8) £20-40
434. Sheffield United Programme 1954-5 v Leicester City, and 13 issues from 55-6 including v Arsenal, Sunderland (league and FA Cup), Newcastle. (14) £30-50
435. Sheffield United Reserves 1921-2 Programme v Norton Woodseats Amateurs (tear to top). £15-25
436. Sheffield United Reserves 1912-13 Programme v Sheffield Wednesday Reserves. £15-25
437. Sheffield United Reserves 1922-3 v Sheffield Wednesday Reserves. £15-25
438. Sheffield United 1961-1 FA Cup Semi-Final and Replay Programmes, many other cup tie, friendly, county home and aways including at DWSA 1961 at Peking 1984. (42)£30-50
439. Sheffield United Signed Photos - Alan Woodward and Ken Furphy together with programmes including 46-7 v Middlesborough. (9) £20-30
440. Yorkshire Team Programmes 1960's to 1980's. Plus 1965 FA Cup Final Songsheet, 1961 Semi-Final replay at Elland Road. (120)£20-40
441. Sheffield United Programmes, Home and away approximately 100 from the 1960's and 50 from the 1970's. Some v Sheffield Wednesday. £20-40
441A. Sheffield Wednesday Away Programmes - 1949-50 at Bradford P.A (sellotaped spine), 47-8 at Doncaster, Sheffield United v Charlton 48-9 and aways at Brentford 51-2, Wolves 49-50, Doncaster v Rotherham 54-5, Dooley Trust Fund Game, Bradford City v Crewe 56-7, Huddersfield, Preston 51-2. (9) £25-40
442. Doncaster Rovers Programmes - 1961-2 v Accrington January 6th (postponed to cover) 1960-1 away at Peterborough, other home and aways 1956-66. (19) £15-25
443. Doncaster Rovers Programmes - 1958-9, 9 homes including v Accrington Stanley, Blackburn and aways at Notts County and Chesterfield. (11) £15-25
444. Rotherham United Programmes - 1956-60 (7). Other Yorkshire club homes including Sheffield Wednesday v Barcelona, Huddersfield v Middlesborough, 1963 FA Cup semi and England v France 1962 at Hillsborough. (21) £20-30
445. Doncaster Rovers 1997-8 Programmes - Fourteen Homes including:- v Colchester. Plus four Aways. (18)£30-40
446. Wales v Northern Ireland - 15/4/64 programme. George Best's International debut at the age of 17. £20-30
447. Autographs. England. All twelve players from the 1963 game v Scotland including Bobby Moore, Gordon Banks, Bobby Charlton. Together with Alf Ramsay and Harold Shepperdson. All neatly signed on a team image inside a V.I.P. issue of the Wales v England programme, 12th October 1963.£200-300
448. Northern Ireland Tour of Australia 1980 Official Brochure, signed by all players and manager Billy Bingham. 1983 programme v Austria signed Pat Jennings. Eire away at Belgium 1966. (3) £20-40
449. England Autographs - 1961 under 23's including Gordon Banks, George Cohen, Bobby Moore, Joe Baker, Brian Labone, together with Scottish including Billy McNeill, Denis Law, Ian St.John, all signed on a copy of the programme for the March 1961 game at Middlesborough. £100-150
450. 1950 World Cup Final Programme, Brazil v Uruguay 16th June (cover damage and interior staining). £100-150
451. England v Scotland - 19th Feb. 1944 pirate programme by Victor of London. (cr. and sl. tear)£10-20
452. Argentina v England 1953 Programme, 17th May incorporating FA representative game on 14th May.
*The game on the 17th was abandoned after 25 minutes due to torrential rain.
