Antiquarian & Modern Books and Antiques & Collectables Sale on Friday 27th June 2008
Antiquarian & Modern Books
1. Classics Illustrated Comics - Ten issues between #5 and #20 publishes by Thorpe And Porter including Moby Dick, Robin Hood, Gullivers Travels, very good condition. (10) £15-25
2. Classics Illustrated Comics - Fifteen issues between #22 and #87, including The Three Muskateers, Kidnapped and Dr. Jekyll And Mr Hyde, generally very good. (15) £20-30
3. Classics Illustrated Comics - Fifteen issues including The Man In The Iron Mask, Jane Eyre, Lorna Doon, good to very good. (15) £20-30
4. Classics Illustrated Comics - Eleven issues, including Swiss Family Robinson, David Copperfield, Treasure Island, good to very good. (11) £15-25
5. Superman Adventure Comic #101, Australian issue published in UK by Atlas; Superman #133 published by DC Comics 1959; Plus nine British Marvelman and Young Marvelman, good to very good, (11) £20-30
6. Western Roundup Comic, published by World Distributors, nineteen issues including #1, fair to very good; Gene Autry And Champion Comics, eight issues, VG to fine, (27) £30-40
7. A Collection of twenty-seven Western themed comics, published by World Distributors including Lone Ranger, Zane Grey, Roy Rogers, fair to VG. (27) £20-30
8. The Flash #4 Comic, published by Strato, VG; Plus thirteen others including Blackhawk and Tarzan Adventures, generally G/VG. (14) £15-25
9. Western Themed Comics - sixteen British issues including Buffalo Bill, Prize Western, All Star Western, G/VG. (16) £15-25
10. Western Themed Comics - Approximately fifty British issues, including Buffalo Bill, Rawhide Kid, Zorro; generally good. £20-30
11. Television Favourites Comic, published by World Distributors, nine issues including #1. Generally VG. (9) £15-25
12. War Adventures In Pictures #1, published by Brugueditor Ltd. 1967; near VG. £15-25
13. Western Picture Library #1, published by Arthur Pearson 1958; Plus four other issues, generally good. (5) £15-25
14. Commando War Stories In Pictures, Battle Picture Library, War Picture Library and others, sixteen issues, generally 1960's; good to very good. £20-30
15. Super Detective Library, Thriller Comics Library, Thriller Picture Library and others, twenty-five issues, generally 1960's in good condition. £30-40
16. Cowboy Picture Library and other Western related, 25 issues, poor to very good condition. (25) £20-30
18. Rupert Annuals Published By Express Newspapers, 1990-2007, all near mint to mint condition. £25-35
19. Rupert Annuals 1972, 1973, 1975, 1979, 1983, 1986, 1989, all published by Express Newspapers, and generally fine condition. £15-25
20. Rupert - A Bear's Life, 1985; The Rupert Treasury, 198, both fine in fine dustwrappers. (2) £10-20
21. Rupert Annual 1950, facsimile published by Pedigree Books, fine in fine slipcase. £15-25
22. Rupert Annual 1936, facsimile, fine in fine dustwrapper with original board. £40-60
23. Rupert Annual 1937, facsimile, fine condition with original board. £30-40
24. Rupert Annual 1939, facsimile, fine condition. £30-40
25. Childrens - Ludlam (Rose) Under The Moon, Leicester 1943; The Bys Own Annual 1897; And others :- One Box £20-30
26. The Adventures Of Kind Arthur, Mrs's Stong's Annual For Baby, Hans Andersons Fairy Tales, by Margaret Tarrant, and five others :- One Box £10-20
27. Comics - Mandy, Bunty, Girl, etc, large quantity of picture Story Library editions, generally fine. £20-30
28. Lion Annual 1954, Radio Fun Annual 1951, and other early to mid XX Century children's annual, generally good :- One Box £30-40
29. Lion Annual 1958; Toby Twirl Adventures; And other generally children's books :- Oe Box £10-20
30. Lang (Andrew) The Blue Fairy Book, Longmans, Green And Co., seventh edition, good condition in decorative gilt blue cloth boards, gilt edges; Plus miscellaneous others :- One Tray £20-30
31. Rackham (Arthur) Tales From Shakespeare, Temple Press 1909, first edition, 4to, 304pp, red cloth, gilt stamped front board, colour plates after illustrations by Rackham, good only in chipped, dusted jacket; Plus five miscellaneous others. (6) £60-100
32. Carroll (Lewis) Alice's Adventures In Wonderland, illustrated by Gwynedd M. Hudson, published by Hodder And Stoughton for Boots the Chemist, twelve colour plates, gilt decorative blue cloth. £30-40
33. Awdry (Rev. W.) Seventeen books for the Thomas The Tank Engine Railway Series, some in dustwrappers :- One Box £20-30
34. The Modern Rupert Story Book (Purnell Edition), Modern Noddy reprints and others including Harry Neilson's "The Fox's Frolic" :- One Box £10-20
35. Dickens (Mary Angela) Childrens Stories From Dickens, Illustrated By Harols Copping, Tuck And Sons 1911, No. 60 of a limited edition of 500, signed by the five grand-daughters of Charles Dickens, maroon cloth boards splitting at front hinge, rubbed at extremities, internally bright and clean. £30-50
38. Maclean (Alistair) Caravan To Vaccare's, The Way To Dusty Death, and two other first editions in dustwrappers; Cornwell (Patricia) Point Of Origin and six other first edition in dustwrappers :- one box £20-30
39. McLean (Alistair) The Way TO Dusty Death, Collins 1973, first edition; Wheatley (Dennis) The Dark Secret Of Josephine, Hutchinson 1955, first edition and others. £10-20
40. Fleming (Ian) You Only Live Twice, Cape 1964, first edition, firs impression, good in chipped dustwrapper; The Man With The Golden Gun, Cape 1965, second impression; Plus three others related and a later impression Moonraker dustwrapper. £30-50
41. Deighton (Len), King (Stephen), Crichton (Michael), and others including some first editions, all in dustwrappers :- Two Boxes £20-30
42. Cornwell (Patricia) and James (P. D.) - twenty six titles including some first editions, all in dustwrappers, generally VG. £20-30
43. Michael Connolly, Ian Rankin, Thomas Harris and others including first editions, generally VG in dustwrappers :- Two Boxes £30-40
44. Colin Dexter, Lindsey Davis, and others, all in dustwrappers, generally VG :- Two Boxes £15-25
45. Iain Banks, Wes craven and others including first editions in dustwrappers :- Two Boxes £20-30
46. J. K. Rowling - Harry Potter reprints and paperbacks, plus a quantity of titles by other authors :- Two Boxes £20-30
47. Dick Francis - twenty two later titles (some duplicates) including first editions, all in dustwrappers :- One Box £20-30
48. J. R. R. Tolkein - The Hobbit, 1990 reprint; Mrs Beeton's Family Cookery, Douglas Adams - Illustrated Hitchhikers Guide To The Galaxy; And other books of general interest :- Two Boxes £15-25
49. Benson (Raymond) James Bond - Zero Minus Ten, Hodder And Stoughton 1997, first edition, NF in like dustwrapper. £10-20
50. CORNWELL (BERNARD) Sharpe's Skirmish, Harper Collins 1999, scarce limited edition paperback signed by the author to the title page, fine. £50-70
51. Johns (Capt. W. E.) Another Job For Biggles, Hodder And Stoughton 1951, first edition, very good in chipped dustwrapper. £10-20
52. Hubbard (L. Ron) The Invaders Plan, new era 1985 first edition, VG in dustwrapper; Plus others in the series titled 'Mission Earth' :- One Box £20-30
54. Picture Post Magazines, a large quantity from the 1940's conditions various from poor to good :- One Box
55. Sullivan (E. J.) The French Revolution, Chapman And Hall 1910, two volumes; The Times History Of The War; Plus others :- Two Boxes £20-30
56. The White Company, The Exploits Of Brigadier Gerard, A Study In Scarlet by Conan Doyle in one volume; Plus others of general interest :- Two Boxes £15-25
57. Voynich (E. L.) The Gadfly, Holt And Company 1897; Plus other books of genreal interest :- Two Boxes £15-25
58. The Roads And Roads Construction Directory 1950; Metal Work - Step By Step; And other books of general interest £15-25
59. Cookery Books, Art Reference, Others, of general interest :- Two Boxes £20-30
60. A Cunard White Star Line menu for RMS Lancastria dated Wednesday August 21st 1935, cover illustrated by A. A. MacDonald, fair to good. £10-20
61. Three boxes of paperbacks - Anthony Powell, graham Greene, Evelyn Waugh, etc (3) £10-20
62. Arthur Ransome reprints and other books of general interest :- Two Boxes £10-20
63. A box of art reference books fromRembrandt to Cecil Beaton :- One Box £15-25
64. The Diary Of Samuel Pepys, London 1902, 4 volumes; Plus other late Victorian and Edwardian poetry and literature publications in decorative cloth binding :- Two Boxes £15-25
65. Sitwell (Edith) The Song Of The Cold, McMillan & Co. 1945, signed first edition, no dustwrapper; Plus other books of general interest :- One Box £10-20
66. The Dainty Portfolio Of English Cathedrals, 21 volumes, tipped in plates, wraps. £10-20
67. The Illustrated Globe Encyclopedia, Fullarton And Co 1881, Twelve Volumes, 4to, brown cloth with gilt stamped front boards. £10-20
68. Agatha Christie - A large quantity of hard and paper back novels, including Death On The Nile; Hercule Poirot's Christmas :- Three Boxes £15-25
69. Stan Laurel And Oliver Hardy - A signed page from an autograph book with the traditional caricature panel pasted down alongside both signatures, signed in two different inks. £150-200
70. Three autograph books, profusely filled with stars signatures from stage and screen; Windsor Davies, Mia Farrow, Raymond Huntley, Derek Jacobi, Marti Caine, Paul Robeson. £100-150
71. Tunnicliffe (Charles) Both Sides Of The Road, A Book About Farming, Collins 1949, good in dustwrapper; Clapham (A. R.) Flora of Derbyshire, Derby 1969; Plus two others. (4) £20-30
72. Dickens (Charles) Fourteen volumes published by Caxton, blue cloth, gilt spines; Plus Five Others. (19) £10-20
73. Drummond (Henry) The Ascent Of Man, Hodder And Stoughton 1894, 21st thousandth; Hollom (P. A. D.) The Popular Handbook Of British Birds; and others of general interest. £15-25
74. Hartt (Corp. Cecil) Humorosities By An Australian Soldier, London 1916, signed by the author to the title page, fair condition. £25-35
75. Southgate (Henry) Things A Lady Would Like To Know, Edinburgh 1890, gilt and black decorative blue cloth boards, gilt edges. £15-25
76. Burton (George) Home Made Chocolates, Bon-Bons - Fine Art Sugar Work, published c.1924, a wonderful piece of culinary literature illustrated with colour plates in attractive covers, very good condition. £30-40
77. Mrs beeton's Cookery And Household Management, Ward Lock, Mid XX Century edition; Mrs Beeton's Every Day Cookery And Housekeeping Book, Ward, Lock And Bowden; Mrs Beeton's All About Cookery, new edition. (3) £40-50
78. Docwra (Mary( The Non-Alcoholic Cookery Book, unusual XIX Century culinary book published by The British Woman's Temperance Society. £10-20
79. The Book Of Common Prayer, Oxford 1846, in the Lord Wharton binding, with supplement; Plus two others. (4) £10-20
80. Wells (H. G.) Nine volumes published by Oldhams Press, red cloth; Plus Others, including Churchill and Shakespeare :- One Box £10-20
81. The Times Newspaper, four large bound editions of 1940's issues bound in quarter morocco, spines rubbed. £30-50
82. Operation Manual For The Morris Major 6, 1933 edition, monochrome diagrams, green cloth covers; Jowett cars Engine Maintenance Book; And three others of general interest :- One Box £10-20
83. The Big Football Book, Billy The Kid Western Annual, How To Kepp Fit by AHG; and other books of general interest :- Two Boxes £10-20
84. Kipling (Rudyard) Kim, New York 1901, 8vo, 463pp, green cloth with gilt titles, worn; Plus seven others related. £15-25
85. Batsford - The Cathedrals Of England; Gotheic English Placenames; And fifteen others related _ One Box £15-25
86. Boccaccio - The Decameron, Folio Society 1954, 2 vols in dustwrappers; Plus other folio society and general interest books :- One Box £30-40
87. The Book Of The Thousand Nights And One Night, Routledge 1951, 4 volumes and other books of general interest :- One Box £10-20
88. Godden (Geoffrey) An Illustrated Encyclopaedia Of British Porcelain, Bookplan edition 1968, VG in VG dustwrapper; Plus The Story Of Wedgwood, revised edition 1946. (2) £10-20
89. Two Boxes of general interest books. £10-20
90. Two Boxes of general interest books. £10-20
91. Liddell Hart (B. H.) The Rommel Papers, 1953 first edition with signed bookplate from Lucie-Maria Rommel, G/VG, no dustwrapper.