(Players, supporters and programmes suffered, consequently not many programmes survived).£700-900
453. Argentina v Italy 1956 Programme, 24th June. £40-60
454. 1967 European Cup Final Programme - Glasgow Celtic v Inter Milan.£100-150
455. Champions League Two Press Kits, in folders. Real Madrid v Arsenal (2005-6). Magazine, pass, statistics etc, for Brian Woolnough. (2) £25-35
456. Pele - Programme from his last ever game, Cosmos v Santos, at New Jersey, October 1st 1977.£30-40
457. World Cup 1958 'Herbergers Taptere Elt" German Book - Went out and they won (mark to cover). £20-30
458. 1960 European Cup Final Programme Eintracht v Real Madrid, 1965 World Cup Winner Cup Final, World Cup 66 tournament, England, 1962 Amateur Cup Semi at Ayresome Park, 1965 Final, 1959 Scottish League Cup Final, Stoevnet v Brasilien etc. (18) £30-40
459. Big Match Programmes - Fifteen issues including:- 1963 Cup Winners Cup final, Tottenham v Atletico Madrid, 1965 West Ham v Munich, UK and Europe 1955, Super Cup finals etc.£25-35
460. England Programmes - v Scotland 53, 55, 57 and away 52 and 54. v Germany 1954, 1966 World Cup Final reprint etc. (12) £15-25
461. Wembley and New Wembley Tickets - 1980 Copa De Oro FDC's, Spanish football cards etc. £25-40
462. British Clubs in Europe Programmes - Wolves v Barcelona 1959-60, Young Boys v Limerick 1960-1, Cardiff v Lensois 1961-2, Derry v Steau 1964-5 etc. (14)£40-50
463. Red Star v Rangers 1964 at Highbury, Switzerland v Chile 1960, Cardiff v Real Madrid 1971, Red Star v Borussia 1979 UEFA Cup Final, other European programmes. (23) £20-40
464. South American Programmes, including 2000 Club World Championship. (3) £20-30
465. European Cup/Champions League Final Programmes - 1971, 72, 76, 77, 78, 99, 2002. (7) £20-30
466. World Cup Tournament Programmes - 1982, 2002, 2006. Northern Ireland Qualifiers. 1982 and 86 souvenirs and Portugal v Rumania 1968. (10)£20-40
467. 2006 World Cup - Tournament programmes (First phase English and German) and (Second round English) (3) £10-20
468. 1860 Bremen v Oldenburg 1953, Sweden v Denmark 1955, Finland v Sweden 1958 programmes. FDC's, key rings, East Germany youth autographs, T-shirt etc. £20-40
469. World Cup 1966 Newspapers, Alf Ramsay's 1970 Guide, Argentina 1973/78 brochure and programme v Germany etc. £15-25
470. Jeunesse v Celtic 1977-8, Manchester United v Estudiantes 1968, v Barcelona 2008, Denis Law Testimonial1968, 76 and 78 European Cup Finals and other British v European clubs programmes. (19)£20-40
471. 1966 World Cup - Europa First Day Cover, signed by Ray Wilson, Nobby Stiles. Mexico 70 Alf Ramsay's Guide. World Beaters and Back Home Records etc.£10-20
472. West German Exchange Pennants, programmes, FDC's press photographs relating to TV's 'World Cup A Captain's Tale', other sports ephemera. £30-50
473. 1952 FA Cup Semi-Final Programme - Blackburn Rovers v Newcastle United at Hillsborough.£20-30
474. 1956 FA Cup Semi-Final Programme - Sunderland v Birmingham City at Hillsborough.£15-25
474A. FA Cup Semi-Final Programmes - Everton v Liverpool 1950 (sellotaped spine), Preston v Sheffield Wednesday 1953-4, Sunderland v Birmingham 1955-6, Plus Blackpool v Liverpool 50-1 Sunderland v Preston, Aston Villa v Burnley 51-2. (6) £20-30
475. 1938 FA Cup Semi-Final Programme, Preston North End v Aston Villa at Bramall Lane. £180-220
476. 1934 FA Cup Final Programme - Portsmouth v Manchester City (small cover tear, rusty staples). £280-320
477. 1950 FA Cup Final Programme - Arsenal v Liverpool (rusty staples, sellotaped spine). £30-50
478. 1951 FA Cup Final Programme - Blackpool v Newcastle United (rusty staples). £30-50
479. 1952 FA Cup Final Programme - Arsenal v Newcastle United (rusty staples). £30-50
480. 1953 FA Cup Final Programme - Blackpool v Bolton Wanderers. £50-70
481. 1954 FA Cup Final Programme - Preston North End v West Bromwich Albion. £20-40
482. 1955 FA Cup Final Programme, together with semi-finals at Villa Park and Hillsborough. (3) £60-90
483. 1956 FA Cup Final Programme - Birmingham City v Manchester City. £20-30
484. 1957 FA Cup Final Programme - Aston Villa v Manchester United. £20-30
485. Leeds United FA Cup Final Programmes - 1965, 1970 replay and 1970 reprint. (3) £20-30
486. FA Cup Final Programmes - 1993, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 2000, 2002, 2004. (10)£60-90
487. FA Cup Final Programmes - 1961, 62, 63, 64, 67, 80, 81, 81 replay, 83, 83 replay, 84. (11) £30-40
488. FA Cup Final Programmes - 1985, 96, 99, 2001, 07, 09. (6) £50-70
489. FA Cup Final Programme 1959, (signed on front), 60, 62, 64, 65, 67, 68, 69, 71-77 (duplication) and 1914 Sheffield United v Wednesday (Poor and pages separated). £20-40
490. FA Cup Final Programmes 1960-70, and replay. All games. (12) £50-70
491. FA Cup Final Programmes - 1971-92. All games and replays. (26) £30-40
492. Manchester United Autographs of Players - On a copy of 1983 FA Cup Final programme, purportedly signed in dressing room prior to the game. £20-40
493. FA Cup Semi-Finals at Hillsborough - 1956, 62, 63, 61 at St.Andrews together with others and finals. (25) £20-40
494. 1986 FA Cup Final - Eve of the Final Rally' signed by referee and linesmen. Together with 1984 issue. (2)£10-15
495. FA Cup Final Programmes - 1956, 59, 60, 62, 63, 66. (6) £20-40
496. 1952 FA Cup Final Programme Arsenal v Newcastle United (cover loose, rusty staples). £20-30
497. 1935 FA Cup Final - Sheffield Wednesday v West Bromwich Albion, Umbro kit brochure depicting 'the choice of both teams in the Wembley final' 24 pages, complete with football match insert. £50-70
498. 1949 FA Cup Final Leicester City v Wolves Programme, (rusty staples); together with ticket and cuttings from game. £80-120
499. 1970 FA Cup Final Replay, Chelsea v Leeds United programme and ticket. £20-30
500. 1970 FA Cup Final and Final Replay Programmes, Chelsea v Leeds United. (2) £20-30
501. 'The Cup' Fifty Years of English Cup Finals - 1932 green back edition, 1933, 1934 and 1935. (4)£30-40
502. FA Cup Final Programmes - 1960, 61, 62, 63, 64, 67, 68, 69, 70 and 70 replay. (10) £30-50
503. 1961 and 62 FA Cup Final Programmes - Tottenham v Leicester City, and Burnley. (2) £15-25
504. 1903-4 Birmingham City v Sheffield Wednesday, West Brom v Sunderland and Aston Villa reserves v Halesowen programme in the edition of 'Sport & Play' No.184. £80-120
505. Reading 1935-6 Programme v Corinthians (small print loss, creased). £80-120
506. Reading 1937-8 Programme v Queens Park Rangers. £80-120
507. Clapton Orient 1937-8 Programme v Newport County. £60-80
508. Watford 1931-2 Programme v Mansfield Town. £80-120
509. Ecclesfield (Sheffield) Programmes 1900-1 v Channing Rovers (Sheffield Cup semi-final) and v Doncaster St.James 1903-4. (2) £30-50
510. Bradford City 1945-6 Programme v York City. £40-60
511. Chelsea v Sparta 1956-7, Wolves v Red Star 1959, 1962 FA Cup final, 1963 European cup final, England, Aston Villa v Tottenham FA Cup 1960-1 and Derby 58-9, Peterborough 59-60 v Sunderland, 60-1 v Doncaster, Portsmouth, Darlington v Prescot 59-60. (15) £20-30
512. 1999 World Club Championship Final Programme, in Tokyo, Manchester United v Palmeiras. £70-90
513. 2000 World Club Championship Final Programme in Tokyo, Real Madrid v Boca Juniors. £50-80
514. Norwich City 1962-3 v Blackpool FA Cup, programmes for postponed 5th January and played games 4th March. (2) £20-30
515. Glenavon 1957-8 Programme v Aarhus (European Cup). £40-60
516. Wolves v Glasgow Rangers 1960-1 Programme - and Away at Barcelona 1959-60. Hamburg v Burnley 1960-1. (3)£25-35
517. Ipswich Town Reserves Programmes - v Leighton Orient Res. 54-5 and 56-7. Together with Norwich City 52-3 v Newport and 55-6 v Brighton. (4)£15-25