92. De Vere Stacpoole (h.) The Blue Lagoon, Fisher Unwin 1910, poor; The Rubaiyat Of Omar Kyayyam, two editions; Gilbert (WS) The Bab Ballads, 1869, good; Plus One Other. (5) £30-40
93. Eliot (T. S.) Poetry And Drama, Faber 1950 first edition, no dustwrapper; Boccaccio (Giovanni) The Decameron, Folio Society 1954; Plus other books of general interest :- On Box £20-30
94. Darton (F. J. Harvey) Dickens - The First Appearance, Argonaut Press 1933, very good condition; Plus Miscellaneous others including Olive Classic Library editions :- One Box £10-20
95. Gross (Alexander) Georgraphia Map Of Central Counties, folded, linen backed, green cloth covers with gilt titles. £15-25
96. The Studio Magazine, volumes 32, 60 and 61; Sketches By Samual Prout, Studio 1915, 4to, black and white plates; Famous Pictures Of The World; Harding (J. WD.) Elementry Art - Use Of The Chalk And Lead Pencil, London 1856, soiled :- One Box £30-40
97. Mawson (Thomas H.) The Art And Craft Of Garden Making, Batsford 1900, 4to, 224pp, black and white plates, text illustrations, gilt stamped decorative green cloth, gilt top edge, worn. £20-30
98. The Work Of George W. Joy, Cassell And Co. Ltd. 1904, No. 622 of a limited edition of 1000, colour plates after original paintings, tissue guards, fair condition. £20-30
99. Adams (Maurice B.) Modern Cottage Architecture, Batsford 1904, 4to, 50 plates, green cloth with gilt titles, slightly soiled; Weaver (Lawrence) Small Country Houses Of To Day - Second Series, Country Life 1919; Lutyens (Sir Edwin) Houses And Gardens, Country Life 1925, third impression; Plus three others related to architecture and gardens. (6) £40-60
100. Jones (Edmund) German Ceiriog Blant, privately printed Welsh poetry; Parry-Jones (D.) Welsh Country Upbringing, Batsford 1948; And others :- One Box £20-30
101. Dore (Gustave) Droll Stories, William Reeves, 8vo, pictoral red cloth; Pictures Of Life And Character From Punch, poor condition; Small quantity of miscellaneous postcards :- One Box £15-25
102. Charles Godfrey Leyland - The Ballad Of The Mermaid, illustrations by Otto Tscuhumi, folio, good to very good. £15-25
103. Chess Books - My Best Games Of Chess by Alexander Alekhine; My Contribution To Chess by F. V. Morley; The Middle Game In Chess by Eugene Znosko-Borovsky; And others :- One Box £20-30
104. Cummings (D. C.) History Of The United Society Of Boilermakers, Iron And Steel Shipbuilders, Newcastle 1905, first edition, green cloth with gilt vignette decorative front board, very good condition; Haddon (I. J. & H.) A Practical Treatise For Boilermakers, newcastle 1948, fair to good. (2) £20-30
105. The German Navy In World War Two, Arms And Armour Press 1979, VG in dustwrapper; Plus a quantity of others related including great Passenger ships of the world :- One Box £20-30
106. Aviation - Flying The Big Jets by Stanley Stewart; Civil Aviaton Review; And a quantity of others, mostly late XX Century publications :- One Box £10-20
107. German Army Uniforms And Insignia 1933-1946, Arma And Armour Press 1973; German Uniforms Of The Third Reich 1933-1945, Blandford Press 1980' And eight others related :- One box £15-25
108. General Interest - Royal Family, Guinness Books, etc :- One Box £10-20
109. Fifteen modern books related to cooking :- One Box £5-10
110. Philip Larkin - High Windows, Faber 1974, first edition, VG in VG+ dustwrapper; Plus other books of general interest :- One Box £20-30
111. Olympia 1936 - Commemorative book of the 11th olympic games in Berlin, illustrated with cigarette cards, issued at the time. £30-50
112. A ticket for a Luftschiffbau Zeppelin, priced 50 pfennig. £10-20
113. Morley (John) The Life of William Ewart Gladstone, MacMillan 1905, Two Volumes 8vo, half green morocco with gilt spines and raised bands, gilt edges; Plus Two Others, unrelated. (4) £15-25
114. Kennedy (Rankin) The Book Of The Motor Car, Caxton Publishing, 3 volumes, decorative maroon loth; ICS Reference Library Steam Power Electric Plants, telegraphy Telephony 1913 reprint; Plus six others in the same series; Two others :- One Box £15-25
115. A Collection of stage and theatre programmes, many for local theatres such as the Lyceum; Together with a Chipperfields Circus programme. £15-25
116. The New standard Dictionary Of English Language, WBC Ltd. 1922, folio, 2 vols, colour litho plates and other illustrations. (2) £10-20
117. The Illustrated War News - Being A Pictorial Record Of The Great War, fifteen volumes published in quarto and landscape format, bound in half brown morocco and brown cloth boards. £20-30
118. Mahan (Capt. A. T.) The War In South Africa - A Narrative Of The Anglo-Boer War, New York 1901, landscape format, monochrome and colour plates, maps, poor condition. £10-20
119. 1959 Earls Court Motorshow Catalogue; Aircraft Of The Fighting Powers, Volume 3 1942; Plus nine others :- One Box £15-25
120. T.V.Times - February 1958, Emergency Ward 10 cover, VG. £15-25
121. Britain in Pictures, King Penguin Books and others of general interest:- one Box £30-40
122. Hassall (John) Through The Wood. Published by Nelson, colour plates ; Plus others of general interest :- One Box £10-20
123. Joyce (James) Ulysses, Odyssey Press 1932, first edition thus, two volumes, wraps, wear to spine of volume one, (2) £20-30
124. Baird (Mrs W.) Seven Hundred Chess problems, Sotheran And Co. 1902, 4to, gilt decorative blue cloth, gilt edges, internally very good; Plus Others of general interest :- One Box £50-70
130. Protheroe (Ernest) New Illustrated Natural History Of The World, Routledge And Sons, 24 plates, fair; Plus other natural history :- One Box £15-25
131. 'Living Animals Of The World' and 'Living Races Of Mankind', natural history magazines published c1910, generally fair to good. £10-20
132. Wright (Lewis) The Illustrated Book Of Poultry, With Practicle Schedules For Judging, Cassell, Petter and Galpin, 4to, 591pp, rebound qtr morocco with maroon cloth boards, marbles end papers, fifty chromolithographic plates after paintings by J. W. Ludlow, a few with minor closed tears repaired with masking tape, P571 with 2cm closed tear. £300-400
133. The Fishing Gazette, volume 40, January - June 1900, published by Samson, Lowe Marston & Co., contemporary binding very worn but internally in very good condition, trade adverts, black and white photographic illustrations. £30-40
134. Nansen (Fridtjof) Farthest North - The Norwegian Polar Expedition 1893-1896, Constable And Company 1897, two volumes, green cloth with gilt vignette to front boardd, gilt spines, half title, engraved portrait frontis, title, profusely illustrated including sixteen colour plates, fold-out maps, slight foxing to endpapers and compressed edges otherwise good to very good. (2) £100-150
135. Smith (James Edward) The English Flora, London 1828, second edition, four vols, 8vo, contemp. full calf, raised bands and labels to spine, top panels to three volumes detached, rubbed at tips. (4) £20-30
136. Natural History Transactions Of Northumberland And Durham, London 1868, 8vo, 316pp, wraps geo map frontis; Hodgson (William) Flora of Cumberland, Carlisle 1898, 8vo, 398pp, green cloth, frontis map by Bartholomew's. (2) £30-40
137. White (F. B. W.) The Flora Of Perthshire, Edinburgh 1898, 8vo, 407pp, green cloth, dacks map; Baker (J. G.) North Yorkshire - Studies Of Its Botany...., Brown And Sons 1906, second edition, with litho map. (2) £20-30
138. Baker (J. G.) A Flora Of The English Lake District, London 1885, 8vo, 262pp, green cloth; Arnold (Frederick) The Flora Of West Yorkshire, London 1888, 8vo, 843pp, green cloth, fold-out map. (2) £30-40
139. Thompson (H. S.) Alpine Plants Of Europe; Sub-Alpine Plants Of The Swiss Woods And Meadows, Routlege 1911-1912, two vols, green cloth with decorative gilt stamped front boards and spine, colour plates. (2) £30-40
140. Harvey (W. H.) A Manual Of The British Algae, London 1841, 8vo (LVIII) 229pp, green cloth, worn. £30-40
141. Muller (H., Prof) The Fertilisation Of Flowers, With A Preface By Charles Darwin, MacMillan And Co. 1883, large 8vo, 669pp, boards restored with tape. £20-30
142. Withering (William) An Arrangement Of British Plants According To The Latest Improvements Of The Linnean System, London 1830, seventh edition in four volumes, emerald green morocco, blindstamped front boards with gilt armorial stamp of Dublin Trinity College, gilt spine with raised bands, copper plates. £40-60
143. Wilson (Albert) The Flora Of Westmorland, Arbroath 1938, 8vo, 413pp, green cloth, very good. £15-25
144. Polunin (Nicholas) Circumpolar Artic Flora, Oxford 1959, profusely illustrated. £15-25
145. Lodge (R. B.) The Birds And Their Story; Farmer (J. B.) The Book Of Nature Study, Caxton publishing, six volumes, gilt and black decorative green cloth, colour plates, text illustrations. (7) £20-30
146. Step (Edward) Wayside And Woodland Blossoms, Warne 1905, two volumes, 127 coloured plates; Wayside And Woodland Trees, Warne And Co., green cloth, 175 plates, good to very good. (3) £20-30
147. Coward (T. A.) The Birds Of The British Isles, third series, Warne And Co., brown cloth, gilt stamped covers, good; Blunt (Wilfred) The Art Of Botanical Illustration, Collins 1950, first edition, no dustjacket, very good. (2) £15-25
148. Rennie (James) Alphabet Of Insects, London 1832, covers rubbed, internally bright; Samouelle (George) General Directions For Collecting And Preserving Exotic Insects And Crustacea, 1840, 12mo, 70pp, second edition, good condition. (2) £20-30
149. Walton (Izaak) Cotton (Charles) The Complete Anger, London 1853, New Edition, poor; Brown (O. Phelps) The Complete Herbalist, London 1916, poor; And Four Others :- One Box. £10-20
150. Speechley (William) A Treatise On The Culture Of The Vine....With New Hints On The Formation Of Vineyards In England, York 1790, 4to, 224pp, bound XIX Century half calf witgh marbled boards (worm) folding plate, evidence of damp although leaves remain generally bright. n.b. Speechley was the gardener to the Duke of Portland. £80-120
151. White (Gilbert) The Natural History Of Selborne, Illustrated by Edmund H. New, The Bodley Head 1900, 4to, 528pp, half morocco, gilt spine with raised bands, front hinge cracking, internally bright and clean. £30-40
154. Morris (F. O.) History Of British Birds, approximately 360 hand coloured plates, originally published in six volumes, very good condition, disbound without tears. £50-100
155. Cassell's Book Of Birds, XIX Century, thirty one plates disbound and mounted, a few with minor foxing. £15-25
156. Bonhote (J. Lewis) Birds Of Britain, a quantity of colour plates after illustrations by H. E. Dresser, published by A & C Black 1907; Plus over one hundred XIX Century plates, some hand coloured engraved examples in generally very good condition :- One Box £40-60
157. A quantity of XIX Century hand coloured engravings and other plates of Arundel Castle, Portsmouth Harbour and other landmarks, all mounted, some with minor foxing :- One Box £10-20
158. A quantity of military related prints, depicting XIX Century regimental uniforms and notable battle scenes, colour lithos by Brooke, Day And Son and other published by Gregory And Co. of London :- One Box £15-25
159. A quantity of colour plates after paintings by Wilfred Ball, generally rural landscapes, mounted on card :- One Box £10-20
160. Twenty-two Ornithological hand coloured engraved plates, generally published 1797-1803, including The Golden Oriole, Horned Indian Pheasant and The Patagonnian Penguin, generally very good to fine, card mounted. £15-25
161. A collection of ornithological plates including eight chromo lithos from "L'Acclimatation Illustree Journal Special Des Eleveurs" of poultry and game birds, published XIX Century Brussels, many mounted in card :- One Box £40-60
162. A small quantity of XIX Century hand coloured engravings and other plates depicting women's fashions, mostly disbound from The Englishwoman's Domestic Magazine; Plus a playbill for the Theatre Royal, Covent Garden for productions commencing Monday January 20th 1817, laid down on card and mounted :- One Box £20-30
163. A quantity of XIX and XX Century natual history plates taken from the Amateur Gardener and other publications; Plus two colour plates after paintings by Vernon Ward, generally mounted in card :- One Box £10-20
166. Howitt (Samuel) The British Sportsman, London 1812, New Edition, folio in landscape format, listed as 70 plates but contains 71 with two differing plate 17's, minor evidence of worm to a few plate margins with temp restoration, plate 70 laid down and tipped in qtr morocco, maroon cloth boards, gilt spine. £120-160
167. Beatie - The Castles And Abbeys Of England, 1842, engraved plates, volume one only; A View Of The Present State Of Derbyshire by James Pilkington 1789, volume two only; Plus others :- One Box £15-25
168. Cook (Theodore) A History Of The English Turf, Virtue And Company 1901, Six volumes, 4to, decorative green cloth, gilt edges, profusely illustrated with engraved plates, an attractive set. (6) £50-70
169. The Strand Magazine, vols 1 - 8, beginning January 1891; Conan Doyle's Sherlock Holmes contnet, worn bindings. £60-80
170. Brookes (R) The General Gazetteer, or, Compendius Geographical Dictionary....Embellished With Nine Maps, London 1782, fifth edition, worn contemp boards with the nine maps linen backed and bound at the rear of the book. £60-80
171. Clark (Edwin) The Britannia And Conway Tubular Bridges, With Sancton And Under The Immediate Supervision Of Robert Stephenson, London 1850, folio, forty seven plates pf plans, views of both bridges, boards detached, some rubbing to edges of plates. £100-150
172. Brown (Robert) The Book Of The Landed Estate, containing directions for the management and development of the resources of landed property, Blackwood & Sons 1869, 4to, 505pp, qtr. morocco, decorative gilt spine, cracked front hings. £15-25
173. Kipling (Rudyard) The Jungle Book, MacMillan & Co. 1894, first edition presentation copy, (vi) 212pp, blue cloth, gilt vignette stamped front board, gilt spine and edges, light rubbing to spine ends and corners, a few minor random spots of foxing throughout, an otherwise very bright, tight copy. £700-1000
174. Kipling (Rudyard) The Second Jungle Book, MacMillan & Co. 1895, first edition, 238pp with two page publishers catalogue, blue cloth, gilt vignette stamped front board, gilt spine and edges, foxing to FEP, half title and contents page, final and opposing catalogue pages. £100-150
175. Kipling (Rudyard) Soldier Tales, MacMillan & Co. 1896, first edition presentation copy, (viii) 172pp, blue cloth, gilt vignette stamp to front board, gilt spine and edges, spine faded, front hinge lifting. £15-25