518. Blackpool Programmes - 52-3 v Bolton, 53-4 v Luton (FA Cup), 54-5 v York (FA Cup), Preston. (4)£20-30
519. Berwick Rangers A Sporting Miracle! 1881-1981, by Tony Langmack October 1991 together with Rothman's Football Yearbooks 1996-7 and 2001-2. (3)£20-40
520. New Footy Table Soccer Board Game, with 22 players, ball and goalposts, in original box. £30-40
521. Football Cards - Adventure, Mirrorcard, 79/80, Tobacco, D.C.Thompson etc. Large Quantity plus team groups.£30-50
522. Autographs - 1950's and 60's Tom Finney, Jimmy Dickinson, Tommy Docherty. Teams - Chelsea, Birmingham, Liverpool, West Brom, Aston Villa. Many others in album. £40-60
523. Breedon Book - Jimmy Dickinson, Portsmouth by Peter Jeffs, signed by Dickinson. £20-30
524. 1979 European Cup Final - Nottingham Forest v Malmo. Three programmes with colour variations. Fanzine, brochures etc.£10-20
525. Autographs - Arsenal. Frank Mclintock, George Armstrong, Jim Furnell, Don Howe and many others.£30-50
526. 1960's Programmes - Tottenham, Nottingham Forest, 1951 & 61 Inter-League games, Aston Villa v Spurs (F.A.Cup) 1960-1 etc. (45)£20-30
526A. Topical Times Large Format Panel Portrait Cards, 16 black and white and 16 colour; together with two sets of miniature panel portraits in original albums, circa 1930's. £25-40
527. Nottingham Forest - Tickets including 1991 FA Cup Final 1978, 80 and 1992. League Cup Finals and 78 replay, 1980 away at Ajax. £15-25
528. Topical Times - 1930's Stars of Today photo album, complete£15-25
529. Chelsea 1948-9 Programme v Blackpool, 1963, 67, 69 and 71 FA Cup semis at Hillsborough, 1964 Tottenham v Arsenal Pirate, FA and league cup finals. £20-30
530. Chelsea Team Sheets 2001-2, including v Tottenham League Cup semi final, Hapoel, home and away at PFC Levski. (26) £20-40
531. Chelsea 1945 Programme v Tottenham, 27th January (single sheet). £20-30
532. Chelsea Programmes - 1980-1 v Brighton (friendly, single card) and Aways at Orn, Bolton 76-7, and Telford, Hearts, Raith 1980. (6)£10-20
533. Chelsea - The Story of Chelsea - Famous Football Clubs, by Reg Groves. 1964-5 League cup semi-final programme at Aston Villa. Plus 1970 Cup winners cup replay First Day Cover. (3)£30-40
534. Chelsea 1932-3 Programme v Sheffield United (small cover tear/creased). £30-50
535. Sheffield Wednesday v Chelsea 1954-5 Programme, ink mark to cover and throughout. £20-30
536. Nottingham Forest v Exeter City Programme - December 2nd 1950 and Tottenham Hotspur v West Ham 1960-1. (2)£15-25
537. 1951 FA Charity Shield Programme - Tottenham Hotspur v Newcastle United. £250-350
538. 1961 Charlty Shield Programme, Tottenham Hotspur v Select XI. £8-12
539. 1988 Charity Shield Programme, Liverpool v Wimbledon. £10-20
540. Tottenham - Two photographs 1949-50 Champions - full team group and officials. Plus 1962-3 glossy picture for the cup winners cup final with facsimile autographs. £40-60
541. Brentford v Sheffield United Programme 1934-5, together with winners of 2nd Division supplement. £60-80
542. 1962-3 League Cup Final Programme - Birmingham City v Aston Villa.£40-50
543. 1961 League Cup Final Programme - Rotherham United v Aston Villa. (at Millmoor). (creased and slight stain).£120-180
544. 1961 League Cup Semi-Final Programme - Rotherham United v Shrewsbury Town at Millmoor (sl. crease).£30-40
545. 1950's-70's FA Cup Final and Semi Programmes - World Cup 2006, other programmes, Ken Farnworth match reports etc. £15-25
546. Topps Football Cards - 1977, 78, 79. Panini 78, 80, 82 and many others. Well over 1000. £30-50
547. Topical Times Large Format Cards, 24.5 x 9.5cms, 1930's including Harry Hibbs, Ted Drake, Sam Bartram, Ted Sagar. (85) £60-80
548. 1913-14 Daily Chronicle Football Guide, Athletics News 1925-6, Bristol and District league guide 1931-2. (3) £20-30
549. Black & White Budget - Two bound volumes of 1901 and 1902 magazines including articles on Tottenham v Millwall, England v Germany, Sheffield United v Aston Villa, Tottenham v Sheffield United at Crystal Palace, golf at Seaford.£20-40