176. The Sixpenny Magazine - A Miscellany For All Classes And All Seasons, Ward And Lock, ten volumes half green morocco, marbles boards, rubbed at extremities. £20-30
177. The Holy Bible, Containing The Old And New Testaments.....Appointed To Be Read In Churches, London 1759, large 4to, full leather with blindstamped front board, raised bands, water stain to lower quarter of opening leaves otherwise very good. £180-220
178. Gibbon (Edward) - Miscellaneous Works of Edward Gibbon... With Occasional Notes And Narrative By John, Lord Sheffield. London 1796, Printed for Strahan, Cadell and Davies. Two volumes, 703 + 726pp. Contemp gilt tooled calf rebound with later spine, gilt raised bands and titles. Internally clean and bright. £50-70
179. Broughton (Thomas) Bibliotheca Historico - Sacra, Or, An Historical Libray Of The Principal Matters Relating To Religion, London 1737, folio, volume one of two, engraved frontis nibbled lower left margin, remaining covers generally clean and untouched, full contemp. calf, worn. £30-40
180. The Imperial Family Bible, Blackie And Son 1844, folio, engraved plates, decorative blindstamped boards and spine with gilt titles, gilt edges. £30-40
181. Langley's New County Atlas Of England And Wales, Langley And Belch 1817-18, landscape format, fifty three maps, original boards but front cover detached, ink stains to title page. £150-250
182. Dickens (Charles) The Life And Adventures Of Nicholas Nickleby, With Illustrations By Phiz, Chapman And Hall 1839, first edition, mixed state with both first and second impression reference points, original boards poor and well worn. £40-60
183. SCOTT (RF, CAPTAIN) Scott's Last Expedition - in two volumes...Arranged by Leonard Huxley. Smith, Elder & Co., 1913. First editions. 633pp and 534pp. Engraved portrait frontis of Scott and Wilson, colour plates, other illustrations, folding maps, blue cloth with gilt titles to front and spine, gilt top edge, front hinge to volume one slightly weak, rubbed at extremities. (2) £150-250
184. Modern Practical Farriery - A Complete System Of The Veterinary Art, Mackenzie c.1891, five volumes, quarto, chromo litho frontis and other plates, some minor chipping. (5) £30-50
185. Beard (Thomas) Taylor (Thomas) The Theatre Of Gods Judgements Wherein Is Represented The Admirable Justice Of God, London 1648, fourth edition, title page inscription from previous owners (S Hulme 1710), some minor soiling, curling to corners of later leaves, well word quarter calf. £150-250
187. Hunter (Joseph) Hallamshire - The History And Topography Of The Parish Of Sheffield In The County Of York, enlarged by Rev. Alfred Gatty, London 1869, folio, 508pp, a few leaves detaching. £60-80
188. Hartley (John) Yorksher Puddin - A Collection Of Most Popular Dialect Stories, London c1877, 8vo, 379pp and publishers catalogue, maroon cloth gilt stamped boards; Plus Others, unrelated :- One Box £15-25
189. Hunter (Joseph), Gatty (Alfred, Rev.) Hallamshire - The History And Topography Of The Parish Of Sheffield In The County Of York, Sheffield 1869, spine restored and rebound with original covers. £60-80
190. Sheffield And District Who's Who 1905, small 8vo, 299pp, full maroon morocco, gilt spine, worn at extremities, marbled end papers, internally fine. £60-80
191. Derry (John) The Story Of Sheffield, circa 1905, 8vo, 341pp, green cloth. £15-25
192. Rockliffe (James) The Camp Of The Hallamshires And Other Poems, Sheffield 1865, 8vo, 80pp, maroon cloth boards. £10-20
193. Rockliffe (James) The Camp Of The Hallamshires And Other Poems, Sheffield 1865, 8vo, 80pp, green cloth boards. £10-20
194. Chantry's peak Scenery, Or, Views In Derbyshire 1974 facsimile reprint of the 1889 original, good condition in dustwrapper. £25-35
195. Derry (John) The Story Of Sheffield, Pitman And Sons c1915, 8vo, 341pp, black and white photographic plates and illustrations. £15-25
196. Addy (Sidney Oldall) The Hall Of Waltheof, Or, The Early Condition And Settlement Of Hallamshire, Sheffield 1893, No. 113 of 157 signed copies, 4to, 295pp, maroon cloth, gilt borders and spine, 295pp with engraved plates. £50-70
197. Kenworthy (Joseph) The Early History of Stocksbridge And District, Sheffield 1916, Presentation copy. £10-20
198. Carolus Paulus - The Manor And Parish Of Sheffield, 1927, large 8vo, 127pp plus plates, fold-out map. £15-25
199. A Journal dating from 1901 titled "Witan Notes" including 'minutes' from meetings of "The Witan', a group of local dignitaries who formed a society to discuss literature, debate and "mutual improvement", signed by E. D. James, J. E. Robinson, Edgar Oxley, R. W. Archer and Samuel Peace. £20-30
200. Sheffield - Geographia Large Scale Plan; A History Of Sheffield by David Hey, fine in fine dustwrapper; Sheffield And Its Region (A Survey) 1956. (3) £10-20
201. Watson (White) The Strata Of Derbyshire, 1973 facsimile of 1811 original. £10-20
202. Mayhall (John) The Annals Of Yorkshire, Leeds 1862, contemporary half calf, well worn; The Travellers Pocket Farrier, lacking titles, research copy; Plus three others. (5) £20-30
203. Jackson (Charles) Doncaster Charities, Past And Present, Worksop 1881, 4to, 136pp and app. and index, green cloth with gilt spine lightly rubbed at ends, light spotting to endpapers and outer leaves; Armstrong (Rev. E. A.) An Historical Guide To Doncaster Parish Church, 1926, wraps, very good. (2) £20-30
204. Hallam (Reuben) Wadsley Jack, Or, The Humours And Adventures Of A Travelling Cutler, Sheffield 1866, rebound in half red morocco, maroon cloth boards, gilt decorative spine, original covers retained. £30-50
205. Addy (Sidney Oldall) A Glossary Of Words Used In The Neighbourhood Of Sheffield, London 1888, rebound in modern black cloth boards retaining original covers, signed letter from the author pasted down to front end paper, previously owned by Attercliffe publisher Aubrey Ward. £40-60
206. Vine (G. R.) The Story Of Old Attercliffe, Sheffield 1936, 8vo, 333pp, green cloth boards, signed by publishers The Ward Brothers to the front endpaper, with three photographs of Attercliffe; The Story Of Old Attercliffe Parts One and Eight with the former having extra leaf signed by the author. £30-50
207. Coward (Sir Henry) Round The World On Wings Of Song, Sheffield 1933, 8vo, 215pp, qtr blue morocco, gilt spine with raised bands, number 3 of a limited edition of 500, a wonderful account of the tour of Sheffield Music Union, signed by Aubrey Ward to the front endpaper, photographic plate of the SMU plus related ephemera including a signed pamphlet by William Dowsing titled "A Sonnet Triptych" and inscribed to Aubrey Ward. £40-60
208. Kelly's Directory Of Sheffield And Rotherham 1970, very good; Illustrated Guide To Sheffield And Neighbourhood, 1985 paperback edition, good. (2) £10-20
209. Ordnance Maps Of Sheffield And Neighbourhood, two sheets, published 1840-1841, spliced and linen-backed, brown cloth covers in a gilt stamped slipcase, approx 70 cm x 120 cms. with ordnance office stamp dated 1851; with two books relating to Derbyshire. (3) £60-80
210. Sheffield related - Walton (Mary) A History Of The Parish Of Sharrow, 1968; Sheffield At War 1939-1946; and many others :- One Box £30-40
211. Croston (James) Chantry's Peak Scenery, or, Views In Derbyshire With Historical And Topographical Descriptions, Derby 1886, 4to, maroon cloth with gilt decorative front board and spine. Twenty nine engravings of Beauchief Abbey, Wheston Cross, Hathersage, Castleton, Dove Dale etc. Very minor spotting to a few plates but overall in very good condition. £70-100
212. A Sheffielder's Song - The recollections Of Charles F Hatfield, Hallamshire Press 1993, fine in fine dustwrapper; Two copies of Sheffield Parish Register, Plus Others :- One Box £20-30
216. The British Steam Railway Locomotive by O. S. Nock; British Railways Steam In The 1960's by Eric Sawford; And nineteen others related :- One Box £15-25
217. The Railways Of Newark On Trent by Michael Vanns; The Best Of Eric Treacy; And approximately thirty others, excellent condition :- One Box £20-30
218. A History Of The LMS by O. S. Nock (three volumes); Model Railways - A Complete Guide To The Hobby by Dave Lowery; And others related :- One Box £15-25
219. Trains Illustrated Published By Ian Allan, bound volumes 1951-53, 1955-58, maroon cloth, gilt spines, no individual covers, otherwise fine condition. (7) £30-40
220. The Railway Magazine, two bound volumes covering issues from November 1950 to December 1952, blue cloth with gilt spines, no individual covers, otherwise fine condition. (2) £10-20
221. Railway - Parkes (G. D.) The Hull And Barnsley Railway, Oakwood Press 1948, VG; Early British Railways, King Penguin 1950, G/VG; Plus a quantity of other related ephemera including "LMS List Of Stations And Maps" and "LNER: Commercial Geography" :- One Box £20-30
222. The Isle Of Axeholme And Marshland Tramway - A very large quantity of documents including orders, notices and session papers from the Board of Trade And Parliament, Solicitors and Agents correspondence, construction plans and diagrams, local newspapers etc - All from c.1881-1882. £60-80
223. Point To Point Running Times For Freight Trains; Hours Of Duty At Signal Boxes; Both pamphlets in fair condition; Plus Others, related, including three volumes from A Regional History Of Railways Series :- One Box £15-25
224. Findlay (George, Sir) The Working And Management Of An English Railway, London 1894, fifth edition, 412pp, fold-out plates, red cloth rubbed and worn at spine ends; Plus Nineteen Others, generally XX Century publications including Vallance's The Highland Railway, fair to good condition :- One Box £20-30
225. Squires (Stewart) The Lost Railways Of Lincolnshire; Page (James) Forgotten Railways - South Wales; Hudson (Bill) Through Limestone Hills; And Others, generally fine condition in dustwrappers where appropriate :- One Box £15-25
226. Nock (O. S.) The London And South Western Railway; LMS Engine Sheds Volume Three; Hornby (Frank) London Suburban; Plus Others, very good to fine condition :- One Box £20-30
227. Holcroft (H) Locomotive Adventure, Allan, first edition; Waters (Laurence) GWR - Then And Now; Plus Others, generally fine in dustwrappers :- One Box £20-30
228. Simmons (Jack) The Express Train And Other Railway Studies; Vaughan (Adrian) Grime And Glory; Plus Others :- One Box £20-30
229. Railway Magazine, Railway World, 1960's-70's, generally good condition with rubbed spines :- One Box £15-25
230. Railway Magazine, Trains Illustrated, large quantity of 1960's or earlier, conditions vary from poor to very good :- One Box £30-40
231. A large quantity of late XX Century railway magazines - Backtrack, Railway World, etc, generally very good to fine :- Three Boxes £20-30
232. Joyce (J) Tramway Twilight, Ian Allan 1963; Goode (C. T.) Railways In South Yorkshire, 1975; And others :- One Box £20-30
233. Williams (Archibald) The Romance Of Modern Locomotion, Seeley & Co. 1907; Jamieson (Andrew) Elementary Manual On Steam And Steam Engine, London 1894, 4th edition; Plus eight volumes of Modern Railway Working, published by Gresham :- One Box £15-25
Antiques & Collectables
234. RAILWAYANA - EIGHT TICKETS FROM THE FESTINIOG RAILWAY ISSUED MID XX CENTURY; A POSTER OUTLINING EXTENTIONS AND WORK TO THE HALSOWEN RAILWAY, TOGETHER WITH A COUPLE OF RELATED DOCUMENTS; A POSTER DETAILING THE LINES FOR THE STAFFORDSHIRE AND BIRMINGHAM DISTRICT STEAM TRAMWAYS :- ONE BOX
235. SOUTH AFRICA AND THE TRANSVAAL WAR, BY LOUIS CRESWICKE, WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS AND MAPS, VOLUMES ONE TO FIVE, (OF SIX).
236. 'THE NATION'S PICTURES' BY CASSELL & CO. LTD 1901 & 1902, TWO VOLUMES.
237. THE LONDON LIFE OF YESTERDAY BY ARTHUR COMPTON-RICKETT 1909, FILM SHOW, DANDY, BEANO, RUPERT AND OTHER ANNUALS, ETC :- ONE BOX
238. BOOKS, SCRAP ALBUM, MIRROR, ETC :- ONE BOX
239. ANTIQUE COLLECTORS BOOKS AND AUCTION CATALOGUES :- TWO BOXES
240. EUMIG PROJECTOR, REELS, SHEFFIELD PUBLICATIONS, POSTCARDS ETC.
241. COSTUME JEWELLERY, BOXED BROOCHES, CAT ORNAMENT ETC :- ONE TRAY
242. EARLY XX CENTURY DESK STANDISH WITH THREE CONCEALED WELLS, TOGETHER WITH THREE PENKNIVES.
243. JAPANESE CHOP STICKS AND KNIFE SET IN SHAGREEN CASE
244. XIX CENTURY WHITE GLASS ROLLING PIN, PAINTED WITH VASE AMONGST FLOWERS
245. INDIAN WOODEN BOX HEAVILLY CARVED WITH SERPENTS AND GROTESQUE MASK.
246. EARLY XX CENTURY GOLDEN OAK SMOKERS OFFERING BOX WITH BRASS MOUNTS AND CIGAR AND CIGARETTE COMPARTMENTS.
247. SUGAR CUTTERS, SPECTACLES, CORKSCREW, SPOONS, MEASURE ETC :- ONE TRAY
248. CARVED IVORY BUST OF AN AFRICAN LADY
249. A XIX CENTURY TREEN BUTTER MOULD
250. OXFORD DIE CAST, LLEDO, CORGI AND OTHER VEHICLES, PHOTO FRAME ETC :- ONE TRAY
251. CONCORDE MEMORABILIA INCLUDING; JULY 1994 LETTER, BAGGAGE TICKETS, POSTCARDS, PLASTIC MODEL, ALL IN WALLET
252. W.W.I. ANGEL MEDAL TO PTE. J. HOOKIN W. YORKS R., FIVE RUPEES, HALF CROWNS AND OTHER COINAGE, BADGES.
253. AN EARLY XX CENTURY FRENCH METRONOME IN A MAHOGANY CASE ON BUN FEET
254. A XIX CENTURY MAHOGANY BRASS AND CAST STEEL WOODWORKING PLANE BY W. P. WARD
255. WHITE METAL TRINKET BOX IN THE FORM OF A VINTAGE CAR, COINS, KNIVES, LETTER RACK
256. A RAPIER PLOUGH PLANE, TRAVELLING IRON, PIPE HOLDER
257. BRASS TAZZA SET WITH FOURTEEN AGATE STONES WITHIN ROPE TWIST BORDERS; THE CENTRE HAVING AN EIGHT POINTED STAR.
258. COLLECTION OF POSTCARDS, SNAPSHOTS, PHOTOS, MILITARY, JUDGES, ETC IN BLUEBIRD CHOCOLATE TIN
259. EARLY XX CENTURY DESK STANDISH WITH TWIN INKWELLS FLANKING ELEPHANT
260. CAST IRON MONEY BOX IN THE FORM OF A CHURCH, WHITE METAL CASKET IN THE FORM OF A CHALET.
261. INDENTURE, CINEMA PROGRAMMES, POSTCARDS, MILITARY CORRESPONDENCE, OTHER EPHEMERA
262. COLLECTION OF AVON NOVELTY SCENT BOTTLES, WADE TETLEY TEAPOT :- ONE TRAY
263. COLLECTION OF AVON NOVELTY SCENT BOTTLES, VIKING HORN DECANTER :- ONE TRAY
264. A PAIR OF GRAYS ART DECO ASHTRAYS, GLASS VASE ON WHITE METAL BASE, COINS, CUTLERY, ELEPHANTS, TEAPOT STAND :- ONE TRAY
265. OAK BOX, SHOOTING STICK, BINOCULARS, BOXES, ETC
266. EDWARDIAN INLAID MAHOGANY DOME TOPPED MANTLE CLOCK ON BRASS BUN FEET
267. AN OAK CASED SMITHS MANTLE CLOCK ON CHROME FEET
268. EDWARDIAN INLAID MANTLE CLOCK, WITH A CIRCULAR DIAL, BAT WING INLAY AND BRASS BUN FEET
269. EDWARDIAN INLAID MAHOGANY MANTEL CLOCK, ON BRASS BUN FEET.
270. LATE XIX CENTURY WALNUT CASED MANTEL CLOCK WITH ARABIC NUMERALS TO SILVERED DIAL.
271. A JOCKEYS CAP, IN MAROON AND LIGHT BLUE SILKS, SIGNED BY FRANKIE DETTORI, JAMIE SPENCER, RYAN MOORE, JONNY MURTAGH, SEB SANDERS, ETC.
272. CANON AV-1 CAMERA, LENSES, ILFORD CAMERA, ACCESSORIES, RADIO, ETC
273. 1940'S PICTURE POST & PARADE, OTHER PAPERS, MAGAZINES, WILLS 'BULWARK' TIN :- ONE BOX
274. LONDON CLOCK CO WESTMINSTER CHIME WALL CLOCK
275. PRESCOTT MANTLE CLOCK, DOMINOES, CARDS, HIP FLASKS, KNIFE, PEWTER TANKARD :- ONE TRAY
276. DENBY DALE PIE PLATES, CARNATION PLATE, TRIOS, COINS, TEAPOT, BOOKS, OGDEN'S, TURK AND OTHER CIGARETTE CARDS, NECKLACE :- ONE TRAY
277. AMERICAN COINAGE, RABBIT FIGURES, TEAPOT, ETC :- ONE TRAY
278. CHAMPAGNE FLUTES, WINE GLASSES, COALPORT CUPS AND SAUCERS, LIMOGES TRINKET BOXES, ETC :- ONE TRAY
279. BOOTHS OVAL MEAT PLATE, GRAVY BOAT, SALTS, PLATE
280. AYNSLEY 'COTTAGE GARDEN' AND 'ELIZABETH ROSE', WEDGWOOD 'CLIO', CERAMICS :- ONE TRAY
281. WEDGWOOD & GLADSTONE ART DECO TEA WARE, HONEY AND JAM POTS, POOLE COFFEE WARE, PEARSON'S SHELL VASE :- ONE TRAY
282. WHITE GLASS CEILING LIGHT, ORIENTAL DISH AND PLATE, JUG, OTHER PLATES :- ONE TRAY
283. A QUANTITY OF BISQUE FIGURES, A STONEWARE EWER, ETC :- ONE TRAY
284. GOBLETS, DECANTER, FRUIT BOWL, BUCKET VASE, OTHER GLASS WARE :- ONE TRAY
285. MINTON 'HADDON HALL' BOXED TRINCKETS, DOULTON WELSH LADY PLATE (CRACKED), AYNSLEY ETC :- ONE TRAY
286. CASCADE BLUE GLASS GLASS 'ER' DECANTER, DOULTON SUNDAES, PAIR OF BATTLE VASES, WITH ETCHED BODIES, BABYCHAM AND OTHER GLASS WARE :- ONE TRAY
287. PLATTER, JARS & COVERS, BOWL, VASE, JUG, ETC, ALL WITH STAR AND SPIRAL CUT DECORATION
288. BROWNFIELD POTTERY TEA SERVICE, OF THIRTY-FOUR PIECES WITH ALL OVER MULTICOLOURED FLORAL DECORATION, GILT STARS AND HIGHLIGHTS AND DEEP BLUE BORDERS, BEARING MAKERS STAMP
289. SPIRIT KETTLE, DIXON'S HOT WATER JUG, HOTEL WARE TEAPOT, OVAL DISH
290. AYNSLEY ART DECO COFFEE WARE, PLATE, FLORAL DISH, AUSTRIAN TEAPOT AND STAND, HEATHCOTE SHERATON COFFEE CUPS AND SAUCERS :- ONE TRAY
291. ROYALS DE CHAMPAGNE GLASS TABLE CENTRE PIECE AND DECANTER, SALVER, PLATED PLACE MATS ETC :- ONE TRAY
292. XIX CENTURY BRITANNIA METAL CANDLE SNUFFER AND TRAY, SUGAR SIFTERS, PLATED OVAL TRAY, FISH KNIVES AND FORKS, ETC :- ONE TRAY
293. COPELAND SPODE MEAT PLATES, SIDE PLATES, BLUE AND WHITE PLATES ETC :- ONE TRAY
294. A PAIR OF BURLEIGH JUG VASES, MYOTT ART DECO JUG VASE (DAMAGED), BREAD PLATE, FAUNA, POTTERY DOGS :- ONE TRAY
295. FIVE XIX CENTURY BLUE AND WHITE WILLOW PATTERN YORKSHIRE RELISH DISHES :- ONE TRAY
296. HANDKERCHIEF VASE, WINES, COLOURED GLASS WARE :- ONE TRAY
297. BISCUIT BARREL, LIGHTERS, PLATED WARES :- ONE TRAY
298. DECANTER, OTHER GLASS WARE, POOLE PLATE, 'OLD COUNTRY ROSES' ETC :- ONE TRAY
299. CARNIVAL DISH, BOHEMIA TRIFORM POSY, HERON AND OTHER IRRIDESCENT GLASS WARE :- ONE TRAY
300. CASED CUTLERY, FISH KNIVES AND FORKS, TEASPOONS, BLUE JOHN CUFFLINKS :- ONE TRAY
301. WEDGWOOD 'FERRARA' BOWL (DAMAGED), BOOTH'S TUREEN, GINGER JARS, WOOD'S 'CHUNG' VASE, OTHER BLUE AND WHITE CERAMICS :- ONE TRAY
302. PLATED SUGAR AND CREAM, JAM POTS, SUGAR CASTOR, CUTLERY, ETC :- ONE TRAY
303. WEDGWOOD AND LIMOGES LAMPS, CARLTON WARE JUG, TABLE CENTRE BASE, WEDGWOOD 'FLORENTINE' SOUPS :- ONE TRAY
304. FRENCH HORS D'OEUVRES, SHELLEY BOWL (CHIPPED), CHEESE DISH, POT POURRI JAR AND COVER (DAMAGED), ETC :- ONE TRAY
305. RUBY CYLINDRICAL GLASS VASE, CARNIVAL DISHES, AMETHYST JAR AND COVER AND OTHER COLOURED GLASS WARE :- ONE TRAY
306. WEDGWOOD 'BEACONSFIELD' DINNER WARE OF 64 PIECES, INCLUDING TUREENS, OVAL MEAT PLATES, COFFEE POT, 6 DINNER PLATES.
307. A LARGE JAPANESE CHARGER DECORATED WITH CHILDREN PLAYING BY A TREE
308. SEVEN WEDGWOOD 'STREET SELLERS OF LONDON' PICTORAL PLATES
309. A PAIR OF OSBORNE IVOREX WALL PLAQUES 'CORNISH FISHERMAN' AND 'CORNISH FISHERWOMAN'
310. FRENCH 'IMAGINOSCOPE' PLAQUE FEATURING AFRICAN MAN'S HEAD
311. ROYAL WINTON 'SUNSHINE' PATTERN DISH, MALING PICKLE JAR WITH GREEN RIMMED BODY, DECORATED WITH FLOWERS, PAIR OF XIX CENTURY SOUVENIR CUPS AND SAUCERS FROM DUBLIN :- ONE TRAY
312. NORWEGIAN PEWTER VASE, BOWL, CAITHNESS VASE, PICKLE FORK, OTHER CULTERY, ETC :- ONE TRAY
313. FOUR WEDGWOOD OWL PLATES, DOULTON POSY, COALPORT HANDPAINTED MUG, MOUSTACHE CUP, MEAKIN COFFEE POT :- ONE TRAY
314. ROYAL DOULTON 'AEGEAN' FIFTEEN PIECE COFFEE SET
315. A PAIR OF XIX CENTURY WILLOW PATTERN PLATE WARMERS, BLUE AND WHITE PLATE, TEAPOT STAND, AND TWO SOUVENIR CATS ETC :- ONE TRAY
316. SET OF FOUR EARLY XX CENTURY PRESSED GLASS BON BON DISHES AND OVAL DISH :- ONE TRAY
317. SUGAR HELMET, SALVERS, CUTLERY, ETC :- ONE TRAY
318. CROWN DEVON SOAP HOLDER, BRUSH STAND, 50's CEILING LIGHT, MEDALS, CODLERS, ETC :- ONE TRAY
319. SARREGUEMINES TEA WARE, DOULTON 'ALWAYS AND FOREVER' FIGURE, ADDERLEY, WEDGWOOD, ETC :- ONE TRAY
320. SIX PORTMEIRION HI-BALL GLASSES, VENETIAN GLASS JUG, WATER JUG, ETC :- ONE TRAY
321. AN EARLY XX CENTURY TEA AND FRUIT SERVICE OF 24 PIECES WITH ORANGE LUSTRE EXTERIOR AND PASTORAL SCENE CENTRE PANELS :- ONE TRAY
322. COALPORT DISHES, WEDGWOOD AND OTHER PLATES, TRIOS, CLOISONNE CONDIMENTS, ETC :- ONE TRAY
323. WADE AND BESWICK DIAHES, NATURECRAFT FIGURE, CLOVER SEVEN DWARVES TOAST RACK, GLASS ANIMALS, ETC :- ONE TRAY
324. A BRASS DISH WITH SCROLL HANDLES AND A GLASS LINER, DRESSING TABLE TRAY, HERITAGE HOUSE, COUNTRY ROSES, POSIE, ETC :- ONE TRAY
325. INDIAN TREE JARDINIERE; BRENTLEIGH JUG VASE; GREEN LEAF PLATES, ETC:- ONE TRAY
326. 1930'S ETCHED AND WAISTED SCENT BOTTLE, HAND PAINTED XIX CENTURY TWO HANDLED VASE, BORDER FINE ARTS PLAYFUL KITTENS GROUP, ETC.
327. CARLTON WARE BOWL, COPELAND LEAF PATTERN PLATE, BESWICK WARE DISH :- ONE TRAY
328. GOUDA JUG (DAMAGED), XIX CENTURY MEISSEN VASE, DECORATED WITH FLOWERS (DAMAGED), XIX CENTURY JUG, DEVON WARE, CHAMBER CANDLESTICK :- ONE TRAY
329. A FOUR PIECE PLATED TEA SERVICE ON GALLERIED TRAY
330. PLATED HIP FLASK, TEAPOT, CONDIMENT SET, WILLOW PATTERN PLATES, SWAN SALT, ETC :- ONE TRAY
331. PLATED WARE INCLUDING TOAST RACK, SET OF SIX MUGS, BOTTLE HOLDER, NAPKIN RINGS :- ONE TRAY
332. THREE PORCELAIN PIN CUSHION DOLLS
333. MINTON 'HADDON HALL' TEA SERVICE; SIX CUPS AND SAUCERS, PLATES ETC :- ONE TRAY
334. FIVE XIX CENTURY BLUE AND WHITE FRAMED DISHES :- ONE TRAY
335. BOVRIL MUG, WORCESTERSHIRE 'EVESHAM' INDIVIDUAL CASSEROLE, CZECH TEAPOT STAND, OTHER CERAMICS :- ONE TRAY
336. A SET OF TEN SHERRY GLASSES, WITH ENGRAVED CROWN AND INITIALS :- ONE TRAY
337. HOBNAIL GLASS SCENT BOTTLE WITH SILVER TOP, FIVE OTHER SCENT BOTTLES / TIDY JARS, ON TRINKET TRAY
338. RUMMER, ICE CREAM LICK, OTHER GLASSES:- ONE TRAY
339. IMARI PLATE, PAIRS OF XIX CENTURY VASES, SPODE OVAL BOWL (CRACKED), ETC :- ONE TRAY
340. CREAM WARE PLATE, OVAL DISH HEAVILLY DECORATED WITH GILT VINES AND DEEP BLUE BORDER, COPELAND COFFEE WARE :- ONE TRAY
341. GLADSTONE 'MONTROSE' TEA WARE OF 35 PIECES ETC :- ONE TRAY
342. PAIR OF BISQUE POTTERY CANDELABRA AND FIVE OTHER FIGURES (SOME DAMAGE)
343. A XIX CENTURY TEA SERVICE DECORATED WITH GILT AND FLOWER DECORATION
344. TWO 'THINK OF ME' MUGS, QUEEN VICTORIA PLATE, WALLSEND CO-OP BEAKER, PIN TRAY.
345. ONYX CIGARETTE BOXES, ASHTRAY AND LIGHTER :- ONE TRAY
346. ROYAL DOULTON 'MINDEN' PLATES, JUGS, TEA WARE, SYLVAC ASHTRAY :- ONE TRAY
347. BONE AND PLATED CUTLERY, CLOISONNE VASE, MUFFIN DISH, EGG CRUET, ENTREE DISH, MATCH HOLDERS, ETC :- ONE TRAY
348. KINGS PATTERN CUTLERY, PIN TRAY :- ONE TRAY
349. CROWN DUCAL ORANGE TREE PATTERN TEA SERVICE, COMPRISING; TWO GRADUATED MILK JUGS, TWO BREAD AND BUTTER PLATES, SIX x 20.5 CM DIAMETER PLATES, SIX x 16.3 CM PLATES, SIX x 14.5 CM SAUCERS, SIX x CUPS, DURAG AND CREAM.
350. CROWN STAFFORDSHIRE EARLY XX CENTURY ROSE PATTERN TEA WARE OF 36 PIECES WITH GILT AND DEEP BLUE BORDERS :- ONE TRAY
351. FIVE SWAROVSKI TYPE GLASS FIGURES, CAITHNESS 'PASTEL' AND OTHER PAPERWEIGHTS :- ONE TRAY
352. POTTERY THIMBLES; 17 CAVERSWALL AND 12 SUTHERLAND, CHRISTMAS; TOGETHER WITH COPENHAGEN, WORCESTER, WEDGWOOD, ROSENTHAL, SPODE; (36 IN TOTAL) AND RACK.
353. CAITHNESS PAPERWEIGHTS, REFLECTIONS 03 AND 04 (NOTH BOXED) AND FOUR OTHERS :- ONE TRAY
354. BUCKINGHAM PALACE 2002 BONE CHINA LIONHEAD BEAKER 2138 OF 2500 (BOXED), FOUR OTHER SIMILAR BEAKERS
355. WEDGWOOD SUSIE COOPER BLUE ANEMONE PLATE, DOULTON BRITISH AIRWAYS BUTTER PLATES, LILLIPUT LANE, MINIATURES, ETC :- ONE TRAY
356. GOSS ARCADIAN TEAPOT STAND, BLACKPOOL THRONE CHAIR AND HAT, OTHER CRESTED WARE, INCLUDING; NEGRO SHUT THE DOOR, LONGCASE CLOCK. (20) :- ONE TRAY
357. AN EARLY XX CENTURY IMARI PATTERN SALAD BOWL WITH PLATED RIM; TOGETHER WITH MATCHING SERVERS.
358. THREE NAO POTTERY FIGURES OF A GIRL, FOOTBALLER (REPAIRED) AND BOY CARRYING A PUPPY
359. MALING PEARL LUSTRE VASE OF WAISTED FORM DECORATED WITH FLOWERS AND A PEARL LUSTRE JUG
360. XIX CENTURY BISCUIT BARREL WITH PLATED LID AND RIM, AND DECORATED WITH CLASSICAL FIGURES.
361. COALPORT LADIES OF FASHION FIGURINE 'EMILY'
362. PURMEREND BULBOUS SPILL VASE WITH ART NOUVEAU FAN DECORATION (CHIPPED); A SIMILAR EWER.
363. A MOORCROFT POTTERY VASE, WITH HIBISCUS TYPE FLORAL DECORATION TO DEEP BLUE GROUND, IMPRESSED 'MOORCROFT, MADE IN ENGLAND, 22', 13 CMS HIGH.
364. POTTERY THIMBLES; COALPORT, CAVERSWALL, WORCESTER, LIMOGES ETC, COMMEMORATIVE, CHRISTMAS, H.M.S. KELLY AND OTHER SUBJECTS, (42) IN A DOMED DISPLAY.
365. POOLE POTTERY POSY RING AND TROUGH, CROWN DUCAL LITTLE PEDRO AND PETIT PIERRE VASES. (4)
366. BRISTOL BLUE GLASS DECANTER WITH WHITE METAL VINE NECK AND STOPPER
367. POTTERY THIMBLES; COALPORT, CAVERSWALL, NORITAKE, ETC, PLACE NAMES, FLORAL, WINDMILL AND OTHER SUBJECTS (35) IN A DOMED DISPLAY.
368. NINE PETER BARRETT BIRD DESIGN PORCELAIN BELLS
369. ENGLISH COUNTRY POTTERY VASE, HAND DECORATED AND SIGNED DIANA WILTSHIRE, POOLE POTTERY HORS D'OEUVRES, AND A HONITON BOWL.
370. ROYAL DOULTON FIGURINE 'KATE HANNIGAN' HN 3088
371. A LLADRO PORCELAIN FIGURINE OF TWO NUNS
372. A LLADRO PORCELAIN FIGURINE OF THE VIRGIN MARY
373. A LLADRO PORCELAIN FIGURINE OF A LADY WITH A CHAMBER STICK
374. A LLADRO PORCELAIN FIGURINE OF A MANDOLIN PLAYING ANGEL
375. A LLADRO PORCELAIN FIGURINE OF A FLUTE PLAYING ANGEL
376. A LLADRO PORCELAIN FIGURINE OF A THINKING ANGEL
377. A BLUE ENAMELLED ITALIAN VASE , A HONITON FLOWER RING, A HILLSTONIA WALL POCKET.
378. DENBY STONEWARE AND BRIDGWOOD VASES
379. A PAIR OF XIX CENTURY STAFFORDSHIRE SPANIELS
380. A PAIR OF 1920'S LUNEVILLE 'AGNES' POTTERY VASES OF URN FORM, EACH BEARING MAKERS MARK AND STAMPED 457/2...; A SIMILAR BOWL.
381. A BESWICK CHARACTER JUG 'SAIREY GAMP' 371
382. EDWARDIAN PORCELAIN BISCUIT BARREL WITH PLATED RIM AND LID
383. PAIR OF EDWARDIAN FLORAL TWO HANDLED VASES (ONE DAMAGED)
384. STAFFORDSHIRE FIGURE GROUP OF LOVERS (DAMAGED) AND TOBY JUG
385. THREE CONTINENTAL PORCELAIN BIRD FIGURE GROUPS
386. TREACLE GLAZE XIX CENTURY STONEWARE JUG, DECORATED WITH HUNTING SCENES
387. ROYAL DOULTON STONEWARE BOWL WITH GREEN INTERIOR AND RIM.
388. MACDONALD POTTERY HEXAGONAL LAMP AND VASE, BOTH DEPICTING JACK RUSSELL DOGS
389. CROWN DEVON 'SPRING' CHAMBER POT AND ONE OTHER BY MADDOCK
390. CROWN DEVON 'PERTH' FRUIT BOWL
391. PAIR OF CONTINENTAL BISQUE TWIN CANDELABRA.
392. DIXON E.P.B.M. OVAL SPIRIT KETTLE WITH DETACHABLE BASE AND BURNER
393. PLATED CHAMPAGNE BUCKET WITH GADROONED RIM
394. PARIAN BUST OF CLASSICAL GENTLEMAN (SMALL CRACK), PLUS ONE OTHER
395. ROYAL DOULTON JUG 'ARAMIS' D6441
396. HOBNAIL GLASS SPHERICAL SCENT BOTTLE WITH TORTOISESHELL AND SILVER TOP, BIRMINGHAM 1924; TOGETHER WITH ONE OTHER
397. A PAIR OF SILVER RIMMED GLASS POSY VASES
398. EARLY XX CENTURY ROYAL DOULTON VASE BY MAUD BOWDEN, WITH BLUE RIM, BROWN GLAZE WITH FLOWER DECORATION.
399. CARLTON WARE SUGAR BOWL AND CREAM JUG, INSCRIBED 'BE CANNY WITH SUGAR AND BE CANNY WITH THE CREAM'
400. OVOID VASE WITH YELLOW BLOSSOM DECORATION ON TURQUIOSE GROUND, IMPRESSED 1156
401. CRESCENT SUGAR (CRACKED) AND CREAM JUG IN A PLATED STAND
402. TWO HUMMEL FIGURES 'AUTUMN HARVEST' AND 'GLOBE TROTTER' (2)
402A. TWO HUMMEL FIGURES 'LITTLE SHEEP' AND 'CHIMNEY SWEEP'
403. A HUMMEL FIGURE OF LITTLE HIKER
404. A HUMMEL FIGURE OF 'HEAR YE HEAR YE'
405. A HUMMEL FIGURE OF A SKIER
406. TWO HUMMEL FIGURES 'MEDITATION' AND 'HAPPINESS'
407. TWO HUMMEL FIGURES 'LITTLE GOAT HERDER' AND 'THE LOST SHEEP' (2)
408. TWO HUMMEL FIGURES 'MARCH WINDS' AND 'FOR MOTHER'
409. A HUMMEL FIGURE 'PUPPY LOVE'
410. THREE HUMMEL FIGURES 'JUST RESTING', 'MERRY WANDERER' AND 'FOREVER YOURS' (3)
411. TWO ROYAL WORCESTER CANDLE SNUFFERS 'MOB CAP' AND 'FRENCH CLOCK'
412. ROYAL CROWN DERBY BARREL SHAPED EXTINGUISHER IN THE IMARI PALETTE, No. 1128
413. ROYAL CROWN DERBY MINIATURE TYG IN THE IMARI PALETTE, No. 2451
414. A PAIR OF CONTINENTAL PORCELAIN FIGURINES FLOWER AND SPICE SELLERS
415. TWO SCENT BOTTLES, OVERLAID WITH FOLIAGE AND BIRD IN FLIGHT
416. OVAL HOBNAIL GLASS SCENT BOTTLE WITH SILVER COLLAR, ONE OTHER WITH SILVER NECK AND SMELLING SALTS BOTTLE WITH SILVER LID
417. HUMMEL FIGURE OF A GIRL WITH GEESE, BURLINGTON AND OTHER TOBY JUGS.
418. CARLTON WARE CRESTED 'SHRAPNEL VILLA', OTHER CRESTED ITEMS
419. HOBNAIL GLASS 'HAIR TIDY' JAR WITH SILVER LID, CHESTER 1906, TWO OTHER TIDY JARS WITH EMBOSSED SILVER LIDS
420. THREE GOEBEL POTTERY MODELS OF RABBITS
421. MINTON AND LIMOGES POTTERY TUREENS, EACH WITH GILT AND FLORAL DECORATION
422. JAMES DIXON E.P.B.M. MELON SHAPE FOUR-PIECE TEA AND COFFEE SERVICE
423. OLD SHEFFIELD PLATE BASKET, WITH FALL HANDLE AND GLASS LINER
424. XIX CENTURY PLATED TOAST RACK WITH CIRCULAR CENTRAL BUTTER DISH
425. A XIX CENTURY POTTERY OCTAGONAL PLATE 'THE SHEEP SHEARER'
426. A SILVER SAUCE BOAT WITH SCALLOPED RIM ON THREE CABRIOLE FEET, BIRMINGHAM 1908
427. XIX CENTURY GLASS PAPERWEIGHTS INCLUDING; CHATSWORTH, CRYSTAL PALACE, (5), AND ASHTRAY
428. ROYAL CROWN DERBY IMARI AND 'OLDE AVESBURY' PIN TRAYS, DERBY POSIES JAM DISH AND KNIFE.
429. SILVER THREE PIECE CRUET SET, BIRMINGHAM 1931 AND ONE SPOON (CASED)
430. WALKER & HALL EARLY XX CENTURY THREE-PIECE TEA SERVICE
431. TREEN CIRCULAR BOX FEATURING EDINBURGH AND STIRLING CASTLE; TOGETHER WITH A SIMILAR BELL THIMBLE HOLDER.
432. IVORY TUSK SECTION JAR WITH COVER
433. A PAIR OF SILVER SALTS WITH BEADWORK DECORATION, BIRMINGHAM 1909, CASED.
434. ROYAL DOULTON CHARACTER JUG, 'OLD KING COLE' 8.5 CMS HIGH
435. A SILVER BACKED THREE-PIECE BRUSH SET DECORATED WITH SWALLOWS AND SUN, SHEFFIELD 1918 AND 1819.
436. SYLVAC ALSATION, POOLE DOLPHIN AND SEAL, OTHER ANIMAL FIGURES
437. MOROCCO JEWEL BOX WITH SILVER MOUNTS
438. SILVER SAUCE BOAT, WITH SCALLOPED BORDER, BIRMINGHAM 1948
439. POTTERY THIMBLES; ALL CROWN DERBY, FLORAL, INSECT, IMARI AND OTHER DESIGNS (17) WITH CERTIFICATES AND STAND.
440. SMITHS ASTRAL WRIST WATCH (CASED), TOGETHER WITH FIVE CALVIN KLEIN AND EIGHT ACCURIST WRIST WATCHES.
441. GEORGIAN PEWTER PLATE
442. SILVER TEASPOONS, PLATED CUTLERY, INCLUDING PICKLE FORK, MOTHER-OF-PEARL JAM SPOON, BERRY SPOON, ETC :- ONE TRAY
443. EARLY XX CENTURY WHITE METAL LADIES BRUSH, MIRROR, BUTTON HOOK, BRITANNIA METAL SUGAR SCUTTLE, CUT GLASS DECANTER :- ONE TRAY
444. TRAY, COINS, WADE WHIMSIES
445. A FOUR PIECE YEOMAN PLATE COFFEE / TEA SERVICE
446. PLATED ITEMS INCLUDING TUREEN DISH, ICE BUCKET AND GOBLETS ETC :- ONE TRAY
447. HORN HANDLED THREE-PIECE CARVING SET WITH SHIELD FINIALS BY DICKINSON OF SHEFFIELD (CASED)
448. OLD SHEFFIELD PLATE BASKET, WITH FALL HANDLE AND SCROLL BORDER
449. A CASED SET OF FISH KNIVES AND FORKS AND A CASED SET OF TEASPOONS AND SUGAR TONGS
450. ELKINGTON RIBBED DISH, DIXONS PIERCED STAND AND DISH
451. WIRE FRAMED PLATED FREESTANDING PHOTO FRAME, COCKTAIL SHAKER, HEXAGONAL CHOCOLATE POT. (3)
452. KINGS PATTERN TEASPOONS, LASCELLES FORKS, OTHER CUTLERY :- ONE TRAY
453. PLATED, ENGRAVED OVAL TRAY, WITH FRETWORK GALLERY, ON CLAW FEET.
454. LARGE OVAL PLATED TRAY WITH HEAVY SCROLL WORK BORDER.
455. FACETED, 1930 AND OTHER NECKLACES, COSTUME JEWELLERY
456. SILVER RINGS, BAR BROOCHES, WEDGWOOD PENDANT ON FINE CHAIN, ETC
457. A HEAVY SILVER BAR BRACELET AND ANOTHER SILVER LINKED BRACELET WITH SILVER LOCK IN A SMALL LEATHER CASE
458. BLUE JOHN SILVER RING, SILVER THIMBLE, WRIST WATCHES, COSTUME JEWELLERY IN LINEN COVERED BOX
459. A SILVER INGOT PENDANT, TWO OVAL SILVER NAME BROOCHES, SILVER FLORAL BROOCH
460. SEED PEARL AND SAPPHIRE CRESCENT BAR BROOCH, CAMEO BROOCH CUFF LINKS
461. SET IF SIX SILVER TEASPOONS, SHEFFIELD 1876.
462. A SILVER CIGARETTE CASE, BIRMINGHAM 1911 AND A SILVER VESTA CASE
463. LIZARD, ELEPHANT, DOLPHIN, CRESCENT AND OTHER MARCASITE JEWELLERY
464. TWO PAIRS OF SILVER SUGAR TONGS AND NAPKIN RING
465. BLUE JOHN CABACHON STONES AND EGG
466. DRAGONFLY, CROWN, MOONSTONE AND OTHER BROOCHES, HAT PIN, WTCHES, ETC, IN A WHITE METAL BOX
467. A SET OF FIVE SILVER HALLMARKED TEASPOONS , NAPKIN RING, ETC
468. YELLOW METAL CROSSOVER DIAMOND STONE BAR BROOCH, STAMPED 15CT
469. SILVER CIGARETTE CASE, WITH ENGRAVED DECORATION. BIRMINGHAM 1899.
470. WHITE METAL BAUBLE AND CHAIN MAIL DECORATED CHOKER
471. A SET OF SIX FIDDLE BACK SILVER TEASPOONS, SHEFFIELD 1899
472. FIVE OLD ENGLISH PATTERN SILVER TEASPOONS BY P. A. & W. BATEMAN, LONDON 1800 AND 1803
473. FIVE VARIOUS SILVER TEASPOONS, 1813 - 1864.
474. A XIX CENTURY PAPIER MACHE SNUFF BOX, TISSOT AND PRECIMEX LADIES WRIST WATCHES, CUFF LINKS ETC
475. SILVER SPOONS, SCISSORS, PIN CUSHION DOLL, SHELL, ETC
476. YELLOW METAL WEDDING BAND STAMPED 18CT, CROSSOVER RING STAMPED 18CT, YELLOW METAL EARRINGS
477. GARRARD LADIES WRIST WATCH ON CHAIN LINK STRAP STAMPED 375
478. LADIES YELLOW METAL FOB WATCH WITH ROMAN NUMERALS TO PINK AND WHITE ENAMEL DIAL, STAMPED 14K.
479. 1930'S LADIES WRIST WATCH, STAMPED 375
480. A SILVER POCKET WATCH BY FATTORINI & SONS, BRADFORD, WITH SUBSIDIARY SECONDS DIAL, ROMAN NUMERALS TO WHITE ENAMEL FACE, BIRMINGHAM 1903
481. A SILVER PAIR CASED POCKET WATCH, LONDON 1842, (SOME DAMAGE) BUT WITH REPAIRERS LABELS
482. LADIES WHITE METAL FOB WATCH WITH ROMAN NUMERALS TO WHITE ENAMEL DIAL, STAMPED 935; TOGETHER WITH LINK CHAIN
483. A SILVER WALTHAM POCKET WATCH, BIRMINGHAM 1900, (LACKING GLASS)
484. AN EARLY XX CENTURY POCKET WATCH, STAMPED 800 (LACKING POINTERS)
485. CYMA YELLOW METAL LADIES WRIST WATCH ON TWIN LINK STRAP, STAMPED 375
486. CAMEO, SPHINX, MONET AND OTHER BROOCHES, PENDANTS, NECKLACES, EARRINGS.
487. TWELVE SILVER TEASPOONS WITH ENAMELLED ENGLISH TOWN CRESTS; PLUS TWO OTHERS. (14)
488. BUTTERFLY AND DRAGONFLY BROOCHES, WRISTWATCHES, COSTUME JEWELLERY IN BERGEN METAL BOX
489. KRUG-BAUMEN PRINCIPLE DIAMOND GENTS CHRONOGRAPH WRIST WATCH, THE MOTHER-OF-PEARL FACE SET WITH 8 DIAMONDS, LEATHER STRAP, MAPLE WOOD PRESENTATION BOX, OUTER BOX, AND AUTHENTICITY PAPERS, SERIAL NUMBER 150574DM (30858); PLUS 2 OTHER GENTS WATCHES. (3)
490. VESTA CASE, PENCIL, ROSARY BEADS, PARASOL NEEDLE HOLDER, PHOTO FRAME, BROOCH, ETC
491. A CASED GOLD STICK PIN
492. YELLOW METAL DIAMOND INSET STONE STICK PIN STAMPED 15CT; ONE OTHER WITH AMETHYST CENTRE
493. SHEFFIELD CORONATION MEDAL JUNE 26TH 1902, SHEFFIELD UNIVERSITY MEDAL JULY 1905, EAST YORKSHIRE REG. SILVER BADGE, CO-OPERATIVE WHOLESALE SOCIETY LTD JUBILEE MEDAL 1863-1913
494. A SCOTTISH BRACELET, WITH SEVEN WHITE METAL MOUNTED AGATE STONES
495. A YELLOW METAL BANGLE WITH SCROLL DECORATION, STAMPED 375
496. STRING OF CULTURED PEARLS WITH SILVER CLASP
497. SILVER MOUNTED CROCODILE SKIN PURSE, LONDON 1906
498. YELLOW METAL PENDANT ON FINE CHAIN STAMPED 375
499. TRUMPET, SILVER MARCASITE AND OTHER BROOCHES, HAT PINS, EARRINGS, ETC.
500. TWO SILVER NAPKIN HOLDERS, TWO SILVER 'LONDON' SPOONS, A PATCH BOX WITH ENAMEL TOP, SILVER FORK, SILVER THIMBLE AND SILVER HOLDER. (8)
501. a pair of silver sugar tongs, chester 1922; two other white metal pairs with claw handles
502. SILVER HALLMARKED BROOCH WITH PURPLE GLASS STONES AND A CAMEO BROOCH
503. A 9CT GOLD DIAMOND AND SAPPHIRE RING
504. TWO MOTHER-OF-PEARL BACKED FRUIT KNIVES AND ONE OTHER. (3)
505. MOTHER-OF-PEARL FRUIT KNIFE WITH SILVER BLADE SHEFFIELD 1936
506. MOTHER-OF-PEARL FRUIT KNIFE WITH SILVER BLADE SHEFFIELD 1914
507. MOTHER-OF-PEARL FRUIT KNIFE WITH SILVER BLADE BIRMINGHAM 1907 AND TROWEL, BIRMINGHAM 1927.
508. CIRCULAR FREESTANDING SILVER PHOTOGRAPH FRAME, BIRMINGHAM 1918
509. A SILVER SCOTTISH CRUCIFORM BROOCH
510. SILVER BROOCH, FACETED GEMSTONES, OTHER COSTUME JEWELLERY; IN OCTAGONAL BOX.
511. A YELLOW METAL OVAL OPAL STONE RING, STAMPED 375
512. A YELLOW METAL BLUE TOPAZ STONE RING, STAMPED 375
513. A YELLOW METAL AMETHYST AND DIAMOND STONE RING, STAMPED 375
514. A YELLOW METAL THREE OVAL OPAL STONE RING, STAMPED 375
515. A YELLOW METAL OPAL CLUSTER STONE RING, STAMPED 375
516. A YELLOW METAL EMERALD AND OPAL STONE RING, STAMPED 375
517. A YELLOW METAL GRADUATED EMERALD STONE RING, STAMPED 375
518. A YELLOW METAL THREE BLUE TOPAZ STONE RING, STAMPED 375
519. A YELLOW METAL TURQUOISE STONE RING, SURROUNDED BY PEARLS, STAMPED 375
520. A YELLOW METAL OVAL CAMEO STONE RING, STAMPED 375
521. A YELLOW METAL THREE ROW DIAMOND RING, STAMPED 750
522. A YELLOW METAL DIAMOND CLUSTER RING, STAMPED 750
523. A YELLOW METAL DIAMOND AND RUBY BAR RING, STAMPED 750
523A. EARLY XX CENTURY CYLINDRICAL CLOCK WITH CHERUB DECORATION TO GILT AND SILVERED DIAL BY BRITISH UNITED CLOCK CO
524. A LARGE QUANTITY OF ENAMELLED BADGES IN A METAL BOX (50 APPROX)
525. COSTUME JEWELLERY, LADIES ROTARY WATCH, CITIZEN WATCH, PRESS STUDS IN A SMALL OAK COFFER
526. A COLLECTION OF PETTY OFFICERS BRASS BUTTONS ON TWO CARDS
527. INGASOLL POCKET WATCH, GENTS AND LADIES WATCHES, ETC IN A TIN
528. A LARGE QUANTITY OF COSTUME BROOCHES IN A SILVER PLATED BOX
529. A LARGE QUANTITY OF STICK PINS, TIE PINS, ETC
530. TWELVE DICKENSIAN SCENE LARGE APOSTLE SPOONS (CASED)
531. CIRCULAR FOOTSTOOL WITH TAPESTRY TOP
532. AN EARLY 1900'S TRAVEL TRUNK / HAT BOX WITH LABELS AND A LEATHER SUITCASE
533. LATE XIX CENTURY ART NOUVEAU JARDINIERE ON TERRACOTTA GROUND AND GREEN BAND (RUBBED)
534. B. W. M. & CO. CHAMBER POT WITH 'BUTTERFLY' DECORATION AND XIX CENTURY BOWL WITH FLORAL DECORATION
535. KINGS PATTERN TABLE CANTEEN OF COOPER LUDLAM PLATED CUTLERY
536. XIX CENTURY BRASS, INLAID ROSEWOOD BOX (DISTRESSED)
537. OAK CANTEEN OF MANOAH AND RHODES CUTLERY (LACKING OVAL CARTOUCHE)
538. 1930'S OAK SPECIMEN CHEST, WITH TWO BANKS EACH OF SIX DRAWERS.
539. HMV PORTABLE GRAMAPHONE
540. A 1930'S WALNUT CANTEEN OF JOSEPH ROGERS CUTLERY (PART FITTED)
541. A VICTORIAN POTTERY TOILET JUG AND BOWL WITH FLOWER DECORATION
542. CITRONIC C12LD STATELINE CONSOLE D.J.MIXER TURNTABLE WITH WHARFDALE AND OTHER SPEAKERS.
543. A JAPANESE BLACK SILK KIMONO WITH EMBROIDERED DRAGON ON BACK
544. TWO CAST IRON LAMP BASES AND DOOR HANDLE
545. THREE PAIRS OF BUFFALO HORNS
546. PAIR OF ANTLERS WITH SHIELD MOUNT
547. LADIES FUR CAPE AND STOLE.
548. BRASS AND IRON FENDER WITH THREE SPINDLE SUPPORTS.
549. A LATE XIX CENTURY BRASS WALL PLAQUE FOR THE ISLE OF AXHOLME AND MARSHLAND STEAM TRAMWAYS COMPANY LIMITED, CORNER SCREW HOLES, 19.5 X 23.5 CMS.
550. XIX CENTURY ROSEWOOD JEWEL BOX WITH BRASS INLAY, FITTED INTERIOR AND SECRET DRAWER
551. STUFFED CAYMAN
552. AFTER MOREAU - SPELTER FIGURE OF A LADY WITH A FLUTE
553. 1950'S LIGHT OAK TABLE LAMP IN THE FORM OF A YACHT WITH BRASS GALLERY AND RUDDER.
554. A LADIES 1930'S CLOCHE HAT, BY DANDA, ON A WOODEN STAND
555. BRONZED FINISHED SPELTER FIGURE OF A 1920'S LADY ON OVAL BASE, (DAMAGED)
556. A VIOLIN WITH TWO-PIECE BACK (CASED).
557. YARD OF ALE DRINKING VESSEL
558. A XIX CENTURY OIL LAMP WITH ENGRAVED WELL, BLACK GLASS COLUMN, DECORATED WITH ROSES, ON A CIRCULAR BASE; PLUS TWO OTHER OIL LAMPS. (3)
559. 1920'S POKER WORK AND FLORAL TABLE LAMP
560. EARLY XX CENTURY LEATHER GUN CASE.
561. 1930'S MOTTLED GLASS CEILING GLOBE
562. PAIR OF WALL'S ICE CREAM ALUMINIUM COOLING BOXES
563. 1950;S SIRRAM PICNIC HAMPER WITH FITTED INTERIOR
564. DOULTON 'TRACERY' DINNER WARE, WEDGWOOD VICTORIA FLAN DISH AND CASSEROLE :- ONE BOX
565. A BOX OF OLD CIGARETTE BOXES AND A BAG OF OLD MATCH BOXES
566. ZENIT CAMERA, WATERCOLOUR OF INFANTRYMAN, BRASS AND CERAMIC BOWL, DENBY DINNER WARE, POOLE DISH :- ONE BOX
567. BINOCULARS, STEVENSON & SON OF LONDON BRASS PANNED SCALES AND WEIGHTS, CLOCK, FOOTWARMER, ETC :- ONE BOX
568. JAM PAN, TRIVET, CANDLESTICKS, OTHER BRASS WARE :- ONE BOX
569. A XIX CENTURY OAK SEWING BOX WITH IVY LEAF CARVING; TOGETHER WITH CONTENTS
570. PATHIESCOPE IN LEATHER CASE
571. BRASS FENDER WITH SHELL AND SCROLL DECORATION.
572. MAHOGANY, ROSEWOOD, MOROCCO WALNUT AND OTHER XIX CENTURY BOXES :- ONE BOX
573. CHESS AND OTHER GAMES, PLATES, BOXED CERAMICS :- ONE BOX
574. MASONIC REGALIA INCLUDING:- SASH, CAPE, BAG.
575. COPPER AND BRASS COAL HELMETS (2)
576. TWO XIX CENTURY LADIES PARASOLS WITH EBONISED ENGRAVED DECORATION
577. A WALKING CANE WITH SILVER HANDLE; ANOTHER WITH A BADGERS HEAD.
578. A XIX CENTURY WALKING STICK WITH IVORY HANDLE AND SILVER FERRULE
579. A SPLIT CANE THREE-SECTION FISHING ROD MARKED 'THE EXPRESS' ANOTHER MARKED 'ESS OCTOPUS' BY SCALEX AND TWO STICKS AND ROD HOLDERS
580. LATE XIX CENTURY CAST IRON STICK STAND WITH 24 UPPER APPERTURES AND BALL FINIALS
581. ELEVEN LOUIS DALI LIMOGES PICTORAL PLATES
582. ATONIA WIND-UP PORTABLE GRAMOPHONE AND A QUANTITY OF 78 RPM RECORDS
583. FIVE LOBSTER POT GLASS BUOYS
584. CROWN DUCAL ORANGE TREE JUG, (CRACKED), POOLE AEGEAN STYLE DISH NO. 361, WEDGWOOD, WORCESTER, ETC :- ONE TRAY
585. 1920'S OAK DOME CASED MANTEL CLOCK WITH ARABIC NUMERALS TO SILVERED DIAL.
586. CHILD'S CART, AFRICAN BUSTS, COPPER WARE ETC :- ONE BOX
587. TWENTY PICTORAL COLLECTORS PLATES PLATES INCLUDING; 'GONE WITH THE WIND', CHILDREN'S, KAISER
588. PAINTED TIN LAMP BASE AND MAGAZINE RACK
589. EPNS TRAYS, COASTERS, TOAST RACK, SALT & PEPPER SET, ETC :- ONE BOX
590. EDWARDIAN STYLE LIGHT FITTING
591. MEAKIN TEA WARE, GLASSES, ETC :- TWO BOXES
592. XIX CENTURY ROCKINGHAM STYLE SUCRIERE AND BOWL, XIX CENTURY JUG, XIX CENTURY LADIES DRESSING TABLE SET :- ONE TRAY
593. COLLECTION OF BRASS AND IRON WEIGHTS
594. SUBBUTEO FOOTBALL TEAMS, KODAK CAMERA, CLOCKWORK ORANGE RECORD, THREE PRINTS
595. BUFFALO HORNS ON SHIELD MOUNT.
596. WEDGWOOD, POOLE, DAVENPORT AND OTHER PICTORAL PLATES, (7)
597. THREE BLUE AND WHITE T. G. GREEN KITCHEN STORAGE JARS, EACH WITH GREEN SHIELD BACKSTAMP.
598. SMITHS WALNUT MANTLE CLOCK AND BOOK TROUGH
599. TWO PAIRS OF BINOCULARS, BOXED CORGI AND LLEDO VEHICLES, PAINTED FEATHER OF CAPE TOWN, DOMINOES, ETC :- ONE TRAY
600. WESTMINSTER CHIMES & MORTIMER RICKS MANTLE CLOCKS
601. WATER JUG, LEMONADE, WINE, SHERRY AND OTHER MATCHING GLASS WARE.
602. BEOWN & PANKES SHERRY BARREL, STONEWARE LAMP
603. MID XX CENTURY CHROME TABLE LAMP AND TWO GLOBULAR MOTTLED CEILING LIGHT SHADES
604. CAMEL SEAT, DRUM, ROLLING STONES BOOK No. 28, NEEDLECRAFT AND OTHER BOOKS
605. ART DECO CHROME TABLE LAMP, WITH CLOUDBURST SHADE; SIX OTHER SHADES :- ONE BOX
606. DAMASK AND CROCHETED TABLE COVERS, PILLOW CASES, SHEETS AND OTHER WHITE LINENS :- ONE BOX
607. TANKARDS, PINT, 1/2 PINT AND OTHER DRINKING GLASSES, MANY FEATURING BREWERS LOGO :- ONE BOX.
608. PLANT HOLDERS, PLATES, ART POTTERY, ETC :- TWO BOXES
609. SHANKS CORNER SINK, CHROME TOWEL RAIL, WALL MIRROR
610. THREE GRADUATED BEATEN COPPER CONICAL ALE JUGS.
611. XIX CENTURY WALNUT STOOL. POTTERY WASH BOWL, ETC.
612. FIRESCREEN, FOOTSTOOL AND PICTURE, ALL WITH TAPESTRY WORK
613. A XIX CENTURY CAST ITRON THREE WICK TABLE LAMP BY A FOOT & SON PATENEES AND MANUFACTURERS, LONDON.
614. COPPER AND BRASS OIL LAMPS, WOODEN BOWL, ETC :- ONE TRAY
615. G.E.C 1950'S RADIO AND PIGEON CLOCK.
616. XIX CENTURY BRASS CHESTNUT PAN AND A XIX CENTURY STONEWARE BED WARMER
617. A PAIR OF XX CENTURY BRASS CANDLESTICKS, ON TAPERING HEXAGONAL PEDESTALS AND HEXAGONAL BASES
618. PAIR OF XIX CENTURY BRASS CANDLESTICKS, AND TOBACCO BOX
619. A XIX CENTURY COPPER KETTLE
620. PAIR OF BRASS CANDLESTICKS AND TWO OTHERS (4).
621. FOUR PIECE ALPHA SILVER PLATED TEASET
622. PLATED FOUR-PIECE TEA SERVICE WITH FLEUR DE LYS BANDS
623. A VICTORIAN COPPER KETTLE AND CONICAL JUG
624. CROWN DUCAL 'MARIE' TUREEN AND SIX SOUP BOWLS
625. CUT GLASS SHALLOW BOWL, SYLVAC, NORFOLF AND GLASS VASES, HERITAGE OWL :- ONE TRAY
626. ONYX AND GILT TABLE LAMP
627. SMITH'S AND METAMEC CARRIAGE CLOCKS, OTHER MANTEL AND TRAVELLING CLOCKS:- ONE BOX
628. TOILET JUG AND BOWL, 3 GRACES FIGURE GROUP, MAJOLICA TYPE PLANTER
629. IRON WEIGHTS, HAND LAMPS, BUTTER CHURN BY DAZEY CHURN & MFG CO, ST LOUIS, U.S.A. :- TWO BOXES
630. MEDITERANEAN POTTERY; COPPER HORNS; GOBLETS; EGYPTIAN PLATE, ETC:- ONE TRAY
631. BAKELITE, ALUMINIUM AND OTHER THERMOS FLASKS, GRINDLEY CREAM PETAL DINNER WARE :- ONE BOX
632. A PAIR OF COLLAPSIBLE CAMPING CHAIRS
633. DRESSING TABLE WARE, BATHROOM ACCESSORIES, CUTLERY, ETC IN LEATHER CASE, NATIONAL BENZOLE PETROL CAN
634. MIDWINTER DINNER PLATES, COFFEE CUPS ETC, HORNSEA STORAGE JARS ETC :- ONE BOX
635. BRASS JAM PAN, PAIRS OF BINOCULARS, DRAUGHTS, CIGARETTE CASE, ETC :- ONE BOX
636. ITALIAN VASE, GLASSES, CERAMICS, ETC :- ONE BOX
637. DANSETTE RADIO, SHELLS, CAMERA, CAST IRON HOLDER, PHONE ETC :- ONE BOX
638. TEA WARE, PLATES AND STANDS, TUREEN, ETC :- ONE BOX
639. PRINTS, CERAMICS, VASES, ETC :- ONE BOX AND A CASE OF RECORDS
640. EARLY XX CENTURY WALL MIRROR, FLAGON, RECORDS, FIRE IRONS, CERAMICS, CAR HORN AND STEERING WHEEL :- ONE BOX
641. WEDGWOOD 'VICTORIA' SOUPS, COALPORT CUP AND SAUCER, BLUE POTTERY DINNER WARE, ETC :- TWO BOXES
642. ALKA CANDELABRA, CERAMICS, SPIRIT BARRELS, NAUTICAL PLATES, ETC :- TWO BOXES
643. THREE x XIX CENTURY CART WHEELS WITH IRON RIMS
644. TWO BRASS CURTAIN POLES
645. PENTHOUSE, MEN ONLY AND OTHER MENS MAGAZINES :- ONE BOX
646. A. BAIL, SLAZENGER AND FALCON TENNIS RACKETS, RULERS, SHOOTING STICK, CANES
647. ARCHED LEADED LIGHT WINDOW (SOME DAMAGE)
648. LARGE PLASTER FIGURE OF SCANTILLY CLAD MAIDEN LEANING ON PILLAR WITH ENTWINED SERPENT
649. 5 X 3 BRANCH CEILING LIGHTS AND CERAMIC HALL LIGHT
650. FREAK STYLER PUSH BIKE WITH SHIMANO GEARS
651. BRITISH MILITARY BRASS BAND FIGURES - THIRTY-NINE INCLUDING FYLDE, REKA, TIMPO, AND A BRITAINS FIGURE DATED 1.5.1911 WITH MOVEABLE ARMS AND GAITERS. VARIOUS CONDITIONS, SOME REPAINT. (34)
652. BRITAINS - SIX TURCOS, CHARGING, WITH SQUARE BASES. THREE ZOUAVES CHARGING, WITH SQUARE ENGLISH BASES; PLUS ONE OTHER PARIS OFFICE FIGURE. FAIR TO GOOD, UNBOXED.
653. TOY SOLDIERS - TWENTY-FOUR COWBOYS AND INDIANS, INCLUDING TIMPO MOUNTED INDIAN WITH BOW, BRITAINS MOUNTED INDIAN WITH TOMAHAWK, PLUS OTHER BRITAINS AND JOHILLCO EXAMPLES. GENERALLY FAIR TO GOOD. (24)
654. BRITAINS HIGHLANDERS CHARGING: A SET OF EIGHT ARGYLL AND SUTHERLAND, INCLUDING OFFICER WITH GOLD CUFFS AND COLLAR. 1908 (SQUARE BASE) PLUS FOUR BLACK WATCH. ALL UNBOXED, FAIR. (12)
655. BRITAINS - SIX QUEEN'S OWN CAMERON HIGHLANDERS, IN FOREIGN SERVICE DRESS, MARCHING AT THE SLOPE. SQUARE BASES MARKED 'DEPOSE', NO PACK, NO BAYONETS. FAIR; PLUS THREE UNPAINTED FIGURES. VERY GOOD. (9)
656. SCOTS GUARDS AND OTHER BRITISH TROOPS - TWENTY-FIVE FIGURES, MOSTLY BRITAINS INCLUDING ONE WITH PACK AND MOVEABLE LEFT ARM DATED 1.8.1905; PLUS TWO GUARD HUTS, ONE BY BRITAINS, THE OTHER UNMARKED.
657. BRITAINS SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS AND OTHER SCOTTISH REGIMENTS. FORTY-SIX FIGURES, GENERALLY FAIR TO GOOD, EARLY TO MID XX CENTURY.
658. AN EARLY XX CENTURY WOODEN TOY FIREMAN.
659. An Early XX Century Wills' Woodbine Cricket Game Tinplate Scorecard.
660. A QUANTITY OF BRITAINS AND OTHER TOY SOLDIERS, GENERALLY FAIR CONDITION REPAINTS/LOW GRADE:- ONE BOX
661. JOHILLCO, CHERILEA, CHARBENS AND OTHER KNIGHTS AND RELATED FIGURES. (30)
662. DINKY SUPERTOYS 511 GUY LORRY WITH 1ST CAB TYPE, REPAINTED, POOR, NO BOX; DINKY SUPERTOYS 188 FOUR BERTH CARAVAN; CORGI TOYS RICE PONY TRAILER; AND THREE OTHERS, ALL WITHOUT BOXES.
663. Poste Militaire - A mounted French Dragoon, 14 cms tall; plus a kit for the MFC1 model. (2)
664. Hinton Hunt and Others - Seventeen figures mounted on eight wooden plinths with plastic window boxes. Napoleonic and XIX Century military figures. Good to excellent standard of painting. (8)
665. Hinton Hunt - Fourteen figures mounted on six plinths. Military figures from all ages including Romans, Vikings, British Civil War etc. Excellent condition with good to excellent standard of painting. (6)
666. HUSKY VOLKSWAGON PICK-UP; MATCHBOX #10 PIPE TRUCK; MATCHBOX LESNEY #43 HILLMAN MINX; PLUS OTHER DIECASTS INCLUDING SOME EARLY MODELS, NINETEEN WITHOUT BOXES :- ONE TRAY
667. Hinton Hunt and Others - A Hinton Hunt French Dragoon Trumpeter and eighteen other figures including three mounted. Excellent condition, unpainted but whitened, 7-9.5 cms tall.
668. CORGI DIE CAST BUSES (BOXED), 4 HIGH SPEED AND TWENTY OTHER LESNEY AND MATCHBOX VEHICLES
669. BRITAINS - BEDOUIN ARABS - FOUR RED, FOUR YELLOW AND TWO BLUE, ON FOOT, PLUS TWO MOUNTED WITH SCIMITARS. SOME PAINT LOSS. TWO ON FOOT ARE DAMAGED. UNBOXED, FAIR TO GOOD. (12)
670. An Early XX Century Composition Head Doll, with cloth body, articulated limbs with tinplate joints, the head with painted eyes and lips, 42 cms high.
671. A Mid XX Century Composition Head and Body Crying Doll, sleeping eyes (damaged), painted hair and mouth, the crying mechanism now defunct, 46 cms high.
672. BAGATELLE BOARD, MADE BY 'CORINTHIAN' 10
673. TWO SINDY DOLLS AND TWO CUTLERY SCULPTURES
674. An Early XX Century Composition Head, Cloth Body Doll, with contemporary clothes and bonnet, the head with a central horizontal seam, painted auburn hair and blue eyes, (small crack to nose bridge).
675. Triang Hornby "The Freightmaster" Train Set, comprising R357 Bo-Co diesel loco in blue, seven vans and wagons, track. Excellent in VG/Excellent box.
676. A Barbie Jet, Pony Trailer, Fridge and other accessories. No boxes.
677. Waddington's Totopoly racing game with plastic counters, excellent condition and boxed; Chad Valley Escalado racing game, early edition with metallic figures, boxed; Board Games - Scrabble, Triominos and others plus a travel compendium:- One Box
678. A Corinithian 15 Bagatelle, lacking pusher
679. TYCO HONG KONG MADE MICKEY MOUSE TELEPHONE.
680. A QUANTITY OF OLD MECCANO AND INSTRUCTIONS IN A LEATHER GLADSTONE TYPE CASE
681. LESNEY MARSHALL HORSE BOX, MATCHBOX KING SIZE. AVELING BARFORD TRACTOR, AND OTHER MODELS. UNBOXED. GENERALLY FAIR:- ONE BOX
682. Britains 'Home Farm' Plough Set 8704. NM in Exc / NM box with outer packaging.
683. Britains 'Home Farm' Farmyard Set 8705 NM in NM box with outer packaging.
684. A Triang Clockwork "Tiger Tank", in dark green. Fair condition.
685. Matchbox MOY Y6-3 1913 Cadillac. Two different gold colourways , both with 1913 baseplates, one with textured roof. NM in VG / Exc type F / G boxes; Matchbox MOY Y6-3 1913 Cadillac. Darker gold body, smooth dark red / maroon roof, ' 913 ' baseplate. Exc to NM in Good to Very Good type F box; Matchbox MOY Shell, Zerolene and Carnation tankers. NM in boxes.
686. A St. Michael's Metallic Child's Shop Till, in red with two rows of price buttons and the St. Michael label to drawer front.
687. Star Wars Darth Maul Binoculars, Spy Vision Goggles, Koosh Big Boing Golf Clubs etc:- one box
688. Matchbox Midnight X-Press Juggernaut (two), and Nylight Toys Cowboy Truck and Horse Box (two), generally good, no boxes.
689. BAGATELLE BOARD, BELL ROULETTE, TSL LOTTO, DRAUGHTS
690. SEVEN HALLMARK HOMETOWN AMERICA MODELS INCLUDING; BANK PICTURE PALACE, BUNGALOW, MOVIE THEATRE
691. A MID XX CENTURY BAGATELLE, A CORK PLAYING SURFACE WITH BRASS MARKERS, BRASS LEVER FIRING MECHANISM AND TEN BALLS.
692. TWO MID XX CENTURY COMPOSITION GIRL DOLLS EACH WITH MOVEABLE GLASS EYES AND NOISE BOX.
693. A Small Quantity of McDonalds Ty Beanies, still sealed in packets; a 1950's "Flips" Board Game; and a mid XX Century Charlie Chaplin Christmas decoration.
694. A Corinthian 15 Bagatelle, with twenty one balls and pusher
695. A QUANTITY OF MODEL CARS AND DIECASTS, INCLUDING SOME MATCHBOX LESNEY CARS, GENERALLY POOR WITH OUT BOXES.
696. A Quantity Of Late XX Century And Other Modern Soft Toys
697. GLAZED WALL DISPLAY CABINET AND ONE OTHER. (2)
698. Board Games - Game of Headache, Frustration, Trivial Pursuit, Plus a Spear's Weaving Loom :- Two boxes
699. Board Games - Risk, Dover Patrol, L'Attaque, Campaign and one other military related. All boxed; Board Games - Formula 1, Booty Trap, Trivial Pursuit, Pictionary etc :- One Box
700. A Quantity Of Barbie And Other Doll Accessories, mostly modern Mattel items - one box
701. CHAD VALLEY CHILTERN HYGIENIC TOYS TEDDY BEAR, AND A QUANTITY OF OTHER MID TO LATE XX CENTURY TEDDYS, SOME IN LESSER CONDITION:- THREE BOXES
702. A Large Quantity Of Star Trek And Related Videos - three boxes
703. A Fur-Real Electronic Teddy, plus a large quantity of soft and other modern toys - one box
704. A LARGE QUANTITY OF OLD GAMES IN THREE BOXES, JIGSAWS, TWO BAGATELLES, STABLE MODEL ETC
705. MONOPOLY, E.T., KROKAY, LOTTO AND OTHER GAMES, IN CASE
706. A Wooden Glass-fronted Display Cabinet, with hook catches, the shelves lined with 'N' Gauge track 68 x 112 cms; plus a similar smaller cabinet. (2)
707. GHOSTBUSTERS MODEL FIRE STATION TOGETHER WITH CAR & OCCUPANTS, THUNDERBIRDS TRACY ISLAND, ETC :- ONE BOX
708. A Hand-built Model of the Swedish XVII Century Vessel The Vasa, which sank shortly after launch, full rigging, canons etc, approx. 105 cms long, 80 cms high.
709. A Hand-built Model of The Cutty Sark, with full rigging, lifeboats etc, on a wooden plinth launch, approx. 110 cms long, 70 cms high.
710. 1930'S OAK HEXAGONAL MIRROR
711. EARLY XX CENTURY OVAL MIRROR WITH EGG AND DART DECORATION (DAMAGED)
712. 1930'S WALL MIRROR WITH GREEN SHAPED BORDERS AND FLORAL DESIGN
713. OVAL CHEVAL MIRROR IN GILT METAL STAND WITH CHERUB FINIALS
714. OAK FRAMED RECTANGULAR WALL MIRROR WITH CUT CORNERS WITH EGG AND DART CARVING.
715. EDWARDIAN STAINED WOOD HALL MIRROR.
716. EDWARDIAN CIRCULAR INLAID MAHOGANY SWING DRESSING MIRROR IN TAPERED SUPPORTS.
717. LARGE RECTANGULAR BEVELLED MIRROR IN GILT FRAME DECORATED WITH OAK LEAVES AND FOLIAGE (SOME DAMAGE) 151.5 CM X 121CM.
718. XIX CENTURY MAHOGANY SWING DRESSING MIRROR WITH BARLEY TWIST SUPPORTS ON SHAPED MARBLE BASE.
719. EARLY XX CENTURY MAHOGANY SWING DRESSING MIRROR, WITH REEDED SUPPORTS, BRASS HANDLES AND VASE FINIALS.
720. A MID XVIII CENTURY STYLE GESSO MIRROR DECORATED WITH 'C' SCROLLS
721. A XIX CENTURY DRESSING TABLE MIRROR WITH ARCHED MIRROR AND SHAPED SUPPORTS, HINGED LID, ON BUN FEET.
722. VIDEO CABINET; WALL MIRROR; EDWARDIAN BEDROOM CHAIR; BASKETS.
723. 1920'S FLAME MAHOGANY FRAMED WALL MIRROR WITH CUT CORNERS AND GADROONED BORDER
724. ARTS AND CRAFTS SQUARE FRAMED BEATEN COPPER WALL MIRROR WITH CIRCULAR BEVELLED APERTURE AND BEADWORK SURROUND.
725. CIRCULAR GILT FRAME WALL MIRROR
726. AN EARLY XX CENTURY ANEROID BAROMETER WITH TURNED FINIALS AND SUPPORTS, AND CIRCULAR DIAL.
727. A MID XVIII CENTURY STYLE GESSO MIRROR DECORATED WITH 'C' SCROLLS AND WITH BLACK SLIP
728. WOOLWORK PANEL FEATURING STAGS, HARE, HORSE AND DWELLING
729. A PEARS PRINT WITH ROYAL COAT OF ARMS AND PHOTOS OF KING & QUEEN, AND A XIX CENTURY PRINT OF THE BLIND BEGGAR OF BETHNALL GREEN.
730. ORIENTAL NEEDLEWORK PANEL ON SILK FEATURING EXOTIC BIRDS AND MYTHOLOGICAL BEASTS
731. F. (?) MARTIN - WATERCOLOUR, SUNSET COUNTRY SCENE WITH DISTAND CHURCH, SIGNED AND DATED INDISTINCTLY; PLUS ONE OTHER, SMALLER. (2)
732. STEAM RAILWAY LOCOMOTIVES, THREE SMALL OIL PAINTINGS, EACH ON PANEL AND BEARING DATE (1970'S) AROUND 5 POINTED STAR LOGO.
733. LOL HITCHCOCK, TWO SIGNED LIMITED EDITION ETCHINGS 'ADAM & EVE' 8 OF 20; 'DANCING ONE NIGHT AWAY' 3 OF 10, BOTH DATED '92.
734. FRANK RODDICK, THREE SIGNED LIMITED EDITION PRINTS, 'BAKEWELL BRIDGE', 'CROOKED SPIRE' AND 'ROUND HOUSE'
735. JOY K. SEDDON, OIL ON BOARD, 'POPPIES' SIGNED
736. AN OIL PAINTING OF A VILLAGE AT NIGHT, WITH INDICTINT SIGNATURE AND LOCATION; TOGETHER WITH AN OVERPAINTED PHOTO IN A XIX CENTURY ROSEWOOD FRAME. (2)
737. G. CRANIDGE - STILL LIFE - OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED AND DATED 1915
738. DOCTOR ZHIVAGO QUAD POSTER (RE-RELEASE)
739. TWO EQUINE PHOTOGRAPHS AND CHELTENHAM 1936 REPRINT.
740. TITANIC - SIMON FISHER - TWO SIGNED LIMITED EDITION COLOUR PRINTS 'THE TITANIC AT QUEENSTOWN' 425 OF 1000; AND 'READY FOR TRIALS' 748 OF 850. (2)
741. TETLEY BITTER WALL MIRROR AND BEVELLED WALL MIRROR
742. A PAIR OF CRAFTWOOD LARGE RECTANGULAR BEVELLED WALL MIRRORS EACH WITH GREEN FLORAL SURROUND
743. A PAIR OF ORIENTAL FRAMED SILK PANELS, DECORATED WITH FLOWERS AND BIRDS
744. AFTER ALFRED DE BREANSKI - PAIR OF COLOUR PRINTS 'THE SOFT SILENCE OF EVE' AND 'THE STILLNESS OF DAWN'.
745. TITANIC - ADRIAN RIGBY - COLOUR PRINT 'TITANIC'S LAST SUNSET'; TOGETHER WITH A SIMILAR 'FINE ART COLLECTION'. (2)
746. JOHN YOUNG - TWO SIGNED LIMITED EDITION COLOUR PRINTS 'SHORT SUNDERLAND' AND 'BOEING B-17E FORTRESS' AND PORTRAIT PHOTO
747. TITANIC - KEN MARSCHALL - 'PASSAGE TO ETERNITY', SIGNED COLOUR PRINT; TOGETHER WITH BOOK. (2)
748. LARGE GILT FRAMED RECTANGULAR MIRROR.
749. MONET, STILL LIFE AND SPOHLER PRINTS, COLIN RICHARDSON OIL ON BOARD, TRANQUIL COASTAL SCENE. (5)
750. EIGHT VARIOUS PRINTS.
751. JOE SCARBOROUGH - FIVE COLOUR PRINTS OF SHEFFIELD SCENES; FAST CASTLE, BERWICK, ENGRAVING. (6)
752. K. MELLING SIGNED LIMITED EDITION COLOUR PRINT 'UPPER WHARFDALE' AND GILT FRAME AGRICULTURE PRINT
753. GUINNESS AND MIKE TYSON PRINTS, TEACHERS AND OTHER MIRROR. (4)
754. ELVIS 1980 CALENDAR AND 'THE LAST LOAD' PRINT.
755. M. K. MEMAN - SIGNED ETCHING 'SPRING BEAUTY, SPRING DELIGHT, SPRING SUNRISE'; A PRINT TITLED 'SUMMER TIME'.
756. ENGRAVING 'COLROSSE' SIGNED ETCHING OF COBBLED STREET SCENE, FIVE PRINTS.
757. ALAN N. HY**N WATERCOLOUR, STILL LIFE OF FLOWERS AND A SIMILAR ARTISTS PROOF PRINT, BOTH SIGNED AND DATED '77; PLUS TWO METROPOLITAN FLOWER POSTERS
758. A PRINT OF GOREX CASTLE, PRINT OF A GIRL WITH KITTEN, READERS DIGEST BOOKS, ETC :- ONE BOX
759. PAIR OF IMPRESSIONIST OILS ON BOARDS - NUDE FIGURES.
760. GEORGE CUNNINGHAM - LIMITED EDITION COLOUR PRINT 'ATTERCLIFFE SHOPS', 248 OF 500; PLUS TWO OTHERS (ONE BEARING SIGNATURE).
761. CRIES OF LONDON, TINTAGEL CASTLE AND SIMPLICITY PRINTS; TWO XIX CENTURY PRINTS, IN GILT FRAMES.
762. FRENCH OIL ON BOARD, STILL LIFE OF ROSES, SIGNED INDISTRINCTLY, 1970'S WALL MIRROR, ESSEX WALL CLOCK
763. GEOMETRICAL PATTERNED RUG, WITH FIVE SNOW FLAKE MOTIFS ON CREAM CENTRAL PANEL, 292 X 198 CMS.
764. MULTI-COLOUR EASTERN FLORAL RUG ON RUST RED GROUND.
765. 1930's OAK DRESSING TABLE WITH OVAL MIRROR, BARLEY TWIST SUPPORTS AND LEGS.
766. A XIX CENTURY PINE TOOL BOX WITH METAL STRAPS
767. A XIX CENTURY PAINTED PINE BLANKET BOX, ON A PLINTH BASE
768. PINE BLANKET CHEST.
769. PAINTED FRENCH BED WITH UPHOLSTERED HEAD AND FOOTBOARD
770. A LATE XIX CENTURY EBONIZED DISPLAY CABINET WITH SHELL TOP TO KIDNEY MIRROR BACK, TURNED SUPPORTS, ASTRAGAL DOOR ON TAPERING LEGS.
771. XIX CENTURY MAHOGANY STRAIGHT FRONT CHEST OF TWO SHORT AND THREE LONG DRAWERS WITH TURNED HANDLES ON PLINTH BASE (SOME DAMAGE)
772. XIX CENTURY MAHOGANY BOW-FRONT CHEST OF TWO SHORT AND THREE LONG GRADUATED DRAWERS, WITH ROPE TWIST SPLIT PILASTERS.
773. A 1920'S MAHOGANY DOUBLE WARDROBE ON CABRIOLE LEGS.
774. OAK CORNER CUPBOARD WITH LEAD GLAZED DOORS AND BUTTERFLY HINGES.
775. 1970'S PORCELAIN LAMP STANDARD AND PERIOD SHADE
776. LATE XIX CENTURY OAK BEDROOM TIDY UNIT WITH CENTRAL MIRROR OVER POT CUPBOARD FLANKED BY SHELVES WITH SPINDLE SUPPORTS.
777. HARDWOOD OCCASIONAL TABLE WITH CARVED TOP, LEGS AND UNDERSHELF.
778. 1920's OAK THREE-PIECE BEDROOM SUITE, DECORATED WITH TRANSFER PRINTED FLORAL PANELS.
779. LATE XIX CENTURY WALNUT DOUBLE WARDROBE WITH STEPPED PEDIMENT, TWIN MIRRORED DOORS FLANKING SHIELD SHAPED PANELS, OVER SINGLE DRAWER.
780. OAK CELLARETTE WITH LOWER BOTTLE FACILITY
781. A XIX CENTURY DUCHESS STYLE DOUBLE WARDROBE WITH STEPPED PEDIMENT, OVAL PANELLED DOORS AND PLINTH BASE.
782. A TEAK WOOD TABLE WITH TWO LEAVES AND FOUR CANED PANEL BACK ERCOL CHAIRS.
783. SET OF FOUR 1920'S MAHOGANY QUEEN ANNE STYLE DINING CHAIRS ON CABRIOLE LEGS
784. SET OF FOUR 1920'S MAHOGANY QUEEN ANNE STYLE DINING CHAIRS ON CABRIOLE LEGS.
785. SET OF SIX INDIAN DINING CHAIRS WITH BRAIDWORK SEATS.
786. 1930's OAK BUREAU WITH FALL FRONT, OVER TWO DRAWERS ON TURNED AND BLOCK SUPPORTS.
787. 1930'S OAK CABINET WITH LIFT UP TOP OVER CUPBOARD DOORS ON BARLEY TWIST LEGS
788. IRON BOUND TRUNK.
789. PAINTED BOW FRONT CHEST OF FOUR DRAWERS (LACKING HANDLES).
790. A XIX CENTURY PINE BLANKET BOX WITH DOMED TOP AND XIX CENTURY MAHOGANY DRESSING TABLE MIRROR
791. OAK BLANKET BOX; AND SIDE TABLE.
792. MAHOGANY WINE TABLE WITH PIE CRUST TOP ON TRIPOD FEET; A WASTE BIN. (2)
793. PAIR OF MELAMINE BEDSIDE CUPBOARDS AND TWO HIGH CHAIRS
794. A MID XX CENTURY LIGHT OAK SECRETAIRE WITH CURVED END, BUREAU, OVER TWO INTERNAL SLIDING DRAWERS AND RIGHT HAND GLAZED BOOK COMPARTMENT.
795. A XIX CENTURY MAHOGANY BOW FRONTED CHEST WITH TWO SHORT AND THREE LONG DRAWERS
796. A XIX CENTURY WHITE PAINTED PINE CHEST OF TWO SHORT AND TWO LONG DRAWERS ON TURNED FEET
797. A LARGE WOODEN GARDEN BENCH WITH SLATTED BACK
798. AN IRON BOUND PINE FLOUR BIN ON CASTORS.
799. AN IRON BOUND PINE FLOUR BIN ON CASTORS.
800. AN IRON BOUND PINE FLOUR BIN ON CASTORS.
801. PAINTED FOLDING CARD TABLE AND DRESSING MIRROR
802. XIX CENTURY OAK CORNER WALL CUPBOARD WITH PANELLED DOORS, BRASS HANDLES AND ESCUTCHEONS.
803. GEORGIAN MAHOGANY BUREAU WITH FALL FRONT, FITTED INTERIOR, TWO SHORT AND TWO LONG DRAWERS
804. MAHOGANY AND OAK DESK WITH SLOPE TOP, PIGEON HOLE INTERIOR, LION MASK HANDLES TO SINGLE DRAWER, ON TAPERING LEGS.
805. FOUR x MID XX CENTURY FOLDING DIRECTORS CHAIRS
806. MAHOGANY WINE TABLE WITH PIE CRUST TOP
807. GOLA HI-FI AND T.V. CABINETS
808. XIX CENTURY MAHOGANY STRAIGHT FRONT CHEST OF TWO SHORT AND FOUR LONG DRAWERS WITH TURNED HANDLES, CURVED ENDS AND BUN FEET TO PLINTH BASE.
809. XIX CENTURY MAHOGANY CHEST OF THREE LONG AND TWO SHORT BOW-ENDED DRAWERS, WITH MOTHER-OF-PEARL INSETS TO TURNED HANDLES.
810. A 1930'S WALNUT DISPLAY CABINET WITH SHAPED BACK, ASTRAGAL DOORS, CABRIOLE LEGS AND BALL AND CLAW FEET
811. A XIX CENTURY MAHOGANY BOW FRONT CHEST OF TWO SHORT AND THREE LONG GRADUATED DRAWERS, WITH TURNED HANDLES
812. A LATE XIX CENTURY OAK PEDESTAL DESK WITH THREE TOP DRAWERS FLANKING PEDESTALS WITH GRADUATED DRAWERS ON PLINTH BASES
812A. JUSTICE WALNUT DESK WITH SINGLE DRAWER
812B. JUSTICE WALNUT DESK WITH SINGLE DRAWER
813. A LLOYD LOOM BEDROOM CABINET, A BRASS TOPPED TABLE AND AN ART NOUVEAU STYLE COPPER FACED FIRE GUARD
814. PAIR OF JUSTICE WALNUT TWO DOOR CABINETS WITH BRASS HANDLES
815. A PAIR OF LATE XIX CENTURY WALNUT BEDROOM CHAIRS EACH WITH SCROLL BAR BACKS ON TURNED AND SPLAYED LEGS
816. AN EARLY XX CENTURY AMERICAN ROCKING CHAIR WITH SPINDLE SUPPORTS, RE-UPHOLSTERED IN STUDDED GREEN DRALON
817. A PAIR OF LATE XIX CENTURY MAHOGANY SALON CHAIRS WITH PIERCED SPLATS, UPHOLSTERED SEATS AND ON CABRIOLE LEGS
818. 1920'S BENTWOOD ARMCHAIR
819. AN EARLY XX CENTURY PURDONIUM WITH POKERWORK CARVED FALL FRONT
820. PINE KITCHEN TABLE WITH TWIN DRAWERS TOGETHER WITH EIGHT RAIL BACK CHAIRS.
821. AN OAK COFFEE TABLE WITH RECTANGULAR TOP AND UNDERSHELF WITH TURNED AND BLOCK SUPPORTS
822. HARDWOOD COFFEE TABLE WITH IRON SUPPORTS AND STRAPWORK.
823. OCTAGONAL MAHOGANY WINE CELLAR
824. KITCHEN TABLE WITH SINGLE DRAWER ON BLOCK LEGS.
825. REGENCY STYLE MAHOGANY EXTENDING DINING TABLE (WITH SPARE LEAF) ON TWIN PEDESTALS, FOUR SWEPT LEGS AND BRASS PAW FEET.
826. SET OF EIGHT DINING CHAIRS UPHOLSTERED IN AN ELECTRIC MULTI-COLOURED FABRIC.
827. WALNUT CORNER CABINET AND OAK CUPBOARD DOOR FRONT.
828. A XIX CENTURY PINE SQUARE TOPPED KITCHEN TABLE WITH CANTED CORNERS ON TURNED LEGS
829. A 1930'S OAK GATELEG TABLE WITH PIE CRUST TOP AND BARLEY TWIST SUPPORTS
830. TUBULAR WOOD AND METAL COFFEE TABLE WITH OVAL GLASS TOP AND UNDERSHELF
831. SIX SCHOOL CHAIRS AND FOUR BARLEY TWIST DINING CHAIRS (SOME DAMAGE).
832. A PINE DINING TABLE ON SABRE LEGS.
833. OCTAGONAL WINDOW TABLE WITH TURNED SUPPORTS AND SPINDLE UNDERSHELF; TOGETHER WITH A PIANO STOOL
834. EDWARDIAN MAHOGANY WINDOW TABLE WITH CIRCULAR TOP AND UNDERSHELF ON FOUR REEDED LEGS
835. EDWARDIAN MAHOGANY OCCASIONAL TABLE WITH SHAPED TOP AND (DAMAGED) UNDERSHELF
836. A 1930'S GOLDEN OAK OVAL TOPPED DROP LEAF TABLE WITH BARLEY TWIST SUPPORTS
837. LARGE QUANTITY OF OAK PANELLING, PEDIMENT ETC.
838. XIX CENTURY FARMHOUSE BAR BACK KITCHEN CHAIR AND STOOL
839. 1960'S / 70'S CANE 'HIPPY' CHAIR
840. SCHREIBER DROP LEAF DINING TABLE
841. A PAIR OF CORNER GLAZED DISPLAY CABINETS WITH GREEN MARBLE EFFECT FASCIAS