550. Programmes - Arsenal v Huddersfield, and Walsall v Bristol City 1954-5 Programmes, Ty-Phoo cards, quantity of tickets (over 60). £30-50
551. 1951 FA Amateur Cup Semi-Final Programme - Pegasus v Hendon. 1962 Final Replay Crook v Hounslow Town. 1965, 66, 69, 71, 72 and 73 finals. Trophy and Vase Semi's. (19)£10-20
552. Association Football and The Men Who Made It, set of four volumes by Alfred Gibson and William Pickford 1905. £280-320
553. Chix, A&BC David Rowland football cards, early 1960's, together with many others mainly later. £20-30
554. 1950 World Cup Unused Tickets - Brazil v Mexico 24th June, v Yugoslavia 1st July, v Sweden 9th July, v Spain 13th July; together with Spain v Chile 29th June. (5) £300-400
555. 1950 World Cup Opening Ceremony/Game Ticket, for Brazil Mexico, played on 24/6/50. £50-70
556. 1925 FA Cup Final Ticket. Sheffield United v Cardiff City.£300-400
557. Cycling - Sharrow CC Sheffield 1927 medal in 9ct gold and enamel. Awarded to Bennett 12 hours time trial, 201 miles, hallmarked for Birmingham 1927-8, in original case. £70-90
558. Cycling - Sharrow CC Sheffield 1923 medal in bronze and enamel. Awarded to Bennett 12 hours time trial, 164 miles, together with another 100 miles time trial 1926, 54 hours, 48 minutes, 30 seconds (both in original cases). £20-40
559. 1892 Leinster Junior Challenge Cup Medal - white metal in the form of a Maltese cross with central rugby ball surrounded by Shamrocks, the reverse engraved B.C.P. & P M.R.Morrissey (Capt) '92. Together with silver Celtic Cross medal, Dublin 1908 with Gaelic inscription.£30-50
560. Cricket - Autographs Yorkshire 1947 including Hutton, Yardley, Wardle, Coxon, Beaumont. £25-35
561. Cricket - Autographs circa 1937, Nottinghamshire including Gunn, Larwood, Voce, Hardstaff, together with Hampshire to reverse. £25-35
562. Cricket - Autographs, Kent team sheet for Doug Wright benefit including Ames, Fagg, Todd, Evans. £20-30
563. 1955 FA Cup Semi-Final York v Newcastle (or Huddersfield), two unused tickets, together with another for Derek Dooley Trust Fund. All at Hillsborough. (3) £20-30
564. Barnsley - Postcard of FA Cup team c.1907, with previous results v Birmingham, Leicester, Bolton, together with another of Randolph Turpin. £20-30
565. World Cup 1966 Tickets - Eighth Final games July 12, 15 and 19. Together with Quarter Final July 23rd all at Hillsborough (tears and sellotaped marks). (4) £40-80
566. 1893 Doncaster Town Football Club Dance card - 4th Annual Ball in the Guild Hall, January 2nd '93.£20-40
567. World Cup 1970 - Tickets, semi final Brazil v Uruguay June 17th together with 3rd place play off June 20th West Germany v Uruguay.£60-100
568. 1938 World Cup - Set of three Vinaigrette unused stamps. A.Delrieu to margin.£20-30
569. Autographs. Mid 1950's Football Teams including:- Bradford City, Leeds United (3), Blackpool, Nottingham Forest, Red Star Belgrade. Individuals include:- Jimmy Scouler, Len Shackleton, Peter McParland, David Pegg, Bobby Charlton, Bobby Robson. Cricket teams include:- Yorkshire, Middlesex. Other sports. All in two albums.£150-250
570. Autographs - 1960's large quantity including England players. Alan Ball, Roger Hunt, Nobby Stiles, Martin Peters, Bobby Charlton, Geoff Hurst. Others - Brian Clough, Denis Law, Jimmy Greaves. Teams - including Manchester United, Arsenal, Derby, Stoke, Newcastle, Tottenham. All in a period scrap album. £200-300
571. Tickets - F.A Cup finals 1968, 69, 70 (2), many Leeds United including:- 67 and 77 F.A.Cup semi's, 1970 at Sutton, 1968 v Dundee (Inter-Cities Semi). Together with Cricket, Rugby League Cup Finals etc. All loose in scrapbook.£30-50
572. Football Badges - enamelled stickpin, brooch etc. Mainly Eastern European including Ferencvaros, Dukla, Slovan Bratislava. (61) £30-